Collections: 
0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Facts about Pearl Harbor,1962

details | guide | text

Author

Staff

Title

Facts about Pearl Harbor

Date

1962

Repository

Kentucky Historical Society. Special Collections & Archives.Frankfort, Kentucky 40601-1931

Conditions Governing Access note

Access at KHS only. Use microfilm, transcriptions or images when available.

For microfilmed copies see Family Collection: Facts about Pearl Harbor.

Preferred Citation Note

[Identification of item], Facts about Pearl Harbor, 1962, 98SC05,Library Special Collections and Archives, Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.

Extent

8 p.; 29 cm.

Biography/History

Husband Edward Kimmel was born in Henderson, Kentucky in 1882. He attended the U. S. Naval Academy and after graduation soon developed expertise in gunnery and ordnance. During World War I, he served as liaison officer in gunnery with the Royal Navy and as gunnery officer on the staff of Rear Admiral Hugh Rodman. After serving as executive officer of the battleship Arkansas and commanding two destroyers, Kimmel was promoted to rear admiral in 1937. He was assigned to command the Pacific Fleet in February 1941 but was relieved of his command shortly after the attack on Pearl Harbor. Kimmel testified at the first of several investigations and retired in early 1942. He believed he was made a scapegoat by Franklin D. Roosevelt and others for the Navy's vulnerability and in 1955 related his own version of the events in Admiral Kimmel's Story. He remained defensive until his death in 1968 in Groton, Connecticut.

Scope and Content

This pamphlet, written and published by Admiral Husband E. Kimmel ca. 1962, is based upon letters that Kimmel wrote to Rep. Clarence Cannon and FBI director, J. Edgar Hoover in 1958, concerning the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor and the culpability of the Army and Navy commanders. Kimmel asks for the identity of the person who testified before a congressional committee with which the commanders were not on speaking terms at the time of the attack. He also defends his actions and suggests negligence on the part of Washington officials. This copy was autographed by Admiral Kimmel in Groton, Connecticut in August of 1965.

Variant Name: Husband E. Kimmel Pamphlet.

Arrangement: Chronological

Subjects

  • Pearl Harbor (Hawaii), Attack on (1941)
  • United States--Navy--History--World War II (1939-1945)

Hosted by the University of Kentucky

Contact us: kdl-help@kdl.kyvl.org

Contributors: