Collections: 
0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Appalachian Volunteers Records,1963-1971

details | guide | text

Author

Processed by: staff; machine-readable finding aid created by:M. Plarr

Title

Appalachian Volunteers Records

Date

1963-1971

Repository

Berea College Special CollectionsBerea, Kentucky 40404

Conditions Governing Access note

Copyright has not been assigned to Berea College.

Preferred Citation Note

[Identification of item], Appalachian Volunteers Records, 2, 1963-1971Special Collections, Berea College, Berea, Ky.

Extent

58.4 lin. ft., 146 Manuscript Boxes

Biography/History

The Appalachian Volunteers (AVs) were one of the most visible and, initially, successful of the War on Poverty projects of the 1960s. At its peak in the summers of 1966 and 1967, the organization was receiving large amounts of federal funding and had over 500 volunteer workers in the field. Its prominent involvement in social and political reform, the geographic area it served and the factors contributing to its demise make the records of the Appalachian Volunteers a rich source for the study of the reform impulses of the 1960s.

Scope and Content

Berea College's Southern Appalachian Archives acquired the AVs organizational records in 1969 from AVs Director, David Walls. Included were correspondence, government contracts, personnel records, project reports, newspaper clippings, photographs, slides, film, and sound recordings. Because of haphazard storage during the period of their accumulation the records were received out of original office order. They were restored to approximate original order with the help of Mrs.Verdelle Vaughn, a former secretary with the Council of the Southern Mountains (CSM), the AVs parent organization.

There are no restrictions on use by researchers except for personnel records and any material protected by federal copyright law.

Subjects

  • Organizations, social service -- Council of the Southern Mountains
  • Appalachia -- Social action
  • Organizations, social service -- Appalachian Volunteers
  • Appalachia -- Community development
  • Appalachia -- Federal funding
  • Appalachia -- Poverty
  • War on Poverty
  • Appalachia -- Philanthropy
  • Books for Appalachia
  • Appalachian People's March on Washington, D.C., 1966
  • Area Redevelopment Administration
  • Community Development
  • Government Welfare Programs
  • Grassroots Economic Development
  • Group Dynamics in Volunteer Organizations
  • Kentucky Civil Liberties Union
  • Kentucky Un-American Activities Committee (KUAC)
  • Legal Rights of the Poor
  • Peace Corps
  • Social and Political Conditions in Appalachia
  • Strip Mining
  • VISTA (Volunteers in Service to America)
  • Welfare Rights

Collection Inventory

Series I: CSM-AV Planning Records - Box number 1
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to AVs formation and initial student recruitment efforts, drafts of by-laws, plans for composition and tentative activities, statement of purpose, minutes of founding conference, staff contracts and personnel information on several of the original staff members, 1963-1964.

Correspondence- Perley F. Ayer, 1963-1964
[box: 1]
Correspondence- with colleges, 1963-1964
[box: 1]
Correspondence- with colleges, 1963-1964
[box: 1]
Correspondence- student organizations, 1963-1964
[box: 1]
By-laws- drafts, 1964
[box: 1]
Early plans for AV organizational structure; minutes of founding conference; statement of purpose, 1963-1964
[box: 1]
Contracts and personnel information, 1963-1964
[box: 1]
Series II: CSM-AV Planning Meetings and Conferences - Box number 2
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence and minutes of organizational meetings, college presidents meeting, the Special Advisory Committee, Board of Directors, regional and semi-annual general conferences, 1964-1966.

First Organizational Meeting, Pine Mountain, Kentucky, 1964
[box: 2]
Second Organizational Meeting, Berea College, 1964
[box: 2]
College Presidents Meeting, Lexington, Kentucky, 1964
[box: 2]
Special Advisory Committee Meeting, Berea, Kentucky, 1964
[box: 2]
AV Board of Directors meeting, Berea, 1964
[box: 2]
AV Fall Conference, Berea, 1964
[box: 2]
AV Board of Directors meeting, University of, Kentucky, Lexington, 1965
[box: 2]
AV Region Four Conference, 1965
[box: 2]
Planning meeting, 1965 Spring Conference, 1965
[box: 2]
AV Spring Conference, University of Kentucky, Lexington, 1965
[box: 2]
AV Executive Committee meeting on by-laws, 1965
[box: 2]
AV Fall Conference registration, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, 1965
[box: 2]
AV Fall Conference Workshops, 1965
[box: 2]
AV Fall Conference acceptance cards, 1965
[box: 2]
AV Fall Conference rough notes, 1965
[box: 2]
AV Spring Conference, Barbourville, Kentucky, 1966
[box: 2]
Series III: CSM-AV Programs - Activity Plans and Reports - Box number 3
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of AV program progress reports, community development annual report, correspondence concerning Area Redevelopment Administration and Office of Economic Opportunity grants, AV profile and history, and AV summary report, 1964-1965.

Progress reports, information on programs, 1963-1964
[box: 3]
AV and Community Development annual report, 1964
[box: 3]
CSM and Area Redevelopment Administration, 1964 contract for grant allocation
[box: 3]
Progress reports, ARA grant, 1964-1966
[box: 3]
Progress reports, mailing list, 1964
[box: 3]
CSM-AV news releases, 1963-1965
[box: 3]
Grant Application to Office of Economic, 1964 Opportunity
[box: 3]
Miscellaneous reports, 1965
[box: 3]
Demonstration grant proposal, 1965
[box: 3]
Profile and history of AV organization, 1964-1965
[box: 3]
AV summary report, 1965
[box: 3]
Series IV: CSM-AV Correspondence and Memos- Perley F. Ayer - Box number 4
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of CSM Executive Director's correspondence with federal and state agencies regarding finances and dissension between CSM and AVs, 1964-1966.

Ayer, P.F., CSM Executive Director, memos to staff, general correspondence, 1964-1965
[box: 4]
Miscellaneous general correspondence and memos, 1964-1965
[box: 4]
Correspondence- Washington D.C. and Kentucky state agencies concerning programs, 1964
[box: 4]
Correspondence- Projected plans, 1966
[box: 4]
Correspondence- financial, 1966
[box: 4]
Correspondence- CSM-AV dissension, 1966
[box: 4]
Series V: CSM-AV Dissension - Box number 5
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence and newspaper articles relating to the dissension between CSM and AV staff and the eventual formation of a separate AV organization, 1966.

Correspondence, 1966
[box: 5]
Correspondence, 1966
[box: 5]
Newspaper articles, 1966
[box: 5]
Series VI: AV Organizational Records Following Separation From CSM - Box number 6
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of AV articles of incorporation, revised by-laws, organizational profile, purpose and membership, Internal Revenue Service exemption application and two financial audit reports, 1964-1968.

Articles of incorporation, 1966
[box: 6]
By-law revisions, 1964-1968
[box: 6]
Profile of organization, 1966
[box: 6]
Audits, 1965-1966
[box: 6]
Series VII: AV Board, Staff and Regional Meetings, Staff Lists - Box number 7
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence, agendas and minutes of meetings, 1966-1969.

First general membership meeting, 1966
[box: 7]
Board and staff meeting minutes, 1966
[box: 7]
Board meetings, 1967
[box: 7]
Board meetings, 1968
[box: 7]
Board meetings, 1969
[box: 7]
Board meetings, 1970
[box: 7]
Board membership, correspondence, 1966-1969
[box: 7]
Board correspondence, 1967-1969
[box: 7]
Board nominations, 1967-1969
[box: 7]
Staff lists, 1966-1969 11-12.AV Winter Conference survey, 1966-1967
[box: 7]
AV Winter Conference- correspondence, 1966-1967
[box: 7]
AV Winter Conference- secretary's report, 1969
[box: 7]
Series VIII: AV Activity Reports - Boxes number 8-9
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of project staff reports (quarterly), special projects evaluations, AV program report to Governor, and miscellaneous reports, 1965-1969.

Activity reports, general report, 1965
[box: 8]
Project guideline report, 1965-1966
[box: 8]
Special projects reports, 1965-1966
[box: 8]
Quarterly staff reports, by county, 1966
[box: 8]
Quarterly staff reports, by county, 1966
[box: 8]
Quarterly staff reports, by county, 1966
[box: 8]
Community meeting report, project proposals, 1966
[box: 8]
Staff report on West Virginia project, 1967
[box: 8]
Special report to Governor Breathitt, 1967
[box: 8]
AV reorganization- draft, 1967
[box: 8]
AV internal appraisal report, 1967
[box: 8]
Special projects report, 1968
[box: 9]
Quarterly staff reports, administrative, 1968
[box: 9]
Quarterly staff reports, by county, 1968
[box: 9]
Quarterly staff reports, regional, 1968
[box: 9]
Quarterly report- overall program, 1968
[box: 9]
Miscellaneous reports- staff and general Administrative guidelines, 1966-1968
[box: 9]
Quarterly staff reports, administrative, 1969
[box: 9]
Special projects reports, 1969
[box: 9]
Quarterly staff reports, by county, 1969
[box: 9]
Quarterly staff reports, regional, 1969
[box: 9]
Miscellaneous reports, criticism of AV, 1969
[box: 9]
Series IX: AV Internal Dissension - Boxes number 10-11
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of material relating to AV staffer, Joseph Mulloy's, 1967 Kentucky sedition charge, information concerning the AV lawsuit against the OEO for its withdrawal of grant funding, newspaper clippings from local and national papers regarding the sedition case, and evaluative reports made on the AVs at this time, 1967-1969.

AV Sedition Case, Pike County, Kentucky, 1967
[box: 10]
Correspondence- Joseph Mulloy Defense Fund, 1967-1969
[box: 10]
Newspaper clippings, 1967-1969
[box: 10]
Newspaper clippings, 1967-1969
[box: 10]
Newspaper clippings, 1967-1969
[box: 10]
Newspaper clippings, 1967-1969
[box: 10]
Correspondence- firing of Mulloy, 1967-1968
[box: 11]
Statement on AV by OEO, 1967
[box: 11]
Evaluation of AV, 1968
[box: 11]
Correspondence- lawsuit; legal briefs, 1968
[box: 11]
Series X: Evaluation Reports on AV Program - Boxes number 12-13
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of consultant's evaluations of AV program operation, and related correspondence, 1965-1968.

Sutherland Survey, Spring, 1965: survey of schools and communities to determine needs, 1965
[box: 12]
Sutherland Survey: opinions and needs of ministers and teachers, 1965
[box: 12]
School testing agenda, one item, 1965
[box: 12]
Achievement testing in Appalachian Schools, 1965
[box: 12]
Hunt Evaluation of the AV program, 1965
[box: 12]
Shedd Evaluation- correspondence, 1965
[box: 12]
Coles Evaluation- correspondence between Robert Coles and Daniel Fox, 1965-1967
[box: 12]
Coles Evaluation- copies of reports, 1965-1967
[box: 12]
Evaluation program of AV- statement of purpose, copies of reports, 1966
[box: 12]
Evaluation program of AV- statement of purpose, copies of reports, 1966
[box: 12]
Evaluators and consultants- budgets, 1966-1967
[box: 13]
Zuckerman Evaluation- rough drafts, 1967
[box: 13]
Correspondence- consultants, 1967
[box: 13]
Statement on AV- OEO, 1967
[box: 13]
VISTA and AV Program analysis, 1967 6-7.Petitions of support- AV, 1967
[box: 13]
Bradley, Philip, consultant- correspondence, 1966-1968
[box: 13]
Bradley, Philip- copies of reports, 1968
[box: 13]
Miscellaneous correspondence- evaluations, 1968
[box: 13]
OEO evaluation of AV, 1968
[box: 13]
Series XI: Government Contracts - Boxes number 14-15
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of copies of contracts arranged by year; budgets, contract-related correspondence, audits and progress reports, 1964-1968.

Area Redevelopment Administration Contract Cc6120, 1964
[box: 14]
Office of Economic Opportunity Demonstration Grant CG-316 (D-1), 1965
[box: 14]
OEO Demonstration Grant CG-316 (D-1) supplementary budget, 1965
[box: 14]
OEO Grant- progress reports, 1965
[box: 14]
OEO Contracts- VISTA Training Program #156 and #477, 1965
[box: 14]
OEO Demonstration Grant CG-9409 (formerly CG-316, D-1), 1965-1968
[box: 14]
Grant budgets, 1965
[box: 14]
OEO Contract #2324, 1966
[box: 14]
OEO Contract #2324- correspondence and budgets, 1966
[box: 14]
Kentucky Community Action Program Grant #9324, 1966
[box: 14]
Kentucky Community Action Program Grant Budget, 1966
[box: 15]
VISTA Project proposal to CEO, 1966
[box: 15]
AV Proposal, #2253, 1966
[box: 15]
Grant #2253- correspondence, 1966-1968
[box: 15]
AV Budget, 1966
[box: 15]
Summer Audit of Grant #1227, 1966
[box: 15]
Student Youth Volunteers- VISTA Contract #4002, 1967
[box: 15]
Series XII: AV Project Grant Proposals - Boxes number 16-17
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of grant proposals and related correspondence arranged by year, 1965-1970.

AV proposal to OEO for Demonstration Grant, 1965
[box: 16]
AV Proposal to OEO to fund AV Summer Projects, 1965
[box: 16]
Demonstration Grant Proposal and Summer Volunteers Project- correspondence, budget, drafts, 1965
[box: 16]
CSM proposal to OEO to fund AV, 1965
[box: 16]
AV proposal, 1966
[box: 16]
Community Action Program proposals- working draft, 1966
[box: 16]
VISTA Training Program proposal, 1966
[box: 16]
Grassroots Industry Development in Appalachia proposal, 1967
[box: 16]
Poor Professor Program proposal, 1967
[box: 16]
Government Intern Program proposal, n.d
[box: 16]
Training and Technical Assistance Program proposal- preliminary draft, 1967
[box: 16]
Anti-Poverty Program proposal, 1967
[box: 17]
Anti-Poverty Program proposal- drafts, 1967
[box: 17]
VISTA Lawyer proposal, 1968
[box: 17]
Community Development proposal, 1968-68 5-7.Appalachian Volunteers- OEO General Files, 1965-67
[box: 17]
Series XIII: Foundation Contacts - Boxes number 18-19
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of foundations list, non-federal contributions file, foundations contacted which did not respond or rejected requests, foundation funding related correspondence arranged alphabetically by foundation name, 1964-1970.

Proposed structure for applying to foundations, 1964-1966
[box: 18]
Foundation file- contact lists, 1966-1969
[box: 18]
Coles, Robert- assistance with foundations, 1967-1969
[box: 18]
Non-federal contributions, 1966-1967
[box: 18]
Foundations contacted- did not respond rejected request, 1969
[box: 18]
American Freedom From Hunger Foundation, Inc, 1969-1970
[box: 18]
Appalachian Fund, 1965-1969
[box: 18]
Mary Reynolds Babcock Foundation, 1969-, 1970
[box: 18]
Brown Foundation, 1969
[box: 18]
Carnegie Corporation of New York, 1969
[box: 18]
Center for Community Change, 1969
[box: 18]
Field Foundation, 1967
[box: 18]
Ford Foundation, 1967-1969
[box: 18]
Irwin-Sweeny-Miller Foundation, 1968-1969
[box: 18]
Johnson Foundation, 1966-1969
[box: 19]
JOINT Foundation Support, 1968-1969
[box: 19]
Kellogg Foundation, 1969
[box: 19]
New York Foundation, 1968-, 1970
[box: 19]
New World Foundation, 1967-1969
[box: 19]
Aaron E. Norman Foundation, 1968
[box: 19]
P.T.A. Fund Raising Campaign, 1968
[box: 19]
Pew Memorial Foundation, 1969
[box: 19]
Philanthropic Digest, Marts & Lundy The Bulletin(not complete), 1965-1966
[box: 19]
Public Welfare Foundation, 1965-1969
[box: 19]
Rockefeller Brothers Fund, 1968-1969
[box: 19]
Rockefeller Foundation, 1968-1969
[box: 19]
Spectemur Agendo Foundation, 1968-1969
[box: 19]
Edgar Stern Family Fund, 1964-1968
[box: 19]
Foundation for Voluntary Service, 1968-, 1970
[box: 19]
Foundation for Youth and Student Affairs, 1966
[box: 19]
Series XIV: CSM-AV General Correspondence Files, 1962-1967 - Boxes number 20-32
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of general correspondence, arranged alphabetically by folder title and chronologically within the folder. Because the original order had been lost at some point, this material has been rearranged as closely as possible to the order found in the file key.

File Key, 1966
[box: 20]
General 'A', 1964-1968
[box: 20]
Adler, James, Assistant to the Under-1964 Secretary of Commerce to Milton Ogle
[box: 20]
Adult Education, 1964-1965
[box: 20]
Allcock, Judith, and Brand, Richard Volunteers; reports, 1964
[box: 20]
Ambrose, Luther M., AV Director of Field, 1964-1965Operations
[box: 20]
Appalachian Programs- Other, 1961-1965
[box: 20]
Appalachian Volunteers- Activities and Projects, 1964-1965
[box: 20]
Appalachian Volunteers- Administrative Structure, 1964
[box: 20]
Appalachian Volunteers- Motor Pool, 1965-1966
[box: 20]
Appalachian Volunteers- Song; 3 copies of record, n.d
[box: 20]
Applications, 1964
[box: 20]
Area Redevelopment Administration, 1964
[box: 20]
Ayer, Perley F., 1966
[box: 20]
General 'B', 1964-1967
[box: 20]
Berea College, 1964-1965
[box: 20]
Boone, Richard, Director, Community Action program, 1964-1965
[box: 20]
Breidenthal, Mrs. Ward B., CSM, 1965
[box: 20]
General 'C', 1963-1967
[box: 21]
Calico, Carolyn, Volunteer, 1965
[box: 21]
Census Information, 1964
[box: 21]
Child Welfare, Department of, 1965
[box: 21]
Christian Science Monitor, 1964-1965
[box: 21]
Ciaccio, Jack,Commissioner's Office, OEO, 1964-1965
[box: 21]
Cirillo, Frank, Department of Commerce, 1964
[box: 21]
Clay County, 1964-1965
[box: 21]
Colleges, Appalachian, n.d
[box: 21]
College of the Bible, Lexington, Kentucky, 1965
[box: 21]
College Presidents, 1964
[box: 21]
Combs, Bert, governor of Kentucky, 1965
[box: 21]
Community Action Program, 1964-196514.Community Action Programs in Eastern Kentucky, 1965
[box: 21]
Consensus for Opportunity in Kentucky, n.d
[box: 21]
Consultant- Robert Coles, 1966-1969
[box: 21]
Contributions, 1964
[box: 22]
Council of the Southern Mountains audit, 1965-1966
[box: 22]
Counties- information, n.d
[box: 22]
County School Research Papers, 1964-1965
[box: 22]
"Cybernation Revolution" by Robert Theobald, 1965
[box: 22]
Colleges- Out of the Area, 1964-1965
[box: 22]
Correspondence- Former Staff, 1965
[box: 22]
County Officials, n.d
[box: 22]
General 'D', 1964-1967
[box: 22]
Daugherty, Stephen, Volunteer, 1966
[box: 22]
Davis, Tom, Volunteer, 1965
[box: 22]
Diehl, Rick, Volunteer- memo regarding the Eastern Kentucky political power structure, 1968
[box: 22]
Directories- state, departmental, 1962-1964
[box: 22]
Disaster Training, 1965
[box: 22]
Dixon, Charles, Program Specialist University of Kentucky, 1965
[box: 22]
Drake, Charles, OEO, 1965
[box: 22]
Duff, Michael, College of Agriculture University of Kentucky, 1966
[box: 22]
General 'E', 1964-1967
[box: 23]
Eastern Kentucky College (EKU), Richmond, 1964-1965
[box: 23]
Eastern Kentucky- Permanent Disaster Area- report, n.d
[box: 23]
Education, Department of, 1965
[box: 23]
Education Act, Elementary and Secondary, 1965-1966
[box: 23]
Emory-Galde Center, n.d
[box: 23]
Encyclopedia Distribution- Book Program, 1965-1966
[box: 23]
General 'F', 1964-1967
[box: 23]
Form letters, miscellaneous forms, 1965
[box: 23]
Forresters Creek School, 1964
[box: 23]
Friends of Kentucky Libraries, 1964
[box: 23]
File copies- miscellany, 1965
[box: 23]
General 'G', 1964-1967
[box: 23]
Garafalo, Dominic, OEO, 1966
[box: 24]
Georgetown College, 1964-1966
[box: 24]
Girl Scouts, 1963-1966
[box: 24]
Gish, Tom, writer, 1965
[box: 24]
Guske, Richard, Volunteer, 1965
[box: 24]
General 'H', 1964-1967
[box: 24]
General 'H', 1964-1967
[box: 24]
Harvard Work-Study Program, 1965-1967
[box: 24]
Health Enrichment Projects, 1965
[box: 24]
Hearne, Carolyn, Volunteer, 1966-1967
[box: 24]
Hisel School Project, 1964-1965
[box: 24]
Housing project memo, 1965
[box: 24]
General 'I', 1966-1967
[box: 25]
Insurance, 1964-1965
[box: 25]
Inventories, 1965
[box: 25]
Irons, Carol, American Friends Service, 1964-1966
[box: 25]
Itineraries, 1964-1965
[box: 25]
Inter-Office communications, 1964-1966
[box: 25]
Inter-Office communications, 1964-1966
[box: 25]
Inter-Office communications, 1964-1966
[box: 25]
General 'J', 1964-1967
[box: 25]
Job descriptions, n.d
[box: 25]
Johnson, Philip, Volunteer, 1966
[box: 25]
General 'K', 1964-1967
[box: 25]
Kelley, Larry, Volunteer, 1965
[box: 26]
Kentucky Commission on Children and Youth, 1965
[box: 26]
Kentucky Development Commission, 1965-1966
[box: 26]
Kentucky Welfare Association, 1965
[box: 26]
Kinderman, Gibbs, Field Coordinator, 1965-1966
[box: 26]
Kline, Michael, Field Coordinator, 1965-1966
[box: 26]
Knight, Robert, VISTA, 1966-1967
[box: 26]
Kravitz, Sanford, OEO, 1965
[box: 26]
General 'L', 1965-1967
[box: 26]
General 'M', 1964-1967
[box: 26]
General 'M', 1964-1967
[box: 26]
Maps- information, 1965
[box: 26]
Maps- county and state, n.d
[box: 26]
Merlino, George, Department, 1964
[box: 26]
Messer, Flem, Field Coordinator, 1965
[box: 26]
Miller, William, University of Kentucky, 1965
[box: 26]
Moister, Jean G., Library Development Specialist, 1965
[box: 26]
General 'N', 1964-1967
[box: 27]
National Congress of Parents and Teachers, n.d
[box: 27]
North Carolina Fund and Volunteers, 1965
[box: 27]
General 'O', 1965-1967
[box: 27]
Office of Economic Opportunity, 1964-1967
[box: 27]
Office of Economic Opportunity, 1964-1967
[box: 27]
Office Equipment, 1964-1965
[box: 27]
Office Supplies, 1965
[box: 27]
Ogle, Milton, Director, 1962-1968
[box: 27]
Ogle, Milton, Director, 1962-1968
[box: 27]
General 'P', 1961-1968
[box: 27]
Paul, Aaron, Department of Economic Security, 1966
[box: 28]
Peace Corps- Returnees, 1966-1967
[box: 28]
Pollard, Ann, Secretary with AV, 1965
[box: 28]
Presidents and Deans of Colleges meeting, 1964
[box: 28]
Progressive Community Club, 1964-1966
[box: 28]
Projects- Miscellaneous Proposals, 1964-1969
[box: 28]
Projects- Arts and Crafts, n.d
[box: 28]
Project- Library, 1965
[box: 28]
Project- Mill Creek, 1964-1965
[box: 28]
Special Projects, 1965
[box: 28]
Special Projects, 1965
[box: 28]
Summer Project Application, 1966
[box: 29]
Teacher Training and Orientation Project for Summer, 1965
[box: 29]
College Course Proposal: "Dynamics of Community Action", n.d
[box: 29]
Proposal- Demonstration grant, 1966
[box: 29]
Proposal- Ford Grant, 1963
[box: 29]
Proposal- Sample, 1964
[box: 29]
Public Works and Economic Development Act, 1965
[box: 29]
Publicity- Magazines and Newspapers, 1964
[box: 29]
Publicity- News Releases, 1964-1965
[box: 29]
General 'Q', 1963-1967
[box: 29]
General 'R', 1962-1967
[box: 29]
Reece, Ivy, VISTA, 1965-1966
[box: 29]
Rhodenbaugh, Tom, Project Coordinator, 1964-1967
[box: 29]
Rivel, Jack, Project Coordinator, 1964-1966
[box: 29]
Reports- James Blair, Director of Field Operations, 1965
[box: 29]
Reports- Flem Messer, Field Coordinator, East, 1964-1966
[box: 29]
Reports- Milton Ogle, Director, 1964-1965
[box: 30]
Reports- Parents regarding schools, 1966
[box: 30]
Reports- Tom Rhodenbaugh, West, 1964-1965
[box: 30]
Reports- Jack Rivel, South, 1964-1966
[box: 30]
Reports- Bill Wells, North, 1964-1965
[box: 30]
Reports- Special, 1965
[box: 30]
Requests- Books, 1964
[box: 30]
Requests- Donations, Materials, 1965
[box: 30]
Requests- Information, 1964-1965
[box: 30]
Requests- Projects, 1963-1964
[box: 30]
Requests- Resource Development, 1965
[box: 30]
Requests- Rural School Teachers distribution of, 1964
[box: 30]
General 'S', 1962-1966
[box: 31]
General 'S', 1962-1966
[box: 31]
General 'S', 1962-1966
[box: 31]
Scholarships, 1966
[box: 31]
Science and Art Camps, Inc., 1965
[box: 31]
Schedules- High School Visits, n.d
[box: 31]
SCOPE (Summer Opportunities for Students in Community Service), 1965-1966
[box: 31]
Singh, Mrs. Satwant, 1966
[box: 31]
Speeches, 1964 (1955)
[box: 31]
Staff- Prospective, 1964-1965
[box: 31]
Stewart, Judy, Volunteer, 1965-1966
[box: 31]
Strache, Fred, Director, Public Relations, 1965-1966
[box: 31]
Student Correspondence, 1964
[box: 31]
Superintendents of County Schools, 1964
[box: 32]
Supplies, n.d
[box: 32]
Survey- Schools, 1965
[box: 32]
Suters, William H., Health Educator, 1964-1965
[box: 32]
General 'T', 1964-1967
[box: 32]
Telegrams, 1964-1965
[box: 32]
Templeton, James, Director, Public Relations, 1964
[box: 32]
Transylvania College, 1964-1965
[box: 32]
Tuskeegee Institute, 1964-1965
[box: 32]
General 'U', 1964
[box: 32]
General 'V', 1966
[box: 32]
Vehicles, 1965
[box: 32]
Volunteers, 1964
[box: 32]
General 'W', 1964-1967
[box: 32]
General 'W', 1964-1967
[box: 32]
Wells, Bill, Project Coordinator, 1964-1966
[box: 32]
Wheeler, Bill Edd, singer, 1965-1969
[box: 32]
Wright, Mary, Presbyterian Child Welfare Organization, 1965
[box: 32]
General 'XYZ', 1964-1967
[box: 32]
Series XV: CSM-AV Individual Staff Files - Boxes number 33-39
Scope and Content Note:

This series consistsof subject and correspondence files of AV staff members: Daniel Fox, Field Director; Fred Strache, Director of Public Relations; James Clay, Assistant to the Director and James Blair, Area Coordinator.The files are arranged alphabetically within each office grouping and chronologically within each folder, 1964-1966.

Fox- File Key, n.d
[box: 33]
Fox- General 'A', 1965-1966
[box: 33]
Fox- Adult Education, n.d
[box: 33]
Fox- Alice Lloyd College, 1965
[box: 33]
Fox- Appalachian Volunteers- list, 1966
[box: 33]
Fox- Reorganization Chart, n.d
[box: 33]
Fox- Appalachian Volunteers- Staff meetings, n.d
[box: 33]
Fox- Appalachian Volunteers- Summer project, n.d
[box: 33]
Fox- General 'B', 1965-1966
[box: 33]
Fox- Berea College, 1965
[box: 33]
Fox- General 'C', 1965-1966
[box: 33]
Fox- Community Council- Guidelines, n.d
[box: 33]
Fox- Counties, 1965-1966
[box: 33]
Fox- General 'D', 1965-1966
[box: 33]
Fox- David, Bernard, author, "Economics for Appalachia", 1966
[box: 33]
Fox- Davis, William E., Peace Corps, 1966
[box: 33]
Fox- General 'F', 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- Fieldmen, applications, 1966
[box: 34]
Fox- Fieldman, assistants, 1966
[box: 34]
Fox- General 'G', 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- General 'H', 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- General 'I', 1965
[box: 34]
Fox- General 'J', 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- General 'K', 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- General 'L', 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- Letcher County, 1966
[box: 34]
Fox- General 'M', 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- Memoranda- Inter-Office, 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- Memoranda- Inter-Office, 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- Memoranda- Project Coordinators, 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- Memoranda- VISTA, 1965
[box: 34]
Fox- Messer, Flem, 1965-1966
[box: 34]
Fox- Office of Economic Opportunity, 1965
[box: 35]
Fox- Orders, 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox- Outpost Education, 1965
[box: 35]
Fox-General 'P', 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox- General 'Q', 1966
[box: 35]
Fox- General 'R', 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox-Recommendations, 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox-Reece, Ivy, VISTA, 1965
[box: 35]
Fox- Rhodenbaugh, Tom, 1966
[box: 35]
Fox- Rivel, Jack, 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox- Robinson, Marion, 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox- General 'S', 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox- Summer AV and staff positions, 1966
[box: 35]
Fox- Summer Project- Teachers, n.d
[box: 35]
Fox- General 'T', 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox- General 'V', 1966
[box: 35]
Fox- General 'W', 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox- Wells, William H., 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Fox- General 'XYZ, 1965-1966
[box: 35]
Strache- General 'A', 1966
[box: 36]
Strache- Adopted Schools, 1965
[box: 36]
Strache- Alice Lloyd College, 1965
[box: 36]
Strache- Appalachian Volunteer proposal for Educational Resources Development, 1966
[box: 36]
Strache- Appalachian Volunteer publicity, 1966
[box: 36]
Strache- Books for Appalachia, 1965
[box: 36]
Strache- General 'C', 1964-1966
[box: 36]
Strache- Colleges, Appalachian, 1965
[box: 36]
Strache- Colorado College, 1963 10 Strache- Contributions- correspondence with A-Z
[box: 36]
Strache- Contributions- correspondence with A-Z
[box: 36]
Strache- Contributions- current, 1965
[box: 36]
Strache- Contributions- funds, 1964-1965
[box: 36]
Strache- Contributions- general file, 1964
[box: 36]
Strache- Contributions- supplies and materials, 1964-1965
[box: 36]
Strache- Council Poverty Library, n.d
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'D', 1965-1966
[box: 37]
Strache- Distribution of clothing, 1965
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'E', 1965-1966
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'F', 1965-1966
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'G', 1965
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'H', 1964-1966
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'I', 1966
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'K', 1964-1966
[box: 37]
Strache- Kentucky Colleges, n.d
[box: 37]
Strache- Kentucky Schools, n.d
[box: 37]
Strache- Kitchen Project, 1965
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'L', 1965
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'M', 1964-1966
[box: 37]
Strache- Mass mailing lists, 1964-1965
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'N', 1966
[box: 37]
Strache- National Clean-Up, Paint-Up Fix-Up bureau, n.d
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'O', 1966
[box: 37]
Strache- Outpost Education, 1965-1966
[box: 37]
Strache- General 'P', 1965-1966
[box: 38]
Strache- Photographs, 1964-1965
[box: 38]
Strache-Propaosal to OEO, n.d
[box: 38]
Strache- Economic Opportunity Act, 1964
[box: 38]
Strache- Public Relations- Outdated Materials, n.d
[box: 38]
Strache- General 'R', 1965-1966
[box: 38]
Strache- Reports, 1965-1966
[box: 38]
Strache- Requests for assistance, 1965
[box: 38]
Strache- Resource Development Commission, 1963
[box: 38]
Strache- Rivel, Jack, 1966
[box: 38]
Strache- General 'S', 1965-1966
[box: 38]
Strache- SCOPE (Summer Opportunities for College Students in Community Service), 1965-1966
[box: 38]
Strache- Summer Project, 1965
[box: 38]
Strache- Summer Newsletters, 1965
[box: 38]
Strache- Summer Volunteers- photographs, n.d
[box: 38]
Strache- General 'T', 1965-1966
[box: 38]
Strache- General 'W', 1965-1966
[box: 38]
Strache- Volt Rubber Corporation, 1965
[box: 38]
Strache- General 'XYZ', 1965-1966
[box: 38]
Strache- Y.E.S. (Youth Education Service), 1965
[box: 38]
Clay- Applications, n.d
[box: 39]
Clay- Correspondence, 1966
[box: 39]
Clay- Moving Ahead Together (M.A.T.), 1966
[box: 39]
Clay- Eleanor Roosevelt Foundation, 1966
[box: 39]
Clay- To be done, 1966
[box: 39]
Blair- Civil Defense Organizations, n.d
[box: 39]
Blair- Correspondence, 1965-1966
[box: 39]
Blair- County- Breathitt, 1965
[box: 39]
Blair- County- Clay, 1965
[box: 39]
Blair- County- Harlan, n.d
[box: 39]
Blair- County- Jackson, n.d
[box: 39]
Blair- County- Other, 1964-1965
[box: 39]
Blair- Dead File, n.d
[box: 39]
Blair- Health- Facilities and Staff, 1963-1965
[box: 39]
Blair- Hisel Proposal, n.d
[box: 39]
Blair- Memoranda, 1965
[box: 39]
Blair- Photographs, n.d
[box: 39]
Blair- Projects, n.d
[box: 39]
Blair- Department of Economic Security, 1964-1965
[box: 39]
Blair- "The Better War", 1966
[box: 39]
Series XVI: AV Bristol-Prestonsburg General Office Files - Boxes number 40-69
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of material generated during the period approximately, 1966-, 1971.They are arranged as received, alphabetically by subject and chronologically within folders. Included at the end of the series are master correspondence and memoranda files. During these years, the AVs separated from the Council of the Southern Mountains, incorporating as the Appalachian Volunteers, Inc.Offices were move to Bristol, Tennessee, in the fall of, 1966.In the fall of, 1968 offices were moved to Prestonsburg, Kentucky as the result of federal funding cut-backs.

Correspondence 'A', 1966-1969
[box: 40]
Accident, 1968
[box: 40]
Adhoc Committee on Mountain Institute, 1968
[box: 40]
Agriculture, Department of (Kentucky), 1964-1968
[box: 40]
Alice Lloyd College, 1965, 1967
[box: 40]
American Friends Service Committee, 1965-1968
[box: 40]
American Home Library Foundation, 1964-1965
[box: 40]
"America's Hungry Families"- Good Houskeeping, 1968
[box: 40]
American Jewish Society for Service, 1967
[box: 40]
Appalachia- Articles, 1964-1965
[box: 40]
Appalachia- Economic Development, 1967-1968
[box: 40]
Appalachian Group to Save the Land and People (AGSLP), 1967-1968
[box: 40]
AGSLP Petitions, n.d
[box: 40]
AGSLP Petitions, n.d
[box: 40]
Appalachian People's Meeting, 1966-1968
[box: 40]
Appalachian Regional Commission, 1963-1965
[box: 41]
Appalachian Regional Hospital, 1968
[box: 41]
Appalachian Research and Defense Fund, 1970
[box: 41]
Appalachia Speaks II, 1967
[box: 41]
Appalachian Student Volunteers- Athens, Ohio, 1969
[box: 41]
Appalachians to Washington D.C. Trip, 1966
[box: 41]
AV- Bibliography, n.d
[box: 41]
AV- Consultant Program for Staff, 1969
[box: 41]
AV- "Force of Change", 1968
[box: 41]
AV- Information Office, 1967-1968
[box: 41]
AV- Intern and Outpost Staff Lists, 1967
[box: 41]
AV- Mailing Lists, 1968-1969
[box: 41]
Area Development District, 1969
[box: 41]
Austin, Richard C.- People's Congress Proposal, 1966-1968
[box: 41]
AWARE, Inc., 1966
[box: 41]
Correspondence'B', 1967-, 1970
[box: 42]
Bell-Whitley Community Action Agency, 1969-, 1970
[box: 42]
Berea College- Program Proposals, 1964-1969
[box: 42]
Berkson, Neil, AV legal counsel, 1969
[box: 42]
Bethell, Tom, Director, AV Information Office, 1966-1969
[box: 42]
Big Sandy Area Community Action Program, 1967-1968
[box: 42]
Black Lung, 1969
[box: 42]
Breathitt County, "The Turners of Breathitt, 1965 County"- political structure
[box: 42]
Brosi, George, Council of the Southern Mountains Youth Commission, 1966-1967
[box: 42]
Budget- Proposed, 1970
[box: 42]
Correspondence 'C', 1965-1969
[box: 43]
Caprio, Ralph, Citizen's Crusade Against Poverty, 1966-1968
[box: 43]
Carr Fork Report, 1967
[box: 43]
Caudill, Harry, "A New Plan for A Southern Mountain Authority", 1966
[box: 43]
Cawood, Steve, prospective Volunteer, 1968-1969
[box: 43]
Census information- Appalachian, 1964
[box: 43]
Center for Community Change, 1968-1969
[box: 43]
Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors1952-1967
[box: 43]
Charity, 1968-, 1970
[box: 43]
Chicago Southern Center, 1967
[box: 43]
Chipkin, Paul, Volunteer, 1966-1967
[box: 43]
Christian Appalachian Project, 1964
[box: 43]
Chase, Richard, folklorist, 1966
[box: 43]
Citizens Advocate Center, 1969
[box: 43]
Citizens Crusade Against Poverty, 1966-1968
[box: 43]
Citizens Crusade Against Poverty, 1966-1968
[box: 43]
Citizens Crusade Against Poverty, 1966-1968
[box: 43]
Citizens Crusade Against Poverty, 1966-1968
[box: 43]
Citizens Crusade Against Poverty- Reports, 1966-1969
[box: 44]
Citizens Crusade Against Poverty- Reports, 1966-1969
[box: 44]
Citizens Crusade Against Poverty- News, 1965-1968
[box: 44]
Citizenship Education Program, 1967-1969
[box: 44]
Clay County, n.d
[box: 44]
Commission on Civil Rights, 1969
[box: 44]
Commission on Human Rights, 1968-1969
[box: 44]
Commission on Youth Service Projects, 1968-1969
[box: 44]
Committee for Poor People, Hazard, Kentucky, 1967-1968
[box: 44]
Community Action Commission of the Council of the Southern Mountains, 1969
[box: 44]
Conference- Future of the War on Poverty Program, 1968-1969
[box: 44]
Congress for Appalachian Development, 1966-1967
[box: 44]
Contributors, 1968
[box: 45]
Co-Operatives, 1968
[box: 45]
Cooper, Senator John S., 1968-1969
[box: 45]
Cooperative League of USA, 1967-1968
[box: 45]
Cooperative Program for Educational Opportunity, 1967-1968
[box: 45]
Commission on Religion in Appalachia (CORA), 1969
[box: 45]
Council of the Southern Mountains, 1967-1968
[box: 45]
Credit Union1958-1964
[box: 45]
Cumberland College, 1964-1967
[box: 45]
Cumberland Valley Economic Opportunity Council, 1965-1969
[box: 45]
Cumberland Valley Development District, 1969
[box: 45]
Correspondence 'D', 1967-1969
[box: 45]
Director- Rejected applications for position of, 1968-1969
[box: 45]
Director- Rejected applications for position of, 1968-1969
[box: 45]
Disability Project Outline, 1968-1969
[box: 46]
Dixwell Legal Rights Association, 1967-1968
[box: 46]
Drugs- Prices, 1967
[box: 46]
Correspondence 'E', 1967-1969
[box: 46]
Easterling, Edith, Volunteer, 1968-1969
[box: 46]
Easterling, Sue, Volunteer, 1968
[box: 46]
Eastern Kentucky Concentrated Employment Program, 1969
[box: 46]
Eastern Kentucky Educational Development Corporation, 1968
[box: 46]
Ebersole, Gordon, Department of the Interior, 1964-1965
[box: 46]
Educational Material List for AV, 1966
[box: 46]
Electric Bills, 1968
[box: 46]
Emmons, David- Mississippi Action for Community Education proposal, 1969
[box: 46]
Correspondence 'F', 1966-1969
[box: 46]
Federal Power Commission, 1967
[box: 46]
Fertility Data for Southern Appalachian Region, 1963
[box: 46]
Floyd County Board of Education 1930-1960, 1969
[box: 46]
Floyd County White Paper, n.d
[box: 46]
Floyd County Community Action Program, 1967-1968
[box: 46]
Floyd County- Report on VISTA and AV, 1966
[box: 46]
Federation of Communities in Service- (FOCIS), 1967-1968
[box: 46]
Food Stamps Handbook, 1965-1968
[box: 47]
Fox, Daniel, Field Director, 1965-1969
[box: 47]
Frontier Nursing Service, 1965-1969
[box: 47]
Correspondence 'G', 1967-, 1970
[box: 47]
Gale Associates, lobbyists, 1966-1967
[box: 47]
Gott, David, Volunteer, 1968-1968
[box: 47]
Grassroots Citizens Committee for Action (GCCA), 1967-1969
[box: 47]
Grassroots for Economic Development Project, Grassroots Citizens Committee, 1969
[box: 47]
Guaranteed Income- by Conrad M. Arensberg, n.d. 10-11.Correspondence 'H', 1967-1969
[box: 47]
Harlan County Community Action Agency, 1969
[box: 47]
Harlan County- reports on programs, 1957;1959; 1968; 1969
[box: 47]
Harlan County White Paper, 1966
[box: 47]
Health Planning Districts, 1968
[box: 48]
Hechler, Kenneth, U.S. House of Representatives West Virginia- mining, 1969
[box: 48]
Henderson Settlement, 1966-, 1970
[box: 48]
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of (Kentucky), 1968
[box: 48]
Highlander Center, 1967-1969
[box: 48]
Housing, 1966-1969
[box: 48]
Howie, Sam, Volunteer, 1968
[box: 48]
Hunger in America, 1967-1969
[box: 48]
Correspondence 'I', 1967-1969
[box: 48]
Indictment of Coal Industries by AV, 1966
[box: 48]
Institute for Labor Studies, 1966
[box: 48]
Institute for Policy Studies, 1969
[box: 48]
Institute for Regional Development, 1967-1968
[box: 48]
Institute for Research on Poverty, 1969
[box: 48]
Institute for Study of Economic Systems, 1968-1969
[box: 48]
Interns- correspondence, budgets, 1966-1967
[box: 48]
Inter-religious Foundation for Community Organization, Inc., 1967-1969
[box: 48]
Inventory Lists- Office, 1966-1968
[box: 49]
Correspondence 'J', 1967-1969
[box: 49]
Jackson-Clay Community Action Council, 1967-1969
[box: 49]
Jones, Loyal, Executive Director, Council of the Southern Mountains, 1968-1969
[box: 49]
Correspondence 'K', 1967-, 1970
[box: 49]
Karchmer, Cliff, Volunteer, 1967-1969
[box: 49]
Kaufman, Paul J., candidate for governor, 1966-1967
[box: 49]
Kennedy, Robert F., 1962-1968
[box: 49]
Kennedy Hearing on Manpower, Employment and Poverty, 1968
[box: 49]
Robert F. Kennedy Fellowship, 1968
[box: 49]
Kentucky Child Welfare Research Foundation, 1968-1969
[box: 49]
Kentucky Civil Liberties Union, 1968-1969
[box: 49]
"Kentucky Coal: Owners, Taxes, Profits", 1968-1969
[box: 49]
Kentucky Community Action Association, 1968-1969
[box: 49]
Kentucky Institute for Community Development, 1968-1969
[box: 49]
Kentucky Institute for Community Development, 1968-1969
[box: 49]
Kentucky Development Commission, 1965-1967
[box: 50]
Kentucky Mountain Welfare Rights Organization, 1969
[box: 50]
Kentucky Office of the Governor- Nunn, 1967-1969
[box: 50]
Kentucky Office of Economic Opportunity, 1964-1969
[box: 50]
Kentucky Program Development, 1964-1968
[box: 50]
Kentucky River Foothills Development Association, 1962-1968
[box: 50]
Kentucky Students Serving Kentucky, 1968
[box: 50]
Kentucky Un-American Activities Committee (KUAC), 1968
[box: 50]
Kentucky Welfare Laws, 1968
[box: 50]
Keystone Coal Buyers Manual, 1968
[box: 50]
Knoll, Jerry, Volunteer, 1968
[box: 50]
Knox County Community Action Agency, 1965-1969
[box: 50]
Kornfeld, Jeah, prospective Volunteer, 1967
[box: 50]
Kravitz, Sanford, Chairer, International Conference on Social Welfare, 1968-1969
[box: 50]
Correspondence 'L', 1967-1969
[box: 51]
Laos, Inc., - voluntary service organization, 1969
[box: 51]
"Law in Action" bulletin- 3 issues, 1967-1969
[box: 51]
Law Students, 1967-1969
[box: 51]
Law Students Civil Rights Research Council, 1967-1969
[box: 51]
League of Women Voters, 1967-1968
[box: 51]
Letcher County- Staff, 1967
[box: 51]
Letters of Support- AV, 1967-1968
[box: 51]
Leslie, Knott, Letcher, Perry Community Action Council (LKLPCAC), 1966-1969
[box: 51]
Correspondence 'M', 1964-, 1970
[box: 51]
Mississippi Action for Community Education (MACE), 1969
[box: 51]
Maps- County, n.d
[box: 51]
Manpower- Government Bulletins, 1968-1969
[box: 51]
Marrowbone Citizens Association, 1969
[box: 51]
Marrowbone Folk School, 1968
[box: 51]
Martin, Jean, AV Photographer, 1967-, 1970
[box: 52]
McSurely, Alan, Southern Conference Education Fund(SCEF, 1967-1968
[box: 52]
McSurely, Alan, Southern Conference Education Fund(SCEF, 1967-1968
[box: 52]
Messer, Flem, Field Coordinator, 1968
[box: 52]
Metzner, Eric, Field Coordinator, 1967-1969 West Virginia
[box: 52]
Middle Kentucky River Area Community Action Agency, 1968-1969
[box: 52]
Midwest Group for Human Resources, 1969
[box: 52]
Midwest Laboratory Training, 1967-1968
[box: 52]
Miller, Michael, retreat consultant, 1968
[box: 52]
Miscellaneous, 1966-1969
[box: 53]
Moore, Jim, consultant, 1969
[box: 53]
"Mother's Wages" Proposal, 1969
[box: 53]
Mountain Institute, 1968
[box: 53]
Mulloy, Joseph, Volunteer, 1966-1969
[box: 53]
Correspondence 'N', 1967-1969
[box: 53]
979 Committee (community), 1968-1969
[box: 53]
National Catholic Rural Life Conference, 1969
[box: 53]
National Association for Community Development, 1968-1969
[box: 53]
National Council of Churches Report on Poverty Hearings in Eastern Kentucky, 1966
[box: 53]
National Education Association, 1969
[box: 53]
National Education Association, 1969
[box: 53]
National Educational Television-"Appalachia: Rich Land, Poor People", 1968-1969
[box: 53]
National Sharecroppers Fund, 1962-1964
[box: 54]
National Welfare Rights Organization, 1966-1969
[box: 54]
Newspaper Lists, n.d
[box: 54]
New Trier High School- Charities, 1965-1968
[box: 54]
News Releases
[box: 54]
News Releases
[box: 54]
North Carolina Fund, 1964
[box: 54]
Correspondence 'O', 1967-1969
[box: 54]
Office of Economic Opportunity, 1967-1969
[box: 54]
Office of Economic Opportunity, 1967-1969
[box: 54]
Ogle, Milton, Director of AV, 1964-1969
[box: 54]
Ogle, Milton, Director of AV, 1964-1969
[box: 54]
Ogle, Milton, Director of AV, 1964-1969
[box: 54]
Operation Bookshelf, 1969
[box: 55]
Owensboro Symposium on Strip-mining, 1967
[box: 55]
Correspondence 'P', 1967-1969
[box: 55]
Peace Corps and Area Redevelopment Administration, 1966-1967
[box: 55]
People's March on Washington D.C., 1966
[box: 55]
Program Guidelines: OEO Manual, 1968
[box: 55]
Programs in Appalachia through Christian Effort, Inc. (PACE), 1967-1969
[box: 55]
Picton, Jim, VISTA lawyer, 1968-1969
[box: 55]
Pike County Citizens Association, 1968-1969
[box: 55]
Pike County Citizens Association- Water Proposal, 1968-1969
[box: 55]
Pikeville College, 1968
[box: 55]
Pilot Life Insurance Plan, 1968
[box: 55]
Pine Mountain Settlement School, 1968
[box: 55]
Pipestem Staff Retreat- Responses, 1968
[box: 55]
Pneumoconiosis (Black Lung) Research Unit1958-1967
[box: 55]
Poage, Ben, Economic Development Specialist Grassroots Citizens Committee for Action- Correspondence, 1968-1969
[box: 56]
Poage, Ben, Economic Development Specialist Grassroots Citizens Committee for Action- Correspondence, 1968-1969
[box: 56]
Poage, Ben, Economic Development Specialist Grassroots Citizens Committee for Action- Correspondence, 1968-1969
[box: 56]
Poage, Ben- Proposals, 1968-1969
[box: 56]
Poage, Ben- Proposals, 1968-1969
[box: 56]
Pollard, Ann, Secretary to AV, 1966-1968
[box: 56]
Kentucky Poor People's Coalition, 1969
[box: 56]
Portugill, Jestyn, VISTA Program Director, 1967-1968
[box: 56]
Primack, Philip, Volunteer- Anti-Black Lung Campaign, 1968-1969
[box: 57]
Publicity, 1964-1966
[box: 57]
Proposals, 1966-1968
[box: 57]
Purchase Orders, 1968-1969
[box: 57]
Correspondence 'Q', 1969
[box: 57]
Correspondence 'R', 1967-1969
[box: 57]
Radical Education Project, 1967-1968
[box: 57]
Raleigh County Community Action Agency, 1968-1969
[box: 57]
Ramsay, Thomas, Field Coordinator, 1968-1969
[box: 57]
Ray, Jink- Ballad and Photos, n.d
[box: 57]
Receipts- Gasoline Credit Cards, 1967
[box: 57]
Recruiting, 1968
[box: 57]
Resumes- AV Staff, 1967
[box: 57]
Rivel, Jack, Assistant Director, 1967-1968
[box: 58]
Rivel, Jack, Assistant Director, 1967-1968
[box: 58]
Rivel, Jack, Assistant Director, 1967-1968
[box: 58]
Rivel, Jack, Assistant Director, 1967-1968
[box: 58]
Ritchie, Robert, poet, n.d
[box: 58]
Roundtree, Albert, 1968
[box: 58]
Correspondence 'S', 1965-1969
[box: 58]
Correspondence 'S', 1965-1969
[box: 58]
Save the Children Federation, 1968
[box: 58]
Selective Service, 1965-1969
[box: 59]
Shepherd, Forest, AV Accountant, 1968-, 1970
[box: 59]
S.K.M. Insurance Agency, 1967-1968
[box: 59]
Sizemore, Colonel T.C., publisher People's Journal, 1966-1968
[box: 59]
Sommerville, James, VISTA, 1966-1967
[box: 59]
Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC), 1968-1969
[box: 59]
Southern Conference Education Fund (SCEF)1957-1969
[box: 59]
Southern Regional Council, Inc., 1968-, 1970
[box: 59]
Southern Regional Education Board, 1968-1969
[box: 59]
Southern Student Organizing Committee, 1965-1966
[box: 59]
Speeches, 1967
[box: 60]
Statistical Information- Floyd County, n.d
[box: 60]
Statistical Information- Pike County, n.d
[box: 60]
Statistical Information- Eastern Kentucky1959
[box: 60]
Statistical Information- Appalachian South- Census, 1960
[box: 60]
Stewart, Judy, Volunteer, 1969
[box: 60]
Stewart, Sarah Jane, Volunteer, 1969
[box: 60]
Strauss, Bert, Consultant, 1965-1966
[box: 60]
Strip-mining, 1967-1968
[box: 60]
Student Health Organization, 1966-1967
[box: 60]
Students for Appalachia (SFA), 1968-, 1970
[box: 60]
Student Opportunity Service (SOS), 1970
[box: 60]
Success Through Education Program (STEP), 1969
[box: 60]
Supply Orders, 1968
[box: 60]
Correspondence 'T', 1967-1969
[box: 60]
Teacher Corps, 1967-1969
[box: 60]
Thorkelson, Howard, AV Legal Counsel, 1968-1969
[box: 60]
Tuskegee Institute Community Education Program (TICEP), 1965
[box: 60]
Training- VISTA and Peace Corps AV, 1967
[box: 60]
Tug Fork Area- Title V Program, 1966
[box: 61]
Correspondence 'U', 1966-, 1970
[box: 61]
Union College, Barbourville, Kentucky, 1964-1966
[box: 61]
United Mine Workers-, 1969 Campaign, 1969
[box: 61]
United Appalachian Communities (UAC), 1966-1967
[box: 61]
United States Government Publications, 1968
[box: 61]
United States Department of Agriculture, 1966
[box: 61]
United States Youth Council, 1962-1965
[box: 61]
University of Kentucky Medical Students, 1966-1968
[box: 61]
United States Government, 1965-1967
[box: 61]
Correspondence 'V', 1964-1969
[box: 61]
Viles, Robert M., AV Legal Consultant, 1966-1969
[box: 61]
Virginia Council on Human Relations, 1968-1969
[box: 61]
Virginia Office of Economic Opportunity, 1966-1968
[box: 61]
Virginia- Population Estimates- County and City, 1961-1965
[box: 61]
Volunteers in Service to America (VISTA), 1966-1967
[box: 62]
Volunteers for International Technical Assistance (VITA), 1968-1969
[box: 62]
Vocations for Social Change, 1967-1969
[box: 62]
Volunteer's Digest, 1965
[box: 62]
Volunteer Service Agencies Coalition, 1969
[box: 62]
Correspondence 'W', 1967-1969
[box: 62]
Correspondence 'W', 1967-1969
[box: 62]
Walls, David, Director of AV, 1967-1968
[box: 62]
Walls, David, Director of AV, 1967-1968
[box: 62]
Walls, David, Director of AV, 1967-1968
[box: 62]
Walls, David, Director of AV, 1969-, 1970
[box: 63]
Walls, David, Director of AV, 1969-, 1970
[box: 63]
Walls, David, Director of AV, 1969-, 1970
[box: 63]
Walls, David, Director of AV, 1969-, 1970
[box: 63]
Walls, David- Interview regarding AV, 1968
[box: 63]
Walls, David- Miscellaneous, 1968-1969
[box: 63]
Walton, Mary, Editor, Appalachian LOOKOUT, AV Magazine- Correspondence, 1968-1969
[box: 63]
Walton, Mary- Proposals, Articles, 1968-1969
[box: 63]
Welfare Rights, 1967-1968
[box: 63]
Wells, William, Field Coordinator, 1967-1969
[box: 64]
West, Don, Director, Appalachian Southern Folklife Center, 1967-1969
[box: 64]
West Virginia Economic Opportunity Agency, 1966-1968
[box: 64]
West Virginia Fund, 1969
[box: 64]
West Virginia Service Corps, 1969
[box: 64]
Work Experience and Training Program (W.E.T.- 'Happy Pappies'), 1968
[box: 64]
White Papers- Reports on Specific County Problems, 1966-1968
[box: 64]
Whitley County Development Association, n.d
[box: 64]
Whitley-Bell County_ Community Action, 1965-1966
[box: 64]
Williams, Cratis, Dean of the Graduate School Appalachian State Teachers College- Moonshining, 1966
[box: 64]
Wise County, 1967
[box: 64]
Wolfe-Breathitt Counties- Minutes, 1968
[box: 64]
Woodbuy, Robert, Outpost Administrative Director, 1967-1969
[box: 64]
Woodring, George, Assistant Director, 1968
[box: 64]
Xerox Receipts, 1969
[box: 64]
Correspondence 'Y', 1967-1968
[box: 64]
Youth Educational Service, Inc., 1966-1967
[box: 64]
Correspondence 'Z', 1967-1969
[box: 64]
Zingg, Henry, AV Staff, 1968-1969
[box: 64]
Master Correspondence, 1966
[box: 65]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 65]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 65]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 65]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 65]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 65]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 65]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 66]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 66]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 66]
Master Correspondence, 1967
[box: 66]
Master Correspondence, 1968
[box: 66]
Master Memoranda, 1965-1966
[box: 66]
Master Memoranda, 1966
[box: 66]
Master Memoranda, 1966
[box: 67]
Master Memoranda, 1967
[box: 67]
Master Memoranda, 1967
[box: 67]
Master Memoranda, 1967
[box: 67]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 67]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 67]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 67]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 67]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 68]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 68]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 68]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 68]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 68]
Master Memoranda, 1968
[box: 68]
Master Memoranda, 1969
[box: 69]
Master Memoranda, 1969
[box: 69]
Master Memoranda, 1969
[box: 69]
Series XVII: AV Projects - Boxes number 70-114
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of AV project files relating to Books for Appalachia, Summer Volunteer project and Children's Caravan.They are arranged according to project year. The first group, "Initial Projects" contains information regarding participating colleges and schools, contacts, work reports and correspondence. Boxes 81-98 and 108-114 contain restricted personnel files.

Initial Projects
College contacts, n.d
[box: 70]
Fall Conference- attendance, colleges, 1964
[box: 70]
Alice Lloyd College, 1964
[box: 70]
Berea College, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
College of the Bible, 1964
[box: 70]
Eastern Kentucky State College, 1964
[box: 70]
Moregead State College, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Transylvania College, 1964
[box: 70]
Union College, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
University of Kentucky, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Breathitt County Schools, n.d
[box: 70]
Clay County Schools, 1965
[box: 70]
Elliott County Schools, 1965
[box: 70]
Floyd County Schools, n.d
[box: 70]
Harlan County Schools, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Knott County Schools, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Knox County Schools, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Leslie County Schools, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Letcher County Schools, 1964
[box: 70]
McCreary County Schools, 1964
[box: 70]
Menifee County Schools, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Perry County Schools, n.d
[box: 70]
Pike County Schools, 1965
[box: 70]
Rockcastle County Schools, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Whitley County Schools, n.d
[box: 70]
Wolfe County Schools, 1964-1965
[box: 70]
Information Cards- Volunteers assigned to counties-arranged alphabetically by college and name- loose in box, Berea to Wilmington, 1964-1965
[box: 71]
Books for Appalachia
Books for Appalachia- General, 1965
[box: 72]
Abington, Pennsylvania Township Public Schools-Donation of Books, 1965
[box: 72]
Adair County- Books Donated, 1965
[box: 72]
Alabama State Department of Education, 1965
[box: 72]
Appalachian Volunteers- Meetings, 1965
[box: 72]
Association Press- Donation of Books, 1965
[box: 72]
Ayer, Perley F. - Miscellaneous, 1964-1965
[box: 72]
Miscellaneous 'A', 1965-1966
[box: 72]
Book Lists- Children's Books, 1964
[box: 72]
Books for Appalachia- General Correspondence, 1964-1965
[box: 72]
Books for Appalachia- Distribution Information, 1965
[box: 72]
Books for Appalachia- Acknowledgement Records-Books Received, 1965
[box: 72]
Books for Appalachia- General, 1965
[box: 73]
Books for Appalachia- Responses to Requests for Books, 1964-1965
[box: 73]
Books for Appalachia- Contracts With Counties, 1965
[box: 73]
Books for Appalachia- Supplemental Budget Request, 1966
[box: 73]
Breathitt County- Correspondence, 1965
[box: 73]
Miscellaneous 'B', 1965
[box: 73]
Carter Company- Book Distribution, 1965
[box: 73]
Check Donations, 1964-1965
[box: 73]
Clay County, 1965
[box: 73]
Council of the Southern Mountains- Bledsoe County, Tennesee, 1965
[box: 73]
Council of the Southern Mountains- McDowell County, West Virginia, 1965
[box: 73]
Council of the Southern Mountains- Abington, West Virginia, 1965
[box: 73]
Miscellaneous 'C', 1965-1966
[box: 73]
Dance Motor Freight Company, 1965
[box: 74]
Dayton and Montgomery County Public Library, Dayton, OH, 1965
[box: 74]
Miscellaneous 'D', 1965
[box: 74]
Miscellaneous 'E', 1965-1966
[box: 74]
Field Enterprises- Encyclopedia Donated, 1965-1966
[box: 74]
Floyd County, 1965
[box: 74]
Miscellaneous 'F', 1965-1966
[box: 74]
Gault, Mrs. Irving, 1965
[box: 74]
Georgia State Department of Education, 1965
[box: 74]
Girl Scouts of America, 1964-1966
[box: 74]
Girl Scouts of America, 1964-1966
[box: 74]
Gray, Mary B., 1965
[box: 74]
Miscellaneous 'G', 1965
[box: 74]
Harlan County, Kentucky, 1965-1966
[box: 74]
Miscellaneous 'H', 1965-1966
[box: 74]
Miscellaneous 'I', 1965-1966
[box: 75]
Miscellaneous 'J', 1965-1966
[box: 75]
Kentucky Council of Community and Area Development, 1965
[box: 75]
Kentucky Department of Libraries, 1964-1965
[box: 75]
Knott County, 1965
[box: 75]
Knox County, 1965
[box: 75]
Miscellaneous 'K', 1965
[box: 75]
Lake Jackson Junior High-Elementary, 1965
[box: 75]
Letcher County, 1965
[box: 75]
Miscellaneous 'L', 1965-1966
[box: 75]
Martin E. Janis, Inc. - Publicity firm, 1965
[box: 75]
Mimeo Material - File Copies, 1965
[box: 75]
Moister, Jean, Library Specialist in charge of Books for Appalachia, 1965
[box: 75]
Miscellaneous 'Mc-M', 1965-1966
[box: 76]
National Association of Independent Schools, 1964-1965
[box: 76]
National Congress of Parents and Teachers, 1964-1965
[box: 76]
North Carolina Fund, 1965
[box: 76]
Miscellaneous 'N', 1965-1966
[box: 76]
Office of Economic Opportunity, 1964-1966
[box: 76]
Ogle, Milton, Director of AV, 1965
[box: 76]
Owsley County, 1965
[box: 76]
Miscellaneous 'O', 1965-1966
[box: 76]
Perry County, 1965
[box: 76]
Photographs of project, n.d
[box: 76]
Projects- Books for Appalachia, 1965-1967
[box: 76]
Project Notebook- Books for Appalachia Part I, 1965-1966
[box: 76]
Project Notebook- Books for Appalachia Part II, 1965-1966
[box: 77]
Miscellaneous 'P', 1965-1966
[box: 77]
Miscellaneous 'Q', 1965
[box: 77]
REA Freight, 1965-1966
[box: 77]
Requests for Books, 1965
[box: 77]
Miscellaneous 'R', 1965-1966
[box: 77]
Shinniston Public Library, 1965
[box: 77]
Silverdale Elementary School, 1965
[box: 77]
Miscellaneous 'S', 1965-1966
[box: 77]
Miscellaneous 'T', 1965-1966
[box: 77]
Miscellaneous 'U', 1964-1965
[box: 77]
Virginia Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1965
[box: 77]
Volunteers to Books for Appalachia, 1965
[box: 77]
Miscellaneous 'V', 1965-1966
[box: 78]
Wayne County, Kentucky, 1965
[box: 78]
West Virginia State Department of Education, 1965
[box: 78]
Whitley County, Kentucky, 1965
[box: 78]
Miscellaneous 'W', 1965-1966
[box: 78]
Miscellaneous 'XYZ', 1965-1966
[box: 78]
Summer Volunteers Project
Background- Demonstration Grant, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Plannin Meeting, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Volunteers, Field Assignments, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Community Book, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Reports- Statistics, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Christmas Project, 1964-1969
[box: 79]
Background- Headstart- OEO, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Health Project, n.d
[box: 79]
Background- Jeff's Creek Project, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Mill Creek Project, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Red Bird Health Project, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- School Enrichment Project, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- School Renovation Project, 1965
[box: 79]
Background- Special Projects, 1964-1965
[box: 79]
Communities and Volunteer Assignments, 1965
[box: 80]
Consultant Staff- Correspondence, 1965-1969
[box: 80]
Correspondence, 1965
[box: 80]
Evaluation Session- Agenda, 1965
[box: 80]
Forms, 1965
[box: 80]
Health Standards, 1965
[box: 80]
Insurance, 1965
[box: 80]
Miscellaneous, 1965
[box: 80]
Spring Project- Applications, 1965
[box: 80]
Proposal- Budget, 1965
[box: 80]
Summer Project- Hisel, 1965
[box: 80]
Summer Project- Locations, 1965
[box: 80]
Summer Project- Registration, Orientation Training, 1965
[box: 80]
Summer Project- Statistical Table, n.d
[box: 80]
Teacher Evaluation Workshop, 1965
[box: 80]
Teacher Information and Evaluations, 1965
[box: 80]
Summer Volunteer Project, Health and Personnel Records
Health Records, A-L, 1965
[box: 81]
Health Records, M-Z, 1965
[box: 81]
Acheson, Melva Lee, 1965
[box: 81]
Allen, Kathleen Kay (Middlefork)*, 1965
[box: 81]
Allinson, Richard, 1965
[box: 81]
Arguimbau, Ellen (Pence Branch), 1965
[box: 81]
Bach, Sharon (Lower Grassy), 1965
[box: 81]
Baker, Sara, 1965
[box: 81]
Barrett, Mary J., 1965
[box: 81]
Belew, Donna (Jeff's Creek), 1965
[box: 81]
Bell, Brenda (Joshua), 1965
[box: 81]
Bingman, Mary Beth (Buffalo), 1965
[box: 81]
Bockes, Dianne, 1965
[box: 81]
Bolton, Daria, 1965
[box: 81]
Bolton, Frances M. (Carroll #2), 1965
[box: 81]
Bourne, Samuel W. (Ligon), 1965
[box: 81]
Brennan, Rose-Marie (Folks of Toler), 1965
[box: 81]
Brinley, Kathleen (Spruce), 1965
[box: 81]
Buckner, Robin (Cave Ridge), 1965
[box: 81]
Burgess, Sam, 1965
[box: 81]
Burns, James (Ligon), 1965
[box: 81]
Chapman, Frances (Springs), 1965
[box: 81]
Childers, Kelly (Lower Polls Creek), 1965
[box: 81]
Christiansen, Ed, 1965
[box: 81]
Coleman, Gerald Preston (Whitaker), 1965
[box: 81]
Combs, Lois Ann (Paynes Creek), 1965
[box: 81]
Conrad, Barbara Ann (Spruce), 1965
[box: 81]
Connelly, Anne F. (Blue Springs), 1965
[box: 81]
Cooper, Linda (Tyner), 1965
[box: 81]
Cooper, Robert (Upper Hurricane), 1965
[box: 81]
Courson, Rowena (Jeff's Creek), 1965
[box: 81]
Cox, Sonny, 1965
[box: 81]
Craig, Arthur (Upper Quicksand), 1965
[box: 81]
Daniel, Violet (Middle Island Creek), 1965
[box: 81]
David, Laverne C. (Hisel), 1965
[box: 81]
Dempsey, Donna (Smith), 1965
[box: 81]
*Community assignment in parenthesis
Elliott, Barbara Ann (Middle Polls Creek), 1965
[box: 82]
Flitcraft, Alyce (Johnetta), 1965
[box: 82]
Forman, Henry (Myers Fork and Betty Gap), 1965
[box: 82]
Foster, Ann, 1965
[box: 82]
Fyffe, A. Edward (Jeff's Creek), 1965
[box: 82]
Gerk, Dorothy, 1965
[box: 82]
Giffin, George (Upper Quicksand), 1965
[box: 82]
Gilliam, Dolores (Ligon), 1965
[box: 82]
Graham, Janice (Myers Fork), 1965
[box: 82]
Grause, Virginia, 1965
[box: 82]
Guske, John (Hisel), 1965
[box: 82]
Hagerty, Elizabeth (Blue Springs), 1965
[box: 82]
Haight, Marilyn (Bunker Hill), 1965
[box: 82]
Hall, Phyllis (Carroll #2), 1965
[box: 82]
Hargrave, Barbara (Smith), 1965
[box: 82]
Henry, Sharon K., 1965
[box: 82]
Hohldiwls, Connie (Bunker Hill), 1965
[box: 82]
Jeffers, Brenda (Alex Creek), 1965
[box: 82]
Johnson, Donna Lee (Upper Big Branch), 1965
[box: 82]
Johnston, Hamilton E. (Ligon), 1965
[box: 82]
Jonjak, Christine (Laurel), 1965
[box: 82]
Kanehl, Beth Louise (Hisel), 1965
[box: 82]
Kanor, Susan (Upper Quicksand), 1965
[box: 82]
Kern, William, 1965
[box: 82]
Kelly, James J., 1965
[box: 82]
Kemper, Nancy Jo (Johnetta), 1965
[box: 82]
Kinderman, Albert, 1965
[box: 82]
Korr, Betty (Lower Grassy), 1965
[box: 82]
Kramer, Steven, 1965
[box: 82]
Kutnicki, Ben (Middle Verda), 1965
[box: 82]
Labataille, Rene Emile (Lower Blaine Trace), 1965
[box: 82]
Lague, Theresa Marie (Bunker Hill), 1965
[box: 82]
Larson, Nancy (Wyett), 1965
[box: 82]
Levy, Stephen (Concord), 1965
[box: 82]
Lobe, Thomas (Middle Fork), 1965
[box: 82]
Marafarachia, Boaz (Verda #2), 1965
[box: 82]
Martin, William J.(Dowis), 1965
[box: 82]
Mattox, Brenda Arnold (Bruin), 1965
[box: 82]
Maxwell, Linda (Lower Polls Creek), 1965
[box: 82]
Maxwell, Sammie C. (Mauk), 1965
[box: 82]
Meimann, James (Bruin), 1965
[box: 82]
Mitchell, Joyce Marie (Middlefork), 1965
[box: 82]
Moore, Beth, 1965
[box: 82]
Moses, Clarke (Springs), 1965
[box: 82]
Moses, Joanne (Ligon), 1965
[box: 82]
Mulloy, Joseph, 1965
[box: 82]
Nichols, Patricia C. (Lower Blaine Trace), 1965
[box: 82]
Ockerman, Edwin (Smith), 1965
[box: 82]
Olman, Maryellen (Left Toler), 1965
[box: 82]
Patrick, Sharon (Left Toler), 1965
[box: 82]
Pendleton, Carol, 1965
[box: 83]
Perkins, Stephen A. (Alex Creek), 1965
[box: 83]
Pfab, Peggy (Forks of Toler), 1965
[box: 83]
Pierce, Mary Lou (Ligon), 1965
[box: 83]
Pollard, Toni Lisa (Joshua), 1965
[box: 83]
Poppell, Carolyn (Cave Ridge), 1965
[box: 83]
Powell, Carol (Middle Verda), 1965
[box: 83]
Prater, Leslie (Upper Hurricane), 1965
[box: 83]
Price, Sharon (Concord), 1965
[box: 83]
Pugsley, Roland, 1965
[box: 83]
Qualls, Larry (Pence Branch), 1965
[box: 83]
Reber, David (Bunker Hill), 1965
[box: 83]
Rice, Stella (Upper Island Creek), 1965
[box: 83]
Rich, Lisa (Middle Verda), 1965
[box: 83]
Richardson, Susan, 1965
[box: 83]
Riegelhaupt, Florence (Dowis), 1965
[box: 83]
Roether, Robert (Lower Grassy), 1965
[box: 83]
Ross, Winifred (Pence Branch), 1965
[box: 83]
Roth, Sharon (Upper Island Creek), 1965
[box: 83]
Ryan, Patricia, 1965
[box: 83]
Sachs, Bonnie (Concord), 1965
[box: 83]
Scales, Tenna (Cave Ridge), 1965
[box: 83]
Schechter, William (Lower Blaine Trace), 1965
[box: 83]
Schomburg, Blanche (Middle Polls Creek), 1965
[box: 83]
Seegal, Jane (Mauk), 196526.Seifert, Jeff (Mauk), 1965
[box: 83]
Serenyi, Geza (Johnetta), 1965
[box: 83]
Setzer, Peggy (Smith), 1965
[box: 83]
Shapiro, Margaret (Shady Grove), 1965
[box: 83]
Shapiro, Marvin (Shady Grove), 1965
[box: 83]
Simonds, Judith (Myers Fork and Betty Gap), 1965
[box: 83]
Simonetti, Anne (Pence Branch), 1965
[box: 83]
Slone, Ballard (Joshua), 1965
[box: 83]
Smith, Karla (Whitaker), 1965
[box: 83]
Smith, Mark (Spruce), 1965
[box: 83]
Sova, Wayne (Middle Island Creek), 1965
[box: 83]
Staderman, Barbara (Springs), 1965
[box: 83]
Sutton, Carroll (Buffalo), 1965
[box: 83]
Switzer, Rose Mary, 1965
[box: 83]
Thompson, Henry L.(Verda #2), 1965
[box: 83]
Tierney, Michael (Johnetta), 1965
[box: 83]
Timbrook, Alicia (Buffalo), 1965
[box: 83]
Turnbull, Mary Ellen, 1965
[box: 83]
Vance, Barbara Louis (Whitaker), 1965
[box: 83]
Waggener, Thomas (Upper Island Creek), 1965
[box: 83]
Warren, Jo Lavelle (Middle Island Creek), 1965
[box: 83]
Weaver, Sandra, 1965
[box: 83]
Wells, Martha (Middle Island Creek), 1965
[box: 83]
White, Carol (Carroll #2), 1965
[box: 83]
Williamson, Gail (Forks of Toler), 1965
[box: 83]
Wiseman, Margaret (Spruce), 1965
[box: 83]
Yarrow, Doug, 1965
[box: 83]
Zippin, Steven (Blue Springs), 1965
[box: 83]
Zvoncheck, Laura (Upper Hurricane), 1965
[box: 83]
Summer Volunteer Project, 1966- General
Appalachian Volunteer Staff, 1964-1965
[box: 84]
Appalachian Volunteer Staff, 1964-1965
[box: 84]
Applications, 1966
[box: 84]
Budget, n.d
[box: 84]
Council of the Souther Mountains - Role in Eastern Kentucky, 1965
[box: 84]
Evaluations of the Summer Project by Communities, 1966
[box: 84]
Evaluations of the Summer Project by Communities, 1966
[box: 84]
Evaluations- General, 1966
[box: 84]
Miscellaneous- Correspondence, 1965-1967
[box: 84]
Miscellaneous- Information, 1966
[box: 85]
Miscellaneous- Proposals, 1966
[box: 85]
Ogle, Milton, Director of AV, 1964-1966
[box: 85]
Office of Economic Opportunity, 1964-1966
[box: 85]
Ozarka Work Study Project, 1966
[box: 85]
Proposal- Outpost Education Centers, 1965-1966
[box: 85]
Recruiters- Correspondence, 1966
[box: 85]
Repot- Community Action, 1965-1966
[box: 85]
Scholarships, 1966
[box: 85]
School Library Project, 1966
[box: 85]
Spring Projects, 1965-1966 12-
[box: 85]
Summer Project- Correspondence and Information, 1964-1968
[box: 85]
Vehicles, 1964-1965
[box: 85]
Summer Volunteer Project, 1966- Personnel Records
Fodlder List, 1966
[box: 86]
Adams, Jane, 1966
[box: 86]
Adams, Sylvia, 1966
[box: 86]
Addison, Leslie, 1966
[box: 86]
Adler, Patricia, 1966
[box: 86]
Alexander, Edna, 1966
[box: 86]
Alexander, Fannie M., 1966
[box: 86]
Allen, Judy, 1966
[box: 86]
Allen, Susan W., 1966
[box: 86]
Allen, Terry, 1966
[box: 86]
Allmen, Diane, 1966
[box: 86]
Altschul, Beth, 1966
[box: 86]
Altschul, David, 1966
[box: 86]
Anderson, Malcolm, 1966
[box: 86]
Ankeny, Virginia, 1966
[box: 86]
Anvick, Victor, 1966
[box: 86]
Arganbright, Donna M., 1966
[box: 86]
Atkins, Robert Charles, 1966
[box: 86]
Axlrad, Karen, 1966
[box: 86]
Babb, Charles Edward, 1966
[box: 86]
Baez, Maurice, 1966
[box: 86]
Baie, Elizabeth J., 1966
[box: 86]
Bailey, Bettie J., 1966
[box: 86]
Bailey, Dennis S., 1966
[box: 86]
Bailey, Loretta, 1966
[box: 86]
Bailey, Margaret A., 1966
[box: 86]
Baker, Mary Jean, 1966
[box: 86]
Baker, Robert, 1966
[box: 86]
Ballard, Linda K., 1966
[box: 86]
Bank, Richard M., 1966
[box: 86]
Banks, Lillian, 1966
[box: 86]
Banks, Wanda, 1966
[box: 86]
Barcan, Sharon, 1966
[box: 86]
Barker, Roma June, 1966
[box: 86]
Barrett, Anne, 1966
[box: 86]
Batten, Carol Linda, 1966
[box: 86]
Beard, Ann Lora, 1966
[box: 86]
Bell, Brenda, 1966
[box: 86]
Bell, Carolyn, 1966
[box: 86]
Bellmann, LaVonne, 1966
[box: 86]
Benson, Richard, 1966
[box: 87]
Bentele, Bridgitte, 1966
[box: 87]
Besier, Joanne, 1966
[box: 87]
Bialik, Ezra, 1966
[box: 87]
Bicking, Marjorie, 1966
[box: 87]
Biesemeyer, David, 1966
[box: 87]
Bingman, Mary Beth, 1966
[box: 87]
Birch, Martha, 1966
[box: 87]
Birckhead, James P, 1966
[box: 87]
Blair, William Keith, 1966
[box: 87]
Blankenbeekler, Dorene, 1966
[box: 87]
Bolte, Karen, 1966
[box: 87]
Bolling, Becky, 1966
[box: 87]
Bolton, Frances, 196615.Bostic, Cheryl, 1966
[box: 87]
Boyarsky, Amy, 1966
[box: 87]
Boyden, Jennifer, 1966
[box: 87]
Boyle, Edward Raymond Jr., 1966
[box: 87]
Boyle, Frank James, 1966
[box: 87]
Brandenburg, Gretchen, 1966
[box: 87]
Breckenridge, Chad, 1966
[box: 87]
Brown, Liz, 1966
[box: 87]
Bull, Jennie, 1966
[box: 87]
Buckner, Robin Y., 1966
[box: 87]
Burton, Carolyn Sue, 1966
[box: 87]
Calmes, Judy G., 1966
[box: 87]
Calmes, Ormond D., 1966
[box: 87]
Campbell, Donald F., 1966
[box: 87]
Campbell, John A., 1966
[box: 87]
Canterbury, Frances, 1966
[box: 87]
Caplan, Candie, 1966
[box: 87]
Caputo, Louis K., 1966
[box: 87]
Caputo, Nancy F., 1966
[box: 87]
Carlson, George T., 1966
[box: 87]
Carr, Ruby M., 1966
[box: 87]
Chambers, Anne L., 1966
[box: 87]
Chenoweth, Laura, 1966
[box: 87]
Cheramie, Sanga lee M., 1966
[box: 87]
Clay, Cynthia, 1966
[box: 87]
Cobb, Adele, 1966
[box: 87]
Collins, Marie, 1966
[box: 87]
Series XVII: AV Projects - Boxes number 70-114
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of AV project files relating to Books for Appalachia, Summer Volunteer project and Children's Caravan.They are arranged according to project year. The first group, "Initial Projects" contains information regarding participating colleges and schools, contacts, work reports and correspondence. Boxes 81-98 and 108-114 contain restricted personnel files.

Coming, Glen, 1966
[box: 88]
Conti, Eugene A., 1966
[box: 88]
Cooper, Connie, 1966
[box: 88]
Cooper, Linda, 1966
[box: 88]
Cooper, Richard A., 1966
[box: 88]
Cope, James Paul, 1966
[box: 88]
Corcoran, Cecily, 1966
[box: 88]
Cordell, Linda J., 1966
[box: 88]
Cottingham, Susan, 1966
[box: 88]
Covert, Sydney Anne, 1966
[box: 88]
Cox, Clifford, C. Jr., 1966
[box: 88]
Crellin, Gregory, 1966
[box: 88]
Crowe, Caltha, 1966
[box: 88]
Crumpton, Charles, 1966
[box: 88]
Cummins, Jimmy, 1966
[box: 88]
Curry, Harold A. Jr., 1966
[box: 88]
Custer, Penelope F., 1966
[box: 88]
Cutler, Phoebe, 1966
[box: 88]
Daley, Kathleen M., 1966
[box: 88]
Damron, James L., 1966
[box: 88]
Damron, Norma Gail, 1966
[box: 88]
Daniel, Violet M., 1966
[box: 88]
David, Jacqueline C., 1966
[box: 88]
Dean, Russell B., 1966
[box: 88]
Dearborn, Edith, 1966
[box: 88]
Deel, Donald, 1966
[box: 88]
Derricks, Ronald, 1966
[box: 88]
Derricks, Thomas M., 1966
[box: 88]
Derricks, Walter, 1966
[box: 88]
Dick, James, 1966
[box: 88]
Dickey, Patricia Ann, 1966
[box: 88]
Dodge, Marie, 1966
[box: 88]
Dodge, Peter, 1966
[box: 88]
Donnelly, Patricia F., 1966
[box: 88]
Drohan, Mary E., 1966
[box: 88]
Duquette, Richard, 1966
[box: 88]
Edelen, Ruth Wood, 1966
[box: 88]
Eisberg, Ingrid E., 1966
[box: 88]
Elms, Chris, 1966
[box: 88]
Elswick, Jean E., 1966
[box: 89]
England, Patty Sue, 1966
[box: 89]
Farber, Miriam, 1966
[box: 89]
Fee, Cora C., 1966
[box: 89]
Feist, Elinor, 1966
[box: 89]
Ferreira, Linda, 1966
[box: 89]
Fialkowski, Barbara, 1966
[box: 89]
Fields, Geraldine, 1966
[box: 89]
Fields, Wendell W., 1966
[box: 89]
Fisher, Carry A., 1966
[box: 89]
Flanagan, Michael J., 1966
[box: 89]
Forster, Stuart, 1966
[box: 89]
Fox, Laura, 1966
[box: 89]
Franklin, Priscilla, 1966
[box: 89]
Freda, Jennifer F., 1966
[box: 89]
Freedman, Patricia Ann, 1966
[box: 89]
Freedman, Shellie, 1966
[box: 89]
Frisch, Susan, 1966
[box: 89]
Gabriner, Paul J., 1966
[box: 89]
Gaines, John A., 1966
[box: 89]
Gale, Lawrence, 1966
[box: 89]
Gallaher, Rick, 1966
[box: 89]
Garbo, Robert W., 1966
[box: 89]
Garretson, Tony R., 1966
[box: 89]
Gelbach, David, 1966
[box: 89]
Gerber, Cecille, 1966
[box: 89]
Gerson, Joseph, 1966
[box: 89]
Gibson, Sharon P., 1966
[box: 89]
Gilleran, James, 1966
[box: 89]
Gilliam, Judith K., 1966
[box: 89]
Gilmore, Janet C., 1966
[box: 89]
Godfrey, Kathleen Gail, 1966
[box: 89]
Gold, Joan, 1966
[box: 89]
Goldstein, Michael, 1966
[box: 89]
Goldwasser, Michael E., 1966
[box: 89]
Goll, Janet, 1966
[box: 89]
Goraj, Francis H., 1966
[box: 89]
Goraj, Jane Taylor, 1966
[box: 89]
Gordon, Bonnie, 1966
[box: 89]
Goulet, Roger, 1966
[box: 90]
Graham, James R., 1966
[box: 90]
Graves, Polly Lynn, 1966
[box: 90]
Green, Lois V., 1966
[box: 90]
Greene, Kathy, 1966
[box: 90]
Greene, Vera Saundra, 1966
[box: 90]
Greenfeild, Meg, 1966
[box: 90]
Griffen, Lorenzo, 1966
[box: 90]
Gugelchuck, Sally Jo, 1966
[box: 90]
Gundle, Ruth, 1966
[box: 90]
Gwarthmey, Harriet W., 1966
[box: 90]
Haberman, Karen, 1966
[box: 90]
Hadley, Gail, 1966
[box: 90]
Hale, Gwen, 1966
[box: 90]
Hall, Phyllis, 1966
[box: 90]
Hall, Sandra Rae, 1966
[box: 90]
Halley, Henry, 1966
[box: 90]
Halpin, Shirley, 1966
[box: 90]
Hamilton, John C., 1966
[box: 90]
Hamilton, Robert, 1966
[box: 90]
Hamilton, Sally, 1966
[box: 90]
Hargrave, Babara Ann, 1966
[box: 90]
Harrington, Barbara, 1966
[box: 90]
Harris, Byron, 1966
[box: 90]
Harris, Ruffin, 1966
[box: 90]
Harrison, Betty F., 1966
[box: 90]
Harrison, Susan, 1966
[box: 90]
Hatfield, Rita, 1966
[box: 90]
Heady, Ronald H., 1966
[box: 90]
Hedler, Carol E., 1966
[box: 90]
Hejka, April, 1966
[box: 90]
Hensley, Sylvia, 1966
[box: 90]
Hess, Kristen, 1966
[box: 90]
Hewitt, Sid, 1966
[box: 90]
Hildebrand, Patricia Lynn, 1966
[box: 90]
Hill, Marise E., 1966
[box: 90]
Hill, Patricia A., 1966
[box: 90]
Hoffman, John, 1966
[box: 90]
Hoffman, Mike, 1966
[box: 90]
Holwerk, David, 1966
[box: 90]
Horner, Charles R., 1966
[box: 91]
Horwath, Harriett A., 1966
[box: 91]
Hoskins, Martin A., 1966
[box: 91]
Huguely, Garnett Samuel, 1966
[box: 91]
Huguely, Johnny Wayne, 1966
[box: 91]
Hunter, Elizabeth C., 1966
[box: 91]
Hurn, Paula, 1966
[box: 91]
Hylton, Julia, 1966
[box: 91]
Jacobs, Judith, 1966
[box: 91]
Jacobson, Annee, 1966
[box: 91]
Jacobson, Sara, 1966
[box: 91]
Jaffe, Ronnie Sue, 1966
[box: 91]
Jessup, Bradley W., 1966
[box: 91]
Jennings, Clifford V., 1966
[box: 91]
Jirasek, Judith A., 1966
[box: 91]
Johnsen, David P., 1966
[box: 91]
Johnson, Gwendolyn, 1966
[box: 91]
Johnson, Linda Kay, 1966
[box: 91]
Johnston, Jerome, 1966
[box: 91]
Johnston, Lucy, 1966
[box: 91]
Jonjak, Chris, 1966
[box: 91]
Jones, Carol Ann, 1966
[box: 91]
Jones, Philip, 1966
[box: 91]
Jones, Susan, 1966
[box: 91]
Jorgensem, Stan W., 1966
[box: 91]
Joyce, William B., 1966
[box: 91]
Kaufman, Joanne, 1966
[box: 91]
Kautto, Gary R., 1966
[box: 91]
Keys, Gayle E., 1966
[box: 91]
King, Deanno Jo, 1966
[box: 91]
King, Suzanne, 1966
[box: 91]
Kinney, Letheia, 1966
[box: 91]
Kline, Marcia B., 1966
[box: 91]
Kornberg, Steve, 1966
[box: 91]
Korr, Betty, 1966
[box: 91]
Krajewski, Joseph, 1966
[box: 91]
Kreft, Janet, 1966
[box: 91]
Kuhn, LeAnn, 1966
[box: 91]
Kuhn, Richard, 1966
[box: 91]
Kunches, Mary E., 1966
[box: 92]
Kwalwasser, Harold, 1966
[box: 92]
LaRocca, Robert J., 1966
[box: 92]
Lascheuer, Roberta, 1966
[box: 92]
Leek, Peggy, 1966
[box: 92]
Lewis, Emily, 1966
[box: 92]
Leyden, Declan L., 1966
[box: 92]
Lindon, Alene, 1966
[box: 92]
Lochard, Judith, 1966
[box: 92]
Luzader, Donna, 1966
[box: 92]
McBride, Rebekah A., 1966
[box: 92]
McCurrach, Steven B., 1966
[box: 92]
McCurdy, A. Harriett, 1966
[box: 92]
McCarthy, Kathleen, 1966
[box: 92]
McCullough, Patricia A., 1966
[box: 92]
McDonald, Edmund D., 1966
[box: 92]
McGoldrick, Neale, 1966
[box: 92]
McGregor, Jane A., 1966
[box: 92]
McLean, Claudia, 1966
[box: 92]
McMurray, Joel, 1966
[box: 92]
McNaughton, Ardys, 1966
[box: 92]
MacKichan, Margaret A., 1966
[box: 92]
Maddux, Carolyn, 1966
[box: 92]
Maggard, James, 1966
[box: 92]
Maier, Marianna S., 1966
[box: 92]
Mannesto, Wilma J., 1966
[box: 92]
Marien, Michael, 1966
[box: 92]
Martin, Michael, 1966
[box: 92]
Mason, Sylvia, 1966
[box: 92]
Mattox, Nancy, 1966
[box: 92]
Meade, William, 1966
[box: 92]
Mellor, Kirk, 1966
[box: 92]
Mendelsohn, Barbara, 1966
[box: 92]
Messer, Betty, 1966
[box: 92]
Messman, Laurel, 1966
[box: 92]
Metcalf, Francis W., 1966
[box: 92]
Michael, Theresa, 1966
[box: 92]
Mills, Albert, 1966
[box: 92]
Mills, Shelby, 1966
[box: 92]
Miner, Sandra M., 1966
[box: 92]
Mitchell, Larry, 1966
[box: 93]
Mitchell, Mary F., 1966
[box: 93]
Montgomery, Helen, 1966
[box: 93]
Molongo, Joseph, 1966
[box: 93]
Mooney, Roger, 1966
[box: 93]
Moran, Jeanne, 1966
[box: 93]
Morison, Elizabeth, 1966
[box: 93]
Morrison, Steve, 1966
[box: 93]
Morton, David F., 1966
[box: 93]
Moses, Joanne C., 1966
[box: 93]
Munsey, Elaine, 1966
[box: 93]
Musselman, Sarah, 1966
[box: 93]
Musselman, Sheila, 1966
[box: 93]
Noonan, Carol, 1966
[box: 93]
Nadler, Susan, 1966
[box: 93]
Nagel, Nancy, 1966
[box: 93]
Nathan, Laura, 1966
[box: 93]
Nauta, Janneke, 1966
[box: 93]
Neeley, Mary J., 1966
[box: 93]
Nelson, Linda, 1966
[box: 93]
Newell, Jean E., 1966
[box: 93]
Newsom, Deanna, 1966
[box: 93]
Newton, Peggy J., 1966
[box: 93]
Nichols, Patricia C., 1966
[box: 93]
Nickell, Cathy, 1966
[box: 93]
Nitzberg, Barbara, 1966
[box: 93]
Nomura, Stephen, 1966
[box: 93]
Northrup, Sandra, 1966
[box: 93]
O'Connor, Margaret, 1966
[box: 93]
O'Donnell, Paddy, 1966
[box: 93]
O'Donnell, Rita, 1966
[box: 93]
Oake, Skip, 1966
[box: 93]
Olwer, Janet, 1966
[box: 93]
Ostervich, Joseph, 1966
[box: 93]
O'Toole, Robert E., 1966
[box: 93]
Owens, Richard, 1966
[box: 93]
Owens, Shirley J., 1966
[box: 93]
Page, Louisa, 1966
[box: 93]
Paine, Helen L., 1966
[box: 93]
Palmer, Allen, 1966
[box: 93]
Palmer, Karyn S., 1966
[box: 94]
Pappenheimer, Sally, 1966
[box: 94]
Parker, Cani Kay, 1966
[box: 94]
Parks, Carrie A., 1966
[box: 94]
Patrick, Sharon, 1966
[box: 94]
Paul, Susan, 1966
[box: 94]
Paull, Regina, 1966
[box: 94]
Paulus, Regina, 1966
[box: 94]
Peichel, Thomas, 1966
[box: 94]
Pence, Alene, 1966
[box: 94]
Pennington, Edgar Jr., 1966
[box: 94]
Perkel, Charles, 1966
[box: 94]
Perper, Lynn, 1966
[box: 94]
Perrin, Thomas, 1966
[box: 94]
Perry, Barbara, 1966
[box: 94]
Pettry, Stanley K., 1966
[box: 94]
Peyton, Jamesetta, 1966
[box: 94]
Pfister, Sharon, 1966
[box: 94]
Phillips, Carry L., 1966
[box: 94]
Pinney, Richard C., 1966
[box: 94]
Piotrkowski, Helen, 1966
[box: 94]
Porter, Charlotte, 1966
[box: 94]
Powell, Bettie Ann, 1966
[box: 94]
Pratt, Michael W., 1966
[box: 94]
Pryor, Joyce T., 1966
[box: 94]
Pullman, Linda, 1966
[box: 94]
Ramey, Evie, 1966
[box: 94]
Rattry, Dana O., 1966
[box: 94]
Rauchman, Steve, 1966
[box: 94]
Read, Caroline, 1966
[box: 94]
Real, Martha, 1966
[box: 94]
Reber, Mark, 1966
[box: 94]
Rectenwald, Jane, 1966
[box: 94]
Reynolds, Lillian, 1966
[box: 94]
Rice, Charles B., 1966
[box: 94]
Rice, Stella Mae, 1966
[box: 94]
Riechman, Rosalie, 1966
[box: 94]
Roberts, Stephen A., 1966
[box: 94]
Rogers, Cynthia A., 1966
[box: 94]
Root, Jeri Dell, 1966
[box: 94]
Rose, Maude, 1966
[box: 95]
Rosekrans, Janis, 1966
[box: 95]
Rosenbaum, Lucy B., 1966
[box: 95]
Rosenblatt, Lionel A., 1966
[box: 95]
Rosenblatt, Rand, 1966
[box: 95]
Rosenblatt, Ruth, 1966
[box: 95]
Rosenfeld, Cathy J., 1966
[box: 95]
Routh, Valerie, 1966
[box: 95]
Rowell, Patricia, 1966
[box: 95]
Rush, Peter, 1966
[box: 95]
Rutland, Babs, 1966
[box: 95]
Ryan, Barbara M., 1966
[box: 95]
Ryan, Patricia A., 1966
[box: 95]
Sack, Lavina, 1966
[box: 95]
St. George, Christopher, 1966
[box: 95]
St. Martin, Eugene C., 1966
[box: 95]
Sargent, David M., 1966
[box: 95]
Saxe, Jane, 1966
[box: 95]
Sayre, Wanda G., 1966
[box: 95]
Scaggs, Mary Ellen, 1966
[box: 95]
Schechter, Karen, 1966
[box: 95]
Scheerer, Penny, 1966
[box: 95]
Schilling, Hank, 1966
[box: 95]
Schmidt, Marjorie, 1966
[box: 95]
Schmidt, Sharron, 1966
[box: 95]
Schneider, Michael, 1966
[box: 95]
Schwartz, John, 1966
[box: 95]
Scott, Cynthia, 1966
[box: 95]
Scott, Mary Carol, 1966
[box: 95]
Seeley, Louise A., 1966
[box: 95]
Segal, Robin, 1966
[box: 95]
Sennott, Mary K., 1966
[box: 95]
Sewell, Barbara L., 1966
[box: 95]
Sherburne, James G., 1966
[box: 95]
Sheridan, Peter M., 1966
[box: 95]
Sherman, Doris E., 1966
[box: 95]
Sherwin, Louise C., 1966
[box: 95]
Shields, Diana, 1966
[box: 95]
Shields, Tamara, 1966
[box: 95]
Shilling, David, 1966
[box: 95]
Shimpa, Sandra L., 1966
[box: 96]
Shipley, Donna L., 1966
[box: 96]
Showell, Mary S., 1966
[box: 96]
Shrader, Janice, 1966
[box: 96]
Silverstein, Susan R., 1966
[box: 96]
Silverstrom, Leon, 1966
[box: 96]
Simon, Arnold J., 1966
[box: 96]
Simoneau, Forrest E., 1966
[box: 96]
Sims. Linda, 1966
[box: 96]
Singer, Meryl, 1966
[box: 96]
Singh, Satwant B., 1966
[box: 96]
Skerl, Kathy, 1966
[box: 96]
Slaughter, Anna Jean, 1966
[box: 96]
Slaughter, Marlene, 1966
[box: 96]
Smith, Angela, 1966
[box: 96]
Smith, Carol L., 1966
[box: 96]
Smith, Charlotte, 1966
[box: 96]
Smith, Karla P., 1966
[box: 96]
Smith, Kimberly, 1966
[box: 96]
Smith, Susan H., 1966
[box: 96]
Soble, Richard, 1966
[box: 96]
Sommerville, Russ, 1966
[box: 96]
Sparkman, Gayle, 1966
[box: 96]
Spickler, Dawn, 1966
[box: 96]
Spiedel, Linda K., 1966
[box: 96]
Spitulnick, Karen M., 1966
[box: 96]
Spitzer, John, 1966
[box: 96]
Spurlock, Flo, 1966
[box: 96]
Stafford, June E., 1966
[box: 96]
Stahl, Cheryl, 1966
[box: 96]
Stamper, Chris, 1966
[box: 96]
Stepanchak, Jane, 1966
[box: 96]
Stern, Ruth, 1966
[box: 96]
Stevens, Carolyn, 1966
[box: 96]
Stevenson, Janet, 1966
[box: 96]
Stillerman, Rosalind E., 1966
[box: 96]
Stokes, Troy T. Jr., 1966
[box: 96]
Studholme, Priscilla, 1966
[box: 96]
Stupka, Carolyn, 1966
[box: 96]
Tackett, Rhonda, 1966
[box: 96]
Tapley, Cyrus, 1966
[box: 97]
Taylor, Elizabeth, 1966
[box: 97]
Taylor, Ronnie L., 1966
[box: 97]
Tendrup, Barbara H., 1966
[box: 97]
Tenney, Alice M., 1966
[box: 97]
Thoenen, David, 1966
[box: 97]
Thomas, Audrey, 1966
[box: 97]
Thomas, Crystal S., 1966
[box: 97]
Thomas, Patti S., 1966
[box: 97]
Thomas, Ronald, 1966
[box: 97]
Tomal, Constance, 1966
[box: 97]
Trenka, Linda, 1966
[box: 97]
Turner, C. Edward Jr., 1966
[box: 97]
Unfried, Cynthia, 1966
[box: 97]
Valla, Emilie R., 1966
[box: 97]
Vace, Barbara, 1966
[box: 97]
VanVlack, Helen, 1966
[box: 97]
Vaughan, Jonathan, 1966
[box: 97]
Verterano, Frank G., 1966
[box: 97]
Wack, Nancy, 1966
[box: 97]
Wackerle, Barry, 1966
[box: 97]
Waller, Greg, 1966
[box: 97]
Wallingford, Connie, 1966
[box: 97]
Well, Craigen, 1966
[box: 97]
Walsh, Vida, 1966
[box: 97]
Ward, Faye A., 1966
[box: 97]
Warninger, Judy, 1966
[box: 97]
Warren, Jo L., 1966
[box: 97]
Washington, Paulette, 1966
[box: 97]
Washington, Vanessa, 1966
[box: 97]
Washington, Velma, 1966
[box: 97]
Weaver, Jill, 1966
[box: 97]
Weber, L. Craig, 1966
[box: 97]
Weintraub, Naomi, 1966
[box: 97]
Weiss, Danny, 1966
[box: 97]
Welsh, Susan, 1966
[box: 97]
Werbel, H. Peter, 1966
[box: 97]
White, Danny L., 1966
[box: 97]
White, Joseph P., 1966
[box: 97]
Whiteside, Sallie, 1966
[box: 97]
Whitt, Juanita, 1966
[box: 98]
Wigner, Martha F., 1966
[box: 98]
Wilderman, David H., 1966
[box: 98]
Wiles, Land, 1966
[box: 98]
Willingham, Shelley M., 1966
[box: 98]
Wilson, Janelle, 1966
[box: 98]
Wilson, Lucy F., 1966
[box: 98]
Wingard, Jennifer, 1966
[box: 98]
Winkler, Helene, 1966
[box: 98]
Winters, Carol A., 1966
[box: 98]
Wolfson, Martin, 1966
[box: 98]
Wood, Kathy, 1966
[box: 98]
Woodring, Donna, 1966
[box: 98]
Woods, Martha, 1966
[box: 98]
Wooldridge, Niowanda, 1966
[box: 98]
Worthington, Don R., 1966
[box: 98]
Wortman, Emily, 1966
[box: 98]
Wright, Carolyn, 1966
[box: 98]
Wright, Mary Lee, 1966
[box: 98]
Wright, Virginia, 1966
[box: 98]
Wyszkowski, Thersa, 1966
[box: 98]
Young, Judith Anne, 1966
[box: 98]
Young, Sharon, 1966
[box: 98]
Youngerman, Joseph, 1966
[box: 98]
Zahler, Susan D., 1966
[box: 98]
Zanca, Kenneth J., 1966
[box: 98]
Zysman, John, 1966
[box: 98]
Summer Volunteer Project, 1966 - Fieldman Records. *The files are organized by community, county, fieldman and the names of the volunteers assigned to the community in pairs
AV Scholarship Aid, 1966
[box: 99]
Big Branch, Mingo County, West Virginia - Doug Yarrow (Harrison, Nomura, Silverstein)*, 1966
[box: 99]
Calf Creek, Martin County - Yarrow (Baker Krajewski, Wallingford), 1966
[box: 99]
Castle Branch, Wayne County, West Virginia - Yarrow (Bicking, Crumpton, Nadler), 1966
[box: 99]
Castle Branch, Wayne County, West Virginia - Yarrow (Campbell, Perry, Young), 1966
[box: 99]
Cinderella, Mingo County, West Virginia - Yarrow (Alexander, Bell, Collins, Goldwasser), 1966
[box: 99]
Dave Jude, Martin County - Yarrow (Edelen Stern, Weber), 1966
[box: 99]
Kiah's Creek, Wayne County, West Virginia - Yarrow (Hunter, Sack, Seifert), 1966
[box: 99]
Meathouse, Martin County - Yarrow (Carlson Fialkowski, Warninger), 1966
[box: 99]
Three Forks, Martin County - Yarrow(Ballard, Gibson, Stafford, Youngerman), 1966
[box: 99]
Road Branch, Mingo County, West Virginia - Yarrow (Marien, Spickler, Wright), 1966
[box: 99]
Vulcan, Mingo County, West Virginia - Yarrow (Buckner, Jacodson, Kwalwasser, Spitulnick), 1966
[box: 99]
Williamson Hollow, Mingo County, West Virginia - Yarrow (Bellman, Crowe, Huguely, Mellor, Peyton, Sherman), 1966
[box: 99]
Ison-Johnson, Elliott County - Bill Wells (Caldwell, Harrison, Jones, Pennington, Thomas, Trenka), 1966
[box: 99]
Middle Fork, Elliott County - Wells (Hamilton, Hurn, Stevenson), 1966
[box: 99]
Myer's Fork, Betty Gap, Menifee County - Wells (Fields, Nauta, Ward), 1966
[box: 99]
Rock Springs, Carter County - Wells Dodge, D., Lewis,Nickell), 1966
[box: 100]
Shady Grove, Elliott County - Wells (N. Caputo. L. Caputo), 1966
[box: 100]
Bakers Fork, Leslie County - Steve Daugherty, 1966 (Bentele, Messer)
[box: 100]
Bear Creek, Clay County - Daugherty (Morrison, Covert, Bostic), 1966
[box: 100]
Black Star, Harlan county - Daugherty, 1966
[box: 100]
Buffalo, Rockcastle County - Daugherty (Sims Kornberg, Graves, Singh), 1966
[box: 100]
Jones Creek, Harlan County - Daugherty, 1966
[box: 100]
Kildav, Harlan County - Daugherty (Franzman, Amrick), 1966
[box: 100]
Lower Buzzard, Clay County - Daugherty (Cox, McCullough), 1966
[box: 100]
Middle Mill Creek, Clay County Daugherty (Mills, Rough)-, 1966
[box: 100]
Persimmon Fork, Leslie County - Daugherty (Sewell, Birckhead), 1966
[box: 100]
Richmond, Madison county - Daugherty (Washington, Vanessa and Velma, Parks, Forster, Walker, Pfister), 1966
[box: 100]
Sand, Springs, Rockcastle County - Daugherty (Hall, Vance, Worthington, Gelbach), 1966
[box: 100]
Spring Creek, Clay County - Daugherty (Gallagher, Kane), 1966
[box: 100]
Upper Otter Creek, Clay County- Daugherty (Piotrowski, A. Thomas and S. Thomas), 1966
[box: 100]
Verda, Harlan County - Daugherty (Hale Stephanchak, Silverstrom, Tomal, Huguely), 1966
[box: 100]
Glade Springs, Washington County, Virginia - Daugherty (Molongo, Rutland, Montgomery), 1966
[box: 100]
Emory, Glade Fellowship Association, 1966
[box: 100]
Battleship-Whitby, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Gibbs Kinderman (Canterbury, Mooney, Hill ), 1966
[box: 101]
Blue Knob, Clay County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Curry, Real, Gerber), 1966
[box: 101]
Buff Lick, Kanawha County, West Virginia Kinderman (Jaffee, Cobb, Cheramie, Rosenblatt), 1966
[box: 101]
Clear Creek, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Altschul, Fox, Dunbar, Chambers), 1966
[box: 101]
Dillion Creek, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Wack, Nathan, Harris, Smith), 1966
[box: 101]
East Gulf-Killarney, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Griffin, Welsh, Shipley, Parker, Leek), 1966
[box: 101]
East Park, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Derricks, Ferreira, Noonam), 1966
[box: 101]
Eckman-Landgruff, McDowell County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Derricks, Weiss, Wortman, Kuhn), 1966
[box: 101]
Garrison, Boone County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Shields, T., Chenoweth, Shields, D.), 1966
[box: 101]
Jordan's Creek, Kanawha County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Deel, Fee, Donnelly, Jorgensen), 1966
[box: 101]
Orgas, Boone County, West Virginia - Kinderman, (Green, Tendrup, Boyle), 1966
[box: 101]
Peach Fork, Kanawha County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Adams, O'Connor, Sayre, St. Martin), 1966
[box: 101]
Marsh Fork-Pine Knob, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Kinderman, 1966
[box: 101]
Rhodell, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Hedley, Frisch, Kinney, Freedman, Freda, Perkel), 1966
[box: 101]
Sycamore Creek, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Pinney, Mason, Taylor, Whiteside), 1966
[box: 101]
White Oak, Raleigh - Kinderman (Dick, Adams, Musselman), 1966
[box: 101]
Williams Mountain, Boone County, West Virginia - Kinderman (Boyle, Godgrey), 1966
[box: 101]
Baker-Elmrock, Knott County - Flem Messer, 1966
[box: 101]
Brahnam's Creek, Floyd County - Messer (Knuches, Jones, Wingard), 1966
[box: 101]
Forks of Toler, Floyd County - Messer (Mannesto, Schneider, Pfab), 1966
[box: 101]
Middle Hurricane, Pike County - Messer (Osterwick, Jurasek), 1966
[box: 101]
Upper Hurricane, Pike County - Messer (Damron, Jones, C.), 1966
[box: 101]
Lower Hurricane, Pike County - Messer (Valla, Sommerville), 1966
[box: 101]
Ligon, Floyd County - Messer (Oake, Wright, Newsom, Moses) 1966
[box: 101]
Little Mud, Floyd - Messer, 1966
[box: 101]
Head of Little Mud, Floyd - Messer (Tackett, Wilson, Gale), 1966
[box: 101]
Mink Branch, Floyd County - Messer (Mitchell, Whitt, Spiedel), 1966
[box: 102]
Right Toler, Floyd County - Messer (Gugelchuk, Rosekrans, Soble), 1966
[box: 102]
Left Toler, Floyd County - Messer (Stahl, Jacobson, VanVlack), 1966
[box: 102]
Tram, Floyd County - Messer (Perper, Adkins, Schilling, Northrup), 1966
[box: 102]
Wayland, Pike County - Messer (Banks, Daniels, Gilleran), 1966
[box: 102]
Tackett Fork, Floyd County - Messer (Halpin, Hamilton, Goulet), 1966
[box: 102]
Tinker Fork, Floyd County - Messer (Wilderman, Caplan, Hejka), 1966
[box: 102]
Weeksbury, Floyd County - Messer (Neely, Hewitt, Haskins), 1966
[box: 102]
Antioch, Wolfe County - Mike Reuss (White, Metcalf, Maddux, Altschul), 1966
[box: 102]
Bailey Fields, Wolfe County - Reuss (Banks Lindon, Vaughan), 1966
[box: 102]
Barwick, Breathitt County - Reuss (Sheridan, Baez, Allen, Brandenburg, Greenfield), 1966
[box: 102]
Bloody Creek, Wolfe County - Reuss (Burton, Pullman, Cooper, Drohan), 1966
[box: 102]
Evanston, Breathitt County - Reuss (Flanagan, Sherwin, Gundle), 1966
[box: 102]
Fireco, Raleigh County, West Virginia - Reuss (Wyszkowski, Hensley, Horner), 1966
[box: 102]
Hunting Fork, Wolfe County - Reuss (Mackichan, Slaughter), 1966
[box: 102]
Little Creek, Breathitt County - Reuss (Maggard, Young,Wall), 1966
[box: 102]
Lucky Fork, Owsley County - Reuss (Halley, Rosenblatt, R.), 1966
[box: 102]
Malaga, Wolfe County - Reuss (Addison, Werbel, Bull), 1966
[box: 102]
Misseltob, Owsley County - Reuss (Damron; Laschever), 1966
[box: 102]
Mullins Point. Wolfe County - Reuss (Tapley, C., Tapley, E., Rosenbaum, Smith, C.), 1966
[box: 102]
Pence Branch, Wolfe County - Reuss (Dickey Anderson, Pence), 1966
[box: 102]
Ricetown, Owsley County - Reuss (Morton, Calmes, Paul, Clay, Gilliam), 1966
[box: 102]
Series XVII: AV Projects - Boxes number 70-114
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of AV project files relating to Books for Appalachia, Summer Volunteer project and Children's Caravan.They are arranged according to project year. The first group, "Initial Projects" contains information regarding participating colleges and schools, contacts, work reports and correspondence. Boxes 81-98 and 108-114 contain restricted personnel files.

Smith (Sandy Ridge), Wolfe County - Reuss (Hargraves, Conti, Munsey), 1966
[box: 103]
Upper Big Branch, Breathitt County - Reuss (Kuhn, Haberman, King), 1966
[box: 103]
Vortex, Wolfe County - Reuss (Hess, Michaels, O'Toole), 1966
[box: 103]
Calaboose, Wolfe County - Reuss (Wolfson, Woolridge, Besier), 1966
[box: 103]
Carcassonne, Letcher County - Joe Mulloy (Stupka, Bolling, Breckenridge), 1966
[box: 103]
Crane's Nest, Wise County, Virginia - Mulloy (Joyce, Bingham, Bailey), 1966
[box: 103]
Duncan Gap, Wise County, Virginia - Mulloy (Gabriner, Gordon, Bell), 1966
[box: 103]
Dungannon, Scott County - Mulloy (Heady, Farber, Stokes, Riechman, Stillerman, Taylor), 1966
[box: 103]
Esserville, Wise County - Mulloy (Wiles, Maier, Garbo), 1966
[box: 103]
Fort Blackmore, Scott County - Mulloy (Gilmore, Gaines, Hedler), 1966
[box: 103]
Harless Creek (Marrowbone), Pike County - Mulloy (St. George, Woods, Schechter), 1966
[box: 103]
Hellter, Scott County, Virginia - Mulloy (Kobak, Bolte, Boyden, Zahler), 1966
[box: 103]
Kona, Letcher County - Mulloy (Crellin, Cordell, Daley), 1966
[box: 103]
Lookout, Scott County, Virginia - Mulloy (Allen, Pratt, McBride, Patrick), 1966
[box: 103]
Nichelsville, Scott County, Virginia -(Read, Paul, Campbell), 1966
[box: 103]
Norton, Wise County, Virginia - Mulloy (Elms, Barrett, Papenheimer), 1966
[box: 103]
Rockhouse, Pike County - Mulloy (Fisher, England, McGregor), 1966
[box: 103]
Tom's Creek, Wise County, Virginia - Mulloy (Messman, Gwathamey, Baker), 1966
[box: 103]
Alex Creek, Knox County - Jack Rivel (Bailey, Wright, Seeley, Schmidt), 1966
[box: 103]
Parkers, Wayne County, West Virginia - (Keys, Sherburne, Wigner), 1966
[box: 103]
Chattaroy, Mingo County, West Virginia -(Cooper, Davis, Porter), 1966
[box: 103]
Bottom Creek, McDowell County, West Virginia - Henry Thompson (Wallingham, Saxe, Hildebrand), 1966
[box: 103]
Prenter, Boone County, West Virginia - Steven Kramer (Schwartz, Harrington, Thomas), 1966
[box: 103]
Miscellaneous, 1966
[box: 103]
Children's Caravan Project, 1966
Caravan Contract, 1966
[box: 104]
Correspondence, 1966 3.Financial Records, 1966
[box: 104]
Jeeps and Insurance, 1966
[box: 104]
Membership List, 1966
[box: 104]
Children's Caravan #1 (Bus #1)- Records, 1966
[box: 104]
Children's Caravan #2 (Bus # 2)- Records, 1966
[box: 104]
Children's Caravan #3 (Bus #3)- Records, 1966
[box: 104]
Children's Caravan #5 (Bus #5)- Records, 1966
[box: 104]
Evaluations of Project by Director, OEO, 1966
[box: 104]
Summer Volunteer Project, 1967 - General and Volunteer Assignments
Correspondence regarding project, 1966-1967
[box: 105]
AV Emergency Forms, Completed, 1967
[box: 105]
List of Appalachian Volunteers, 1967
[box: 105]
Volunteer Status Reports, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Breathitt and Wolfe Counties, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Harlan County, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Floyd County, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Mingo County, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Raleigh and Wyoming Counties, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Rockcastle, Madison and Clay Counties, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Whitley County, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Letcher County, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Pike County, 1967
[box: 105]
Assignments - Wise and Dickenson Counties, 1967
[box: 105]
Peace Corps Volunteers - Information, 1967
[box: 105]
Summer Volunteer Project, 1967 - Inquiries
A, 1967
[box: 106]
B, 1967
[box: 106]
C, 1967
[box: 106]
D, 1967
[box: 106]
E, 1967
[box: 106]
F, 1967
[box: 106]
G, 1967
[box: 106]
H, 1967
[box: 106]
I, 1967
[box: 106]
J, 1967
[box: 106]
K, 1967
[box: 106]
L, 1967
[box: 106]
M, 1967
[box: 106]
N, 1967
[box: 107]
O, 1967
[box: 107]
P, 1967
[box: 107]
Q, 1967
[box: 107]
R, 1967
[box: 107]
S, 1967
[box: 107]
T, 1967
[box: 107]
U-V, 1967
[box: 107]
W, 1967
[box: 107]
X-Y, 1967
[box: 107]
Z, 1967
[box: 107]
Summer Volunteer Project, 1967 - Personnel Records
Personnel Files, 1967
[box: 108]
Adkins, Bessie, 1967
[box: 108]
Ahern, Cheryl K., 1967
[box: 108]
Akers, Carmel L., 1967
[box: 108]
Alberty, Lorraine L., 1967
[box: 108]
Albertson, Sarah J., 1967
[box: 108]
Alexander, Gene, 1967
[box: 108]
Allen, Susan, 1967
[box: 108]
Allen, Helen K., 1967
[box: 108]
Allinson, Richard, 1967
[box: 108]
Amdur, Terry J., 1967
[box: 108]
Anderson, Teddy U., 1967
[box: 108]
Axelrad, Stephen R., 1967
[box: 108]
Babbitt, Charles J., 1967
[box: 108]
Baker, Gladys, 1967
[box: 108]
Baker, Martha F., 1967
[box: 108]
Baldridge, Monty, 1967
[box: 108]
Baldwin, Charles E., 1967
[box: 108]
Ballard, Barbara J., 1967
[box: 108]
Ballard, James M., 1967
[box: 108]
Ballard, Patricia M., 1967
[box: 108]
Ballew, Narcissus, 1967
[box: 108]
Bank, Rita M. M., 1967
[box: 108]
Banks, Marcus, 1967
[box: 108]
Barker, Lucy G., 1967
[box: 108]
Barrett, Eileen A., 1967
[box: 108]
Barrett, Mary J., 1967
[box: 108]
Barrett, Oda, 1967
[box: 108]
Baum, Teresa J., 1967
[box: 108]
Bingham, Mary B., 1967
[box: 108]
Blattenberger, Linda B., 1967
[box: 108]
Bloom, Loren M., 1967
[box: 108]
Bonney, Norman L., 1967
[box: 108]
Bowling, John H., 1967
[box: 108]
Bowling, Myrtle H., 1967
[box: 108]
Boyd, Barry L., 1967
[box: 108]
Bradford, Lola B., 1967
[box: 108]
Brassfield, Roger, 1967
[box: 108]
Brewer, Evalie, 1967
[box: 108]
Brown, Beatrice, 1967
[box: 108]
Brown, Nancy J., 1967
[box: 108]
Bryan, Michael, 1967
[box: 108]
Burrell, Effie V., 1967
[box: 108]
Buttrey, Marisa, 1967
[box: 108]
Breiding, Susan, 1967
[box: 108]
Caldwell, Hazel J., 1967
[box: 108]
Caldwell, Penny A., 1967
[box: 108]
Callaway, Gertude M., 1967
[box: 108]
Canter, Richard S., 1967
[box: 108]
Carawan, Carolanne, 1967
[box: 108]
Carper, Saundra L., 1967
[box: 108]
Carrell, Charles C., 1967
[box: 108]
Carroll, Delphia, 1967
[box: 108]
Carter, Clara S., 1967
[box: 108]
Castle, Charles, 1967
[box: 108]
Castle, Neil G., 1967
[box: 108]
Casto, Ralph, 1967
[box: 108]
Childers, Syble D., 1967
[box: 108]
Chipkin, Paul J., 1967
[box: 108]
Chrisman, Mary W., 1967
[box: 108]
Christian, Juanita F., 1967
[box: 109]
Church, Icie H., 1967
[box: 109]
Clark, Loretta M., 1967
[box: 109]
Clark, Laura J., 1967
[box: 109]
Clark, Michael S., 1967
[box: 109]
Clark, Syrvelvia C., 1967
[box: 109]
Cline, Douglas, 1967
[box: 109]
Cohen, Martin R., 1967
[box: 109]
Cohen, Robin, 1967
[box: 109]
Colbird, Audie B., 1967
[box: 109]
Cole, Delia J., 1967
[box: 109]
Combs, Evelyn C., 1967
[box: 109]
Combs, J.C., 1967
[box: 109]
Combs, Martha, 1967
[box: 109]
Cooper, Linda J., 1967
[box: 109]
Covey, James L., 1967
[box: 109]
Cox, Donna J., 1967
[box: 109]
Cox, Faye S., 1967
[box: 109]
Crawford, Wanda J., 1967
[box: 109]
Crosby, Lena M., 1967
[box: 109]
Crum, Shryl, 1967
[box: 109]
Curry, Mary E., 1967
[box: 109]
Czop, Halina T., 1967
[box: 109]
Daley, Sandra J., 1967
[box: 109]
Damron, Myrtle, 1967
[box: 109]
Davis, Ada L., 1967
[box: 109]
Davis, Arlone, 1967
[box: 109]
Davis, Gracie, 1967
[box: 109]
Derricks, Ronald J., 1967
[box: 109]
Derricks, Walter W., 1967
[box: 109]
Desnur, William R., 1967
[box: 109]
Devlin, Katherine R., 1967
[box: 109]
Dillion, Victoria M., 1967
[box: 109]
Dulcie,Betty S., 1967
[box: 109]
Durrett, Catherine A., 1967
[box: 109]
Easterling, Rose N., 1967
[box: 109]
Easterling, Sue E., 1967
[box: 109]
Eatmon, Mae, 1967
[box: 109]
Edelen, Ruth W., 1967
[box: 109]
Edwardh, Carol, 1967
[box: 109]
Emory, Donald W., 1967
[box: 109]
Erickson, Arthur, 1967
[box: 109]
Erickson, Rosalie M., 1967
[box: 109]
Farmer, Franklin, 1967
[box: 109]
Farris, Hilda M., 1967
[box: 109]
Farris, Mary L., 1967
[box: 109]
Fields, Billy Jr., 1967
[box: 109]
Fishman, Frank H., 1967
[box: 109]
Fitzgibbon, Thomas D., 1967
[box: 109]
Foster, Mary L., 1967
[box: 109]
Fox, Lucy R., 1967
[box: 109]
Fraley, Ruby, 1967
[box: 109]
Fraley, Wayne, 1967
[box: 109]
France, Shirley D., 1967
[box: 109]
Fugate, Mary, 1967
[box: 109]
Fugate, Matthew, 1967
[box: 109]
Fugate, Morton, 1967
[box: 109]
Fugate, Raymond K., 1967
[box: 109]
Funk, William, 1967
[box: 109]
Gansecki, Alice, 1967
[box: 109]
Gasner, Paul E., 1967
[box: 110]
Gelback, David, 1967
[box: 110]
Gilbert, Marsha, 1967
[box: 110]
Gilliam, Ronnie L., 1967
[box: 110]
Graham, Alafair, 1967
[box: 110]
Graley, Jerry D., 1967
[box: 110]
Graves, Kenneth, 1967
[box: 110]
Graves, Polly L., 1967
[box: 110]
Green, Judy V., 1967
[box: 110]
Green, William K., 1967
[box: 110]
Green, William K., 1967
[box: 110]
Greene, Vera S., 1967
[box: 110]
Grills, Susan, 1967
[box: 110]
Groeneweg, Thomas C., 1967
[box: 110]
Grubb, Leo, 1967
[box: 110]
Guerrant, Maxine, 1967
[box: 110]
Habermah, Karen, 1967
[box: 110]
Haig, Sister Donna, 1967
[box: 110]
Hale, William, 1967
[box: 110]
Hall, Delilah, 1967
[box: 110]
Hall, Ruby M., 1967
[box: 110]
Hall, Sandra R., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamblin, David A., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamblin, Glen E., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamblin, Lavada V., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamblin, Vicki E., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamilton, Alberta, 1967
[box: 110]
Hamilton, Evelyn F., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamilton, Gary D., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamilton, Larry E., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamilton, Sie L., 1967
[box: 110]
Hamilton, Willie, 1967
[box: 110]
Hammond, John L., 1967
[box: 110]
Hampton, Ula M., 1967
[box: 110]
Harris, Hazel A., 1967
[box: 110]
Harvey, Thomas E., 1967
[box: 110]
Harvey, Savannah, 1967
[box: 110]
Harvey, Thomas E., 1967
[box: 110]
Hatton, Bob J., 1967
[box: 110]
Hatton, Edna M., 1967
[box: 110]
Hayes, Thomas C., 1967
[box: 110]
Heffner, Carla C., 1967
[box: 110]
Hembree, Sarah C., 1967
[box: 110]
Hensley, Edna M., 1967
[box: 110]
Hill, Betty L., 1967
[box: 110]
Hill, Theodore, 1967
[box: 110]
Hodge, Ernestine, 1967
[box: 110]
Hollon, Ova C., 1967
[box: 110]
Hollon, Viola M., 1967
[box: 110]
Hopkins, Mariola D., 1967
[box: 110]
Hopkins, Mary E., 1967
[box: 110]
Hoskins, James A., 1967
[box: 110]
Huddleston, Charlonia, 1967
[box: 110]
Huddleston, Nancy A., 1967
[box: 110]
Hughes, Kay F., 1967
[box: 110]
Huguely, Gary L., 1967
[box: 110]
Huguely, Madge, 1967
[box: 110]
Hurst, Pete, 1967
[box: 110]
Hyden, Lestel C., 1967
[box: 110]
Hylton, Truly B., 1967
[box: 110]
Ireland, William D. II, 1967
[box: 111]
Isaacs, Elmer D., 1967
[box: 111]
Isaacs, Pauline W., 1967
[box: 111]
Isaacs, Roy, 1967
[box: 111]
Ison, Marion, 1967
[box: 111]
Jackson, Cleo, 1967
[box: 111]
Jacobson, Steven, 1967
[box: 111]
Janke, Donald E., 1967
[box: 111]
Jensen, Dennis M., 1967
[box: 111]
Joffe, Paul L., 1967
[box: 111]
Johnson, Buddy J., 1967
[box: 111]
Johnson, Darrell J., 1967
[box: 111]
Johnson, Dora S., 1967
[box: 111]
Johnson, Judy S., 1967
[box: 111]
Johnson, Reba F., 1967
[box: 111]
Johnson, Shirley G., 1967
[box: 111]
Jones, Dorothy E., 1967
[box: 111]
Jones, Phyllis W., 1967
[box: 111]
Karchmer, Clifford, 1967
[box: 111]
Karman, Carol D., 1967
[box: 111]
Kay, Robert A., 1967
[box: 111]
Keathley, Vivian M., 1967
[box: 111]
Keniston, Andrew M., 1967
[box: 111]
Kennedy, Mabel L., 1967
[box: 111]
Kidd, Lee, 1967
[box: 111]
King, Manerva M., 1967
[box: 111]
King, Otis, 1967
[box: 111]
Kirk, Maureen A., 1967
[box: 111]
Kishpaugh, Ancil, 1967
[box: 111]
Knapp, Marti J., 1967
[box: 111]
Kwalwasser, Harold, 1967
[box: 111]
Liff, Diane R., 1967
[box: 111]
LaRocca, Robert, 1967
[box: 111]
Lester, Frank, 1967
[box: 111]
Lester, Mary F., 1967
[box: 111]
Lewis, Tina, 1967
[box: 111]
Little, Naomi, 1967
[box: 111]
Lucas, Maxie R., 1967
[box: 111]
McClure, Alene, 1967
[box: 111]
McClure, John W., 1967
[box: 111]
McClure, Roger E., 1967
[box: 111]
McDonald, Edmund D., 1967
[box: 111]
McKiddy, Norman, 1967
[box: 111]
McQueen, Grace C., 1967
[box: 111]
McQueen, Suzette, 1967
[box: 111]
MacKichan, Margaret A., 1967
[box: 111]
Marcum, Larry A., 1967
[box: 111]
Marn, Bessie D., 1967
[box: 111]
Martin, Janet C., 1967
[box: 111]
Martin, Maggie, 1967
[box: 111]
Martin, Noah, 1967
[box: 111]
Martin, Reed K., 1967
[box: 111]
Martin, Sharon L., 1967
[box: 111]
Maynard, Delores, 1967
[box: 111]
Mason, Maggie, 1967
[box: 111]
Meade, Patricia, 1967
[box: 111]
Merkle, Mary, 1967
[box: 111]
Messer, Betty S., 1967
[box: 111]
Messer, Maggie, 1967
[box: 111]
Messer, Bobbie J., 1967
[box: 111]
Miller, Nory, 1967
[box: 112]
Mills, Dora S., 1967
[box: 112]
Mitchell, Daisy, 1967
[box: 112]
Mitchell, Enoch J., 1967
[box: 112]
Mitchell, James O., 1967
[box: 112]
Morgan, Delores J., 1967
[box: 112]
Mounts, Sylvia, 1967
[box: 112]
Murphy, Christiana, 1967
[box: 112]
Murphy, Paula L., 1967
[box: 112]
Myerson, Joseph, 1967
[box: 112]
Neece, Ruby K., 1967
[box: 112]
Nelson, Linda R., 1967
[box: 112]
Newsome, Arnold, 1967
[box: 112]
Newsome, Barbara E., 1967
[box: 112]
Newsome, Verl, 1967
[box: 112]
Newsome, Yvonne, 1967
[box: 112]
Nichols, Betty S., 1967
[box: 112]
Oldham, Susie S., 1967
[box: 112]
Orlando, Marco, 1967
[box: 112]
Parker, Thelma, 1967
[box: 112]
Parsons, Clenion, 1967
[box: 112]
Pelfrey, Jerry, 1967
[box: 112]
Pennington, Cheryl A., 1967
[box: 112]
Perkins, Claudia, 1967
[box: 112]
Perry, Willie, 1967
[box: 112]
Persky, Joan L., 1967
[box: 112]
Pettus, William, 1967
[box: 112]
Philpott, Mary S., 1967
[box: 112]
Phipps, Ema B., 1967
[box: 112]
Plumley, Robert L., 1967
[box: 112]
Procter, Carrie B., 1967
[box: 112]
Pullman, Linda, 1967
[box: 112]
Ratliff, Eloise B., 1967
[box: 112]
Ratliff, Louella S., 1967
[box: 112]
Redd, Charles R., 1967
[box: 112]
Resnick, Jay A., 1967
[box: 112]
Reuss, Jacqueline, 1967
[box: 112]
Reusser, Jonathan, 1967
[box: 112]
Reynolds, Freda, 1967
[box: 112]
Reynolds,Opal P., 1967
[box: 112]
Rieser, Leonard, 1967
[box: 112]
Robert, Jacqueline, 1967
[box: 112]
Robinette, Margie, 1967
[box: 112]
Roe, Penny M., 1967
[box: 112]
Rojik, Dean G., 1967
[box: 112]
Rose, Amie J., 1967
[box: 112]
Rose, Elbert E., 1967
[box: 112]
Rose, Maude, 1967
[box: 112]
Rountree, Vivian M., 1967
[box: 112]
Rowe, Alpha, 1967
[box: 112]
Rowe, Gracie, 1967
[box: 112]
Russell, Margaret, 1967
[box: 112]
Ryan, Cathleen, 1967
[box: 112]
Schaal, Susan, 1967
[box: 112]
Scherer, John, 1967
[box: 112]
Schnall, Jean, 1967
[box: 112]
Seelmeyer, Christine, 1967
[box: 112]
Selman, Burton, 1967
[box: 112]
Sevensky, Patricia, 1967
[box: 112]
Shanholtz, Sandra, 1967
[box: 112]
Shaw, Sandra, 1967
[box: 112]
Shearer, Rees R., 1967
[box: 112]
Sheffel, Wayne, 1967
[box: 112]
Sherman, Dennis, 1967
[box: 112]
Shrewsbury, Hershel, 1967
[box: 112]
Shrewsbury, Winfred, 1967
[box: 112]
Short, Edgar, 1967
[box: 112]
Short, Everette, 1967
[box: 112]
Sizemore, Verlee, 1967
[box: 112]
Slade, Leonard, 1967
[box: 112]
Slaughter, Janice, 1967
[box: 113]
Smallwood, Bonnie, 1967
[box: 113]
Smith, Allie B., 1967
[box: 113]
Smith, Annie P., 1967
[box: 113]
Smith, Belva W., 1967
[box: 113]
Smith, Chester, 1967
[box: 113]
Smith, Millard, 1967
[box: 113]
Smith, Thena F., 1967
[box: 113]
Sokol, Elena, 1967
[box: 113]
Spencer, Mary E., 1967
[box: 113]
Springer, David A., 1967
[box: 113]
Stanley, Goldie, 1967
[box: 113]
Stevens, Price, 1967
[box: 113]
Stewart, Irene, 1967
[box: 113]
Stidham, Laura E., 1967
[box: 113]
Sullivan, Allen F., 1967
[box: 113]
Svet, Nancy, 1967
[box: 113]
Tackett, Claude, 1967
[box: 113]
Tackett, Linda, 1967
[box: 113]
Tackett, Rhonda, 1967
[box: 113]
Taft, Frederick, 1967
[box: 113]
Tallman, Kathy, 1967
[box: 113]
Terrill, Betty L., 1967
[box: 113]
Thoenen, Eugenia, 1967
[box: 113]
Thomas, Huguette, 1967
[box: 113]
Thomas, Wade, 1967
[box: 113]
Thurston, Paul, 1967
[box: 113]
Trigg, Elinora, 1967
[box: 113]
Tupper, Dora, 1967
[box: 113]
Turner, Cooley, 1967
[box: 113]
Vance, Cola H., 1967
[box: 113]
Venoy, Judith, 1967
[box: 113]
Vick, Paulette, 1967
[box: 113]
Waide, Minnie, 1967
[box: 113]
Walker, Scott N., 1967
[box: 113]
Walton, Virgia, 1967
[box: 113]
Warren, Clifford, 1967
[box: 113]
Welsh, Susan, 1967
[box: 113]
West, Walter, 1967
[box: 113]
Wheat, Mattie, 1967
[box: 113]
Whitehead, Irene, 1967
[box: 113]
Williams, Jackie, 1967
[box: 113]
Wilson, Alice, 1967
[box: 113]
Wilson, Loretta, 1967
[box: 113]
Winer, Jane, 1967
[box: 113]
Wylie, Patricia, 1967
[box: 113]
Yates, Marshall, 1967
[box: 113]
Young, Jeanne, 1967
[box: 113]
Zeiger, Leni, 1967
[box: 113]
Zeigler, B. Carol, 1967
[box: 113]
Applicants Refused, 1967
[box: 113]
Applicants Refused, 1967
[box: 113]
Summer Volunteer Project, 1968 - General and Personnel Records
Letters of Inquiry, 1967-1968
[box: 114]
Letters of Inquiry, 1967-1968
[box: 114]
Letters of Inquiry - Under Age 18, 1968
[box: 114]
Accepted Applicants - Did Not Come, 1968
[box: 114]
Accepted Applicants, 1968
[box: 114]
Rejected Applicants, 1968
[box: 114]
Reading Kit - Volunteers, 1968
[box: 114]
Foster, Gail, 1968
[box: 114]
Jack, Thomas, 1968
[box: 114]
Johnston, Barbara C., 1968
[box: 114]
Kandel, Stanley, 1968
[box: 114]
Kipper, Robert N., 1968
[box: 114]
Page, Katherine, 1968
[box: 114]
Rothman, Carol E., 1968
[box: 114]
Smith, Charlotte, 1968
[box: 114]
Wilcox, Nancy J., 1968
[box: 114]
Series XVIII: VISTA - Boxes number 115-122
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of general and personnel records for the VISTA Associates of the Appalachian Volunteers, 1965-1967. Boxes 117 and 121 contain restricted personnel files.

VISTA Associates Program - General -, 1965
Biographies - Personnel, 1965
[box: 115]
Budget, 1965
[box: 115]
Conference, On-Site, Alice Lloyd College, 1965
[box: 115]
Correspondence - Miscellaneous, 1965-1966
[box: 115]
Forwarding Addresses, 1965
[box: 115]
Form Letters, 1965
[box: 115]
General, 1964-1966
[box: 115]
General, 1964-1966
[box: 115]
Graham, Elinor, VISTA, 1965
[box: 115]
Groups Assignments, 1965
[box: 115]
Linford, Velma, OEO-VISTA, Director, Rural Projects, 1964-1965
[box: 115]
Manuals - Training, 1965
[box: 115]
News Clippings, 1965
[box: 115]
Orientation Agenda, 1965
[box: 115]
Phenylketonuria - Metabolic Disease, 1965
[box: 115]
VISTA Associates Program - General
Preliminary Planning, 1964-1965
[box: 116]
Summer Project, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Information, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Budget, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Contracts, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Correspondence, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Session Schedules, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Trainee Personal Information, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Printed Information, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Program Proposal, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Reports on Assignments, 1965
[box: 116]
Training - Trainee Evaluations, 1965
[box: 116]
Vehicles
[box: 116]
VISTA Associates Program - Personnel Records
Andrews, Robert, 1965
[box: 117]
Beebe, Sharon, 1965
[box: 117]
Bentley, Susan A., 1965
[box: 117]
Bradford, Rose Ann, 1965
[box: 117]
Bradlock, Nancy L., 1965
[box: 117]
Buckingham, Jeanne, 1965
[box: 117]
Capasella, Diane, 1965
[box: 117]
Carlson, Calvin, 1965
[box: 117]
Christensen, George, 1965
[box: 117]
Connelly, James, 1965
[box: 117]
Condon, Carter, 1965
[box: 117]
Davis, Jill, 1965
[box: 117]
Dawe, Michael, 1965
[box: 117]
Deaton, Benton, 1965
[box: 117]
Deaton, Myrtle, 1965
[box: 117]
Dehlinger, Tom, 1965
[box: 117]
Dooley, Carol, 1965
[box: 117]
Doroshaw, Natalie, 1965
[box: 117]
Evans, Tena, 1965
[box: 117]
Gleeson, Helen, 1965
[box: 117]
Goggin, David, 1965
[box: 117]
Graham, Elinor, 1965
[box: 117]
Graves, Lee A., 1965
[box: 117]
Greene, Tom, 1965
[box: 117]
Griffiths, Ruth A., 1965
[box: 117]
Hanson, Burton, 1965
[box: 117]
Harraway, Donald, 1965
[box: 117]
Hillyer, Jane, 1965
[box: 117]
Hook, Madonna, 1965
[box: 117]
Jones, Bonnie, 1965
[box: 117]
Kalt, Steven, 1965
[box: 117]
Kasowitz, Miriam, 1965
[box: 117]
Kelly, Carlie, 1965
[box: 117]
Labovitz, John, 1965
[box: 117]
Mann, Ralph E., 1965
[box: 117]
McCloud, Richard, 1965
[box: 117]
McCready, Thomas, 1965
[box: 117]
McDaniel, Thomas, 1965
[box: 117]
McNeil, William, 1965
[box: 117]
Maney, Mary, 1965
[box: 117]
Maples, Frieda, 1965
[box: 117]
Maxwell, Evelyn, 1965
[box: 117]
Medley, Mary, 1965
[box: 117]
Marrill, Paul, 1965
[box: 117]
Millegan, Margaret, 1965
[box: 117]
Miller, Steve, 1965
[box: 117]
Oliver, Jean, 1965
[box: 117]
Palmer, Charlotte, 1965
[box: 117]
Racina, Antoinette, 1965
[box: 117]
Rankl, Linda, 1965
[box: 117]
Roberts, Stephen, 1965
[box: 117]
Rosekrans, Janis, 1965
[box: 117]
Ross, Judith, 1965
[box: 117]
Schildt, Darlene, 1965
[box: 117]
Schumann, Catherine, 1965
[box: 117]
Schwartz, Nancy, 1965
[box: 117]
Sheets, Robert, 1965
[box: 117]
Sikora, John, 1965
[box: 117]
Switzer, Lynette, 1965
[box: 117]
Taylor, Juliann, 1965
[box: 117]
Trafton, Richard, 1965
[box: 117]
Trafton, Susan, 1965
[box: 117]
Weisman, Ellen, 1965
[box: 117]
Williams, Charles E., 1965
[box: 117]
Wolfle, Jane A., 1965
[box: 117]
Wolfle, Lee M., 1965
[box: 117]
VISTA Associates Program - Community Survey Results
Alex Creek, Knox County, 1965
[box: 118]
Antioch, Wolfe County, 1965
[box: 118]
Blue Springs, Rockcastle County, 1965
[box: 118]
Bruin, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Buffalo, Rockcastle County, 1965
[box: 118]
Bunker Hill, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Caleb's Creek, Knox County, 1965
[box: 118]
Carcassonne, Letcher County, 1965
[box: 118]
Carroll, Whitley County, 1965
[box: 118]
Cave Ridge, Rockcastle County, 1965
[box: 118]
Concord, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Dowis, Knox County, 1965
[box: 118]
Dry Fork-South Fork, Jackson County, 1965
[box: 118]
Elkhorn, Leslie County, 1965
[box: 118]
Emmanuel, Knox County, 1965
[box: 118]
Forks of Toler, Floyd County, 1965
[box: 118]
Goodin, Knox County, 1965
[box: 118]
Gray-Hawk, Jackson County, 1965
[box: 118]
Grundy, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Happy Hollow, Breathitt County, 1965
[box: 118]
Hisel, Jackson County, 1965
[box: 118]
Jeff's Creek, Knox County, 1965
[box: 118]
Joshua, Knott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Kerby Knob, 1965
[box: 118]
King, Knox County, 1965
[box: 118]
Laurel, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Left Toler, Floyd County, 1965
[box: 118]
Ligon, Floyd County, 1965
[box: 118]
Lower Blaine Trace, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Lower Grassy, Leslie County, 1965
[box: 118]
Lower Polls, Leslie County, 1965
[box: 118]
Lower Stark, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Lyons, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 118]
Maggard's Branch, Leslie County, 1965
[box: 118]
Maple Creek, Whitley County, 1965
[box: 119]
Mauk, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 119]
Middlefork, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 119]
Middle Island, Pike County, 1965
[box: 119]
Middle Polls, Leslie County, 1965
[box: 119]
Middle Verda, Harlan County, 1965
[box: 119]
Moore's Creek, Jackson County, 1965
[box: 119]
Myer's Fork, Menifee County, 1965
[box: 119]
New Salem, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 119]
Old Chestnut Ridge, Rockcastle County, 1965
[box: 119]
Payne's Creek, Knox County, 1965
[box: 119]
Pence Branch, Wolfe County, 1965
[box: 119]
Pert Creek, Letcher County, 1965
[box: 119]
Ratliff, Knott County, 1965
[box: 119]
Red Hill, Rockcastle County, 1965
[box: 119]
Sand Springs, Rockcastle County, 1965
[box: 119]
Shady Grove, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 119]
Smith, Wolfe County, 1965
[box: 119]
Sowder, Rockcastle County, 1965
[box: 119]
Springs, Knox County, 1965
[box: 119]
Spruce, Knox County, 1965
[box: 119]
Sprule, Knox County, 1965
[box: 119]
Spurlock, Floyd County, 1965
[box: 119]
Tarr Ridge, 1965
[box: 119]
Tyner, Jackson County, 1965
[box: 119]
Union, Jackson County, 1965
[box: 119]
Upper Big Branch, Breathitt County, 1965
[box: 119]
Upper Blaine Trace, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 119]
Upper Chloe, Pike County, 1965
[box: 119]
Upper Hurricane, Pike County, 1965
[box: 119]
Upper Island Creek, Pike County, 1965
[box: 119]
Upper Quicksand, Knott County, 1965
[box: 119]
Verda, Harlan County, 1965
[box: 119]
Whittaker, Rockcastle County, 1965
[box: 119]
Wright-Watson, Wlliott County, 1965
[box: 119]
Wyett, Elliott County, 1965
[box: 119]
VISTA Associates Program - General and Personnel Records, 1966
Administrative Processing of Trainees - Manual, 1966-1967
[box: 120]
Biographies - Personnel, 1966
[box: 120]
Budget, 1966
[box: 120]
Forms, 1966
[box: 120]
Forwarding Addresses, 1966
[box: 120]
General, 1964-1966
[box: 120]
General, 1964-1966
[box: 120]
Information - Personnel Shipment Rates, 1966
[box: 120]
Information Sheets - Trainees, 1966
[box: 120]
Lists of Volunteers, 1966
[box: 120]
Mailing List, 1966-1967
[box: 120]
News Clippings - News Releases, 1966
[box: 120]
Registration Forms - Completed, 1966
[box: 120]
Training - Berea, Kentucky, 1966
[box: 120]
Training - Contracts, 1966
[box: 120]
Personnel Records
Training - Correspondence, 1966
[box: 121]
Training - Evaluations (incomplete), 1966
[box: 121]
Training - Invoices, 1966
[box: 121]
Training - Reports on Assignments, 1966
[box: 121]
Training - Reports on Assignments, 1966
[box: 121]
Training - Vehicles, 1966
[box: 121]
Ahern, Maureen, 1966
[box: 121]
Alexander, Jurden Jr., 1966
[box: 121]
Anderson, Linda, 1966
[box: 121]
Bear, Jim, 1966
[box: 121]
Blue, Daryl, 1966
[box: 121]
Cade, Suzanne, 1966
[box: 121]
Calagione, Marianne, 1966
[box: 121]
Carriere, Armand, 1966
[box: 121]
Casella, Michael A., 1966
[box: 121]
Cheren, Mark, 1966
[box: 121]
Cleaves, Susan G., 1966
[box: 121]
Farwell, Linda, 1966
[box: 121]
Fieland, Kathleen, 1966
[box: 121]
Fowler, Jerilyn, 1966
[box: 121]
French, Vaness, 1966
[box: 121]
Grosscup, Lainy, 1966
[box: 121]
Gunhouse, Linda B., 1966
[box: 121]
Gunhouse, Robert, 1966
[box: 121]
Hall, Aaron, 1966
[box: 121]
Hasslen, Joel, 1966
[box: 121]
Ingleby, Sherren, 1966
[box: 121]
Jones, John, 1966
[box: 121]
La Blanc, Colleen, 1966
[box: 121]
Menhennett, Ronald, 1966
[box: 121]
Miescher, Walter, 1966
[box: 121]
Norton, Sarah J., 1966
[box: 121]
Risher, Mike, 1966
[box: 121]
Schlesinger, Katharine, 1966
[box: 121]
Sperlik, Jim, 1966
[box: 121]
Spitzer, John, 1966
[box: 121]
Studyvin, Jim, 1966
[box: 121]
Taylor, Charles, 1966
[box: 121]
Thomas, Judy, 1966
[box: 121]
Thompson, Henry, 1966
[box: 121]
Verga, Lili, 1966
[box: 121]
Wilkerson, Ann, 1966
[box: 121]
Williams, Elizabeth, 1966
[box: 121]
Wiseman, Margo, 1966
[box: 121]
Miscellaneous, 1966
[box: 121]
VISTA Associates Program - Forms and Information -, 1967 and Forms
Sample Application, 1967
[box: 122]
Budget, n.d
[box: 122]
Contract, 1967
[box: 122]
Emergency Information - Trainees, 1967
[box: 122]
General Correspondence, 1965-1969
[box: 122]
Magazine, Manuals, 1966-1967
[box: 122]
Meeting Agenda -AV and VISTA, 1967
[box: 122]
Volunteer Questionnaire, 1967
[box: 122]
Training Manual, 1966
[box: 122]
Volunteer Lists, 1966-1967
[box: 122]
Vouchers - Travel and Leave, 1966
[box: 122]
Work Schedules, 1967-1968
[box: 122]
Background Questionnaire, others
[box: 122]
Salary Information
[box: 122]
Opinion Survey Form
[box: 122]
Skill Codes
[box: 122]
Standardized Test Forms
[box: 122]
VISTA Test Forms
[box: 122]
Volunteer Packet
[box: 122]
Series XIX: Library For Community Action Styles (LCAS)- Boxes number 123-125
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to and training instruments created for the Library for Community Action Styles, 1965.

Correspondence, 1965
[box: 123]
Sample Problem Situations, n.d
[box: 123]
LCAS-VISTA Training Schedules, 1965
[box: 123]
Index to Training Instruments - 5x8 cards, 1965
[box: 123]
LCAS Brainstorming Meetings - Manuscripts not published, n.d
[box: 123]
LCAS Brainstorming Meetings - Manuscripts not published, n.d
[box: 123]
LCAS - Potential Scripts; Case Studies Written by Volunteers, 1965
[box: 123]
LCAS - Potential Scripts; Case Studies Written by Volunteers, 1965
[box: 123]
LCAS - Potential Scripts; Case Studies Written by Volunteers, 1965
[box: 123]
LCAS - Potential Scripts; Case Studies Written by Volunteers, 1965
[box: 123]
LCAS - Training Instrument #1, 1965
[box: 123]
LCAS - Training Instrument #2, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #2a, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #2b, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #2c, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #3, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #4, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #5, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #6, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #6a, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #7, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #8, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #9, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #10, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #10a, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #11, 1965
[box: 124]
LCAS - Training Instrument #12, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #13, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #14, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #15, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #16, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #17, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #17, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #19, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #20, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #21, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #22, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #23, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #24, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #25, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #26, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #27, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #28, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #29, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #29a, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #30, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #31, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #32, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #33, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #34, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #35, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #36, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #37 - The Helping Spirit, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #38 - The Fiance, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #39 - The Upper Hand, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #40 - One Man's Family, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #41 - Hunting and Sniping, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #42 - A Volunteer Writes To Her Training Director, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #43 - Bill Goes to Oregon, 1965
[box: 125]
LCAS - Training Instrument #44 - Report on Verda, 1965
[box: 125]
Series XX: Outpost-Intern Education Program - Boxes number 126-128
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of descriptive material, correspondence, and reports relating to specific intern programs, 1966-1968.

Background Information - Guidelines, n.d
[box: 126]
Correspondence - General, 1966-1968
[box: 126]
Correspondence - Robert Woodbury, Director, 1968 Information Office
[box: 126]
Grosse, Martha, OEO, 1966-1967
[box: 126]
Proposal, 1967
[box: 126]
Reports, 1965
[box: 126]
Response - Outpost Education Model, n.d
[box: 126]
Salary and Tax Information, 1966-1967
[box: 126]
Teacher Recruitment, 1967
[box: 126]
Training Proposal, n.d
[box: 126]
Outpost Education Conference Report, 1966
[box: 126]
Outpost Education Conference - Correspondence, 1966
[box: 126]
Outpost Education Conference - Tape Transcript of First Conference, Tape #1, n.d
[box: 126]
Outpost Education Conference - Tape Transcript of First Conference, Tape #1, n.d
[box: 126]
Outpost Education Conference - Tape Transcript Of First Conference, Tape #2, n.d
[box: 127]
Outpost Education Conference - Tape Transcript Of First Conference, Tape #2, n.d
[box: 127]
Outpost Education Conference - Tape Transcript of First Conference, Tape #3, n.d
[box: 127]
979 Outpost, 1966-, 1970
[box: 127]
Carcassonne Outpost - Budgets, 1967-1968
[box: 127]
Carcassonne Outpost - Correspondence, 1967-1968
[box: 127]
Carcassonne Outpost - Correspondence Evaluations, Reports, 1967-1968
[box: 127]
Carcassonne Outpost - 9409 Revisions, 1967
[box: 127]
Hanging Rock Outpost - Proposal 205, 1967-1968
[box: 127]
Hanging Rock Outpost - Correspondence, 1966-1968
[box: 127]
Hanging Rock Outpost - Correspondence, 1966-1968
[box: 127]
Harlan County Outpost, 1966-1968
[box: 128]
Harlan County Outpost, 1966-1968
[box: 128]
Whitley County Outpost, 1967
[box: 128]
Grassroots Outpost - Wolfe and Breathitt Counties, 1967-1968
[box: 128]
Series XXI: AV Publications - Boxes number 129-130
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of material relating to Appalachian LOOKOUT, the magazine of the Appalachian Volunteers; the AVs' newsletter, ACTION and a variety of community publication which AVs supported or assisted with, 1965-1970.

ACTION - newsletter, 1966
[box: 129]
Appalachian Volunteers ALMANAC, 1965-1966
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Board of Directors, 1969
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Copyright, 1969
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Correspondence, 1968-1969
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Correspondence Subscriptions, 1968-1969
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Mailing List, 1968-1969
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Postage, 1969
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Proposals, 1968
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Reader Responses, 1968-1969
[box: 129]
Appalachian LOOKOUT - Subscriber List, 1968-1969
[box: 129]
AV Publications - Miscellaneous, n.d
[box: 129]
Appalachian Student Press, 1969
[box: 129]
Carcassonne NEWS, 1966-1967
[box: 129]
Citizens Committee for Community Action NEWSLETTER, 1968
[box: 129]
Cloverfork NEWSLETTER, 1967-1969
[box: 129]
Hawkeye News, Floyd County, 1966-1969
[box: 130]
Hawkeye Press, 979 Outpost, Floyd County, 1968-1969
[box: 130]
The Holler Press, 1968
[box: 130]
The Kindling Wood (Formerly Grassroots Gossip), 1966-1968
[box: 130]
Knox County Community Action News Jackson County Progress and Roadrunner, 1968-1969
[box: 130]
Left Over Notes, 1967
[box: 130]
McClure (Virginia) River Current (Formerly Sewing Factory News), 1967
[box: 130]
The People's Opinion, 1966 9.The Pike County Citizens Association Newsletter and the Marrowbone News, 1967-1969
[box: 130]
Pike County Citizens Association Organizer, 1970
[box: 130]
Raleigh (West Virginia) People's Press, 1966-1969
[box: 130]
The Watchdog for the People - Whitley and Bell Counties, 1968
[box: 130]
The West Virginia Activist, 1968
[box: 130]
Voice For Jobs and Justice and Committee for Poor People Newsletter, 1968
[box: 130]
Voice of the People, 1968
[box: 130]
Series XXII: AV Publicity - Boxes number 131-134
Scope and Content Note:

The majority of this series consists of miscellaneous clippings, arranged chronologically. There are also several clipping folders on specific topics. Three notebooks of clippings arranged chronologically have been maintained intact instead of interfiling with the loose clippings. Also included are magazine articles, miscellaneous correspondence, and two handbooks on the legal rights of the poor.

Notebook #1 - Clippings, 1964
[box: 131]
Notebook #1 - Clippings, 1964
[box: 131]
Notebook #2 - Clippings, 1965
[box: 131]
Notebook #2 - Clippings, 1965
[box: 131]
Notebook #2 - Clippings, 1965
[box: 131]
Notebook #3 - Clippings, 1965-1966
[box: 131]
Notebook #3 - Clippings, 1965-1966
[box: 132]
Notebook #3 - Clippings, 1965-1966
[box: 132]
Notebook #3 - Clippings, 1965-1966
[box: 132]
Clippings, 1964-1966
[box: 132]
Clippings, 1966
[box: 132]
Clippings, 1967
[box: 132]
Clippings, 1968
[box: 133]
Clippings, 1969-, 1970
[box: 133]
Clippings - AV-VISTA, 1965
[box: 133]
Clippings - Appalachian Committee for Full Employment - 3 items, 1964-1965
[box: 133]
Clippings - Appalachian Feature Stories, 1964-1969
[box: 133]
Clippings - Appalachian Feature Stories, 1964-1969
[box: 133]
Clippings - Campus Newspapers, 1965
[box: 133]
Clippings - War on Poverty publicity, 1965-1966
[box: 134]
Clippings - Magazine Articles, 1964-1969
[box: 134]
Clippings - Oversize, 1965
[box: 134]
Clippings - Miscellaneous, n.d
[box: 134]
Correspondence - Miscellaneous, 1964-1967
[box: 134]
Handbooks - Legal Rights of the Poor compiled by Robert Viles, 1966-1967
[box: 134]
Handbooks - Legal Rights of the Poor compiled by Robert Viles, 1966-1967
[box: 134]
Series XXIII: AV Audio-Visual Materials - Boxes number 135-141
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of photographs, negatives, proof sheets, color slides, audio-tapes, and one sound film relating to a variety of AV activities.

Photographs
Appalachian Children - Prints - 32 BW 8x10 and 4x6 prints
[box: 135]
Appalachian People and Scenes - 21 mounted BW 8x10 identified prints, n.d
[box: 135]
Appalachian People and Scenes - 21 mounted BW 8x10 identified prints, n.d
[box: 135]
Appalachian People and Scenes - 21 mounted BW 8x10 identified prints, n.d
[box: 135]
Books for Appalachia Program -13 BW 8x10 prints and snapshots, 1 negative
[box: 135]
Kentucky - BW 8x10 unidentified proofs, 1967
[box: 135]
Kentucky Schools - Snapshots and negatives by E. Conway, 1964
[box: 135]
AV Repairing Schools - 43 BW 8x10 and 4x6 prints, some identified
[box: 135]
AV Repairing Schools - 43 BW 8x10 and 4x6 prints, some identified
[box: 135]
Schoolbook Conditions - unidentified 10 BW 8x10 and snapshots
[box: 136]
Schoolhouses Repaired -10 BW 8x10 Prints, some identified
[box: 136]
AV Staff - 2 BW identified 8x10 prints
[box: 136]
Welfare Movie - Correspondence, proofs and script - loose in folder - 3 BW 8x10 prints, 1968
[box: 136]
AV Working in Communities - 120 negatives, slides, snapshots and prints, some identified
[box: 136]
AV Working in Communities - 120 negatives, slides, snapshots and prints, some identified
[box: 136]
AV Working in Communities - 120 negatives, slides, snapshots and prints, some identified
[box: 136]
Council of the Southern Mountains - miscellaneous - 2 BW identified 8x10 prints
[box: 136]
Kennedy, Robert F., visit to Appalachia BW 8x10 prints, some identified, 1968
[box: 136]
Kennedy, Robert F., visit to Appalachia BW 8x10 prints, some identified, 1968
[box: 136]
Kennedy, Robert F., visit to Appalachia BW 8x10 prints, some identified, 1968
[box: 137]
Miscellaneous - Pakistani Students - 4 unidentified negatives
[box: 137]
Miscellaneous - Textile Weave Close-up - 1 BW 8x10 print, no identification
[box: 137]
Miscellaneous - Views (Stony Fork Church) 5 BW 8x10 prints, some identified
[box: 137]
Pamphlet Mock-up - "Emergency in Knox County" with photos of disadvantaged families; Emergency Fund and Services, Inc
[box: 137]
Volunteers - Key to Rolls of Negatives Containing Pictures of Summer Volunteers, 1966
[box: 137]
Volunteers - Table of Contents of Photo Notebook, 1966
[box: 137]
Volunteers - 2x3 Pictures, as mounted in notebook Identified, 1966
[box: 137]
Volunteers - 2x3 Pictures, as mounted in notebook Identified, 1966
[box: 137]
Volunteers - 2x3 Pictures, as mounted in notebook Identified, 1966
[box: 137]
Volunteers - Negatives for Pictures, 15 rolls, numbers 1, 3-9, 11-17., 1966
[box: 137]
Master Negatives - File I, File II and File III; no indication of what file designation means. Deviations listed on envelope. No identification
[box: 138]
Master Negatives - File I, File II and File III; no indication of what file designation means. Deviations listed on envelope. No identification
[box: 138]
Master Negatives - File I, File II and File III; no indication of what file designation means. Deviations listed on envelope. No identification
[box: 138]
Miscellaneous Proofs - no identification, no arrangement
[box: 138]
Miscellaneous Proofs - no identification, no arrangement
[box: 138]
Miscellaneous Snapshots and Negatives
[box: 138]
Miscellaneous Snapshots and Negatives - originally arranged in A-Z categories, some identification of school involved in project
[box: 139]
Miscellaneous Snapshots and Negatives - originally arranged in A-Z categories, some identification of school involved in project
[box: 139]
Miscellaneous Snapshots and Negatives - originally arranged in A-Z categories, some identification of school involved in project
[box: 139]
Miscellaneous negatives - AV at work; 2 rolls of 1" negatives, none identified
[box: 139]
Slides - Millstone House; 66 color slides -, 1968
[box: 139]
Slides - Miscellaneous, some identification; 54 color slides
[box: 139]
Slides - Miscellaneous, some identification; 54 color slides
[box: 139]
Slides - Miscellaneous, some identification; 54 color slides
[box: 139]
Community Action Program - 70 color slides
[box: 139]
Audio Tape / Film
A Day With the Children's Caravan on Bus #5 report by John Spitzer and Rand Rosenblatt - two 7" reels, n.d
[box: 140]
Community Meeting, Forks of Toler - 1 one 5" reel, n.d
[box: 140]
Harris Interview, Big Stone Gap, VA - two 5" reels, information sheets included, 1965
[box: 140]
Dictated synopsis of observations, and suggestions by J. McV. Hunt - one 5" reel, 1965
[box: 140]
Intern meeting, Jackson, Kentucky - two 3" reels, 1967
[box: 140]
Tape - Law Student Meeting -one 7" reel, 1966
[box: 140]
Tape - Lerner tape - second trip -one 5" reel, 1965
[box: 140]
LCAS Training Instrument #1 - one 5" reel, 1965
[box: 140]
LCAS Training Instrument #2a, 2b, 2c two 5" reels, 1965
[box: 140]
LCAS Training Instrument #3, 4 - one 5" reel, 1965
[box: 140]
LCAS Training Instrument #9 - one 5" reel, 1965
[box: 140]
AV Orientation - Morehead State College - one 7" reel, 1966
[box: 141]
Recorded proposal, songs, name 'Stark'; no other information - one 7" reel
[box: 141]
Sounds of Poverty - radio programs, 1967, produced for National Educational Radio by the Johnson Foundation. Program 1, program 3, half of program 4. four7" reels
[box: 141]
Sounds of Poverty - radio programs, 1967, produced for National Educational Radio by the Johnson Foundation. Program 1, program 3, half of program 4. four7" reels
[box: 141]
Sounds of Poverty, continued - one 7" reel - Program 4, part one, 1967
[box: 141]
Summer Project Mailing of "You Are Responsible"- memo on volunteer behavior - one 3" reel
[box: 141]
"To Transcribe" - one 3" reel
[box: 141]
"Charlie Wooldridge" -, 1965, two 3" reel
[box: 141]
Film print of NBC news Huntley and Brinkley program "Kentucky Books", approximately 15 minutes -, 1966
[box: 141]
Appalachian Volunteers Records Part II: Boxes number 1-5
Scope and Content Note:

The material in Part II was conveyed to Berea some time after processing of the main part of the collection was completed. Included are organizational records, correspondence, project reports, field staff activity reports, court case documents, newspaper clippings and other print articles for the time period, 1965-1971.

Series I: Organizational Records and Series II: Newspaper Clippings
AV state charter and related material, 1966-1969
[box: 1]
Articles of incorporation and by-laws, 1966-1970
[box: 1]
Sales tax exemption, 1966-1970
[box: 1]
Summer Volunteers Payroll, 1967
[box: 1]
Financial Audits, 1965-1971
[box: 1]
Community Action Program grant continuation request, 1968
[box: 1]
Clippings - Kentucky River Valley, 1967-1969
[box: 1]
Clippings - Cumberland Valley, 1966-1969
[box: 1]
Clippings - West Virginia, 1967-1970
[box: 1]
Series II: Newspaper Clippings and Series III: Projects
Clippings - Big Sandy Valley, 1967-, 1970
[box: 2]
Clippings - Bluegrass Area Foothills, 1968-1969
[box: 2]
Clippings - Kennedy Hearings, 1968
[box: 2]
Clippings - Fair Election Committee, 1966-1969
[box: 2]
Clippings - Conservation, 1967-1970
[box: 2]
Work Experience & Training Report by Thomas N. Bethell, 1968
[box: 2]
Disability Study, 1967
[box: 2]
Series III: Projects (items 1-9) and Series IV: AV Evaluation / Activity Reports (items 10-12)
Disability Case Studies, 1968
[box: 3]
Manpower Project Report, U.S., 1965 Department of Labor
[box: 3]
Mississippi Action for Community Education, 1969
[box: 3]
Pike County Citizens Association, 1970
[box: 3]
Appalachian Community Meeting The USDA and the Poor (Part 1), 1966
[box: 3]
Appalachian Community Meeting The USDA and the Poor (Part 2), 1966
[box: 3]
United Presbyterian Health, Education and Welfare Association, 1969
[box: 3]
Congress for Appalachian Development, 1967
[box: 3]
Tennessee Valley Authority, 1967-, 1970
[box: 3]
Evaluation Reports, 1967
[box: 3]
Field Staff Reports, 1968
[box: 3]
Miscellaneous Program Proposals and Reports, 1968-1969
[box: 3]
Series V: Publications and Series VI: Subject Files
AV Reader by Richard Drake, 1966
[box: 4]
Appalachian LOOKOUT, 1968-1969
[box: 4]
Miscellaneous Pamphlets / Articles, 1967-1968
[box: 4]
Appalachian Related Articles, 1967-1968
[box: 4]
Student Papers, 1969
[box: 4]
Turner Family / Breathitt County, 1965-, 1978
[box: 4]
West Virginia University, 1970
[box: 4]
Series VII: AV Court Cases
AVs v. Rumsfeld, et al, 1970
[box: 5]
KUAC Hearing Transcript pp. 3-147, 1968
[box: 5]
KUAC Hearing Transcript pp. 148-262, 1968
[box: 5]
KUAC Clippings, 1968
[box: 5]
KUAC Clippings, 1968-, 1971
[box: 5]
Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1966-1969
[box: 5]

Hosted by the University of Kentucky

Contact us: kdl-help@kdl.kyvl.org

Contributors: