Collections: 
0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Council of the Southern Mountains Records, 1912-1970

details | guide | text

Author

Processed by: staff; machine-readable finding aid created by: M. Plarr

Title

Council of the Southern Mountains Records

Date

1912-1970

Repository

Berea College Special CollectionsBerea, Kentucky 40404

Conditions Governing Access note

Copyright has not been assigned to Berea College.

Preferred Citation Note

[Identification of item], Council of the Southern Mountains Records, 1, 1912-1970, Special Collections, Berea College, Berea, Ky.

Extent

99 linear feet

Biography/History

The Council of the Southern Mountains was formed in 1912 as the result of fact-finding travels, 1908-1909, by John C. and Olive Dame Campbell under sponsorship of New York's Russell Sage Foundation.

They concluded that there was a pressing need to bring together southern Appalachian mission workers to share ideas, experiences and enthusiasms. An exploratory organizational meeting in Atlanta drew 137 persons. This response encouraged the participants to establish a formal organization and to plan an annual meeting. The Conference of Southern Mountain Workers was the group's original name. It was changed to the Council of Southern Mountain Workers in 1944 and finally the Council of the Southern Mountains in 1954.

The Council had no regular funding in the beginning. Instead, each year the Russell Sage Foundation underwrote conference general expenses with those attending paying their own way. John C. Campbell was the central figure in maintaining the Council until his death in 1919. Olive Dame Campbell then became Executive Secretary and served until 1928, when she left to focus all her energies on establishing the John C. Campbell Folk School at Brasstown, North Carolina.

Helen Dingman of the Berea College Sociology Department succeeded Mrs. Campbell. She was already editor for the magazine Mountain Life & Work, which the Council had taken over from Berea College in 1926. Miss Dingman remained part-time Executive Secretary until 1942, assisted by two part-time staff persons.

From the Council's 1912 founding until 1949, the organization's primary activity was planning and conducting the annual conferences. The work of the Board of Directors was mainly to find funding and speakers for those events. Board membership during these years was composed of representatives of church mission boards, colleges, and settlement schools.

The conferences brought hundreds of people together and served as forums for discussion of problems and solutions. They also provided the impetus for smaller groups to cooperate in mounting a variety of projects not directly related to the Council. One such spin-off was the Southern Highland Handicraft Guild (now known as The Southern Highland Craft Guild), a cooperative established in 1929 as a marketing outlet for mountain craftspeople.

The Council membership combined a wealth of knowledge and practical experience. This resulted in it being called on by the United States Department of Agriculture to act as advisor in conducting a pioneer study of the Appalachian south. Published in 1935, this study's results became the standard reference work on the area for many years. The Council also helped implement the Mountain Folk Festival in 1935, and the related Christmas Country-Dance School at Berea College in 1939.

At the 1939 Annual Conference, the Board in response to its developing year-round involvements, for the first time appointed standing committees (later called commissions) in the areas of health, recreation, education, and spiritual life. Aside from these activities, the Council also worked closely with benevolent organizations such as the Sigma Phi Gamma Sorority to establish social and economic service programs.

The Council's already delicate financial health was threatened further when funding dollars became particularly scarce during the 1940s. Frustration over years of seeing worthy projects going unfunded led to shrinking membership rolls. Financial support from both Berea College and the Sage Foundation stopped in 1949. The Council office was moved from Berea to Asheville, North Carolina, where it shared space with the Southern Highland Craft Guild. A new executive secretary was needed and the original intention of the Board was to appoint a person to see the Council through to its expected demise.

The Board selected Perley F. Ayer to fill this role in 1951. A rural sociologist from New Hampshire then teaching at Berea College, Ayer proved to be anything but a caretaker. Instead he set off on an energetic fifteen-year tenure that resulted in the Council becoming the largest and most significant social organization in the southern mountains by the mid-1960s. As executive secretary (later, executive director), Ayer was guided by a philosophy based on faith in people and the desirability of give-and-take discussions at all levels. He saw the Council as the champion of no one cause or group, but as a forum where differing or even opposing sides could come together and create positive change. His energetic idealism attracted many people to the Council's service. One of these was Loyal Jones, a young Berea College graduate who Ayer hired as his assistant in 1958, and who would eventually succeed Ayer as executive director in 1966.

Under Ayer's leadership, the annual conferences increased in size and importance. For instance, the 47th Annual Conference held in 1959, brought together 300 leaders from all of the southern Appalachian states plus observers from several non-Appalachian states and foreign countries. Between annual conferences, regular state level get-togethers developed in Kentucky, Virginia, and North Carolina.

In the years before 1960, Council health, recreation, education, and spiritual life commissions were actively working on regional problems, often in cooperation with existing state and local agencies. Examples of these efforts include children's dental programs in Virginia, maternal and infant care programs in Kentucky, and adult education classes in Tennessee.

In 1959 the Council sponsored the first of what would be ten annual workshops on the problems of Appalachian migrants to urban areas. The workshops were aimed at city service professionals, especially those in health care, social service and law enforcement. The workshops sought to inform these people about what made Appalachians different and how to deal with these differences so as to reduce tension and lack of understanding that was growing on both sides. A later corollary to this program was the establishment in 1963 of the Council's Chicago Office, the aim of which was to provide migrants with information about coping with city life and a place where they could get together with their friends.

The focusing of national attention on the problems of Appalachia during the early 1960s brought the Council to the attention of the federal government. Its long association with the region made it a logical source for federal agencies to turn to for information about the region, suggestions for corrective measures, and eventually leadership in implementing federally funded programs. The Council was an important resource for the President's 1964 Appalachian Regional Study, which resulted in the establishment of the Appalachian Regional Commission.

Nineteen sixty-four was an outstanding growth year, with the size of Council staff, budget, and numbers of activities more than doubling. However, with foundation and federal financial monies came pressure to alter the Council's working philosophy. Its traditional consultative / coordinating approach had to give way to one of program implementation and its accompanying bureaucratic intricacies.

The Appalachian Volunteers was one of the first federally funded programs the Council undertook. In 1964 an initial group of young people from colleges in the north and south spent vacation time in the mountains, repairing and painting schoolhouses and assisting in teaching and playground activities. The project's early results were impressive enough to win a major funding increase for program expansion. However, internal philosophical differences lead to the Appalachian Volunteers staff leaving the council in May of 1966. They incorporated in Bristol, Virginia, as a non-profit organization and were approved to receive the federal funds originally allocated to the Council.

Remaining federal funds allowed the Council to continue promoting establishment of community action programs for the Office of Economic Opportunity and on-the-job training and other manpower projects for the United States Department of Labor.

The 1960s national debate over how to best achieve social change was represented in microcosm among Council staff and membership. Throughout its early history the Council had represented a non-confrontational, middle way that sought compromise between opposite views. However, a growing number of younger staff opposed the idea of compromise and demanded that a stand be taken. The earliest manifestation of this was the Appalachian Volunteer exit. Growing tensions between old and new ideas lead to particularly passionate debates among Council members at the 1969 and 1970 annual conferences. At the 1969 conference, an amendment to the by-laws established the commission form of organization and required 51% of the Board of Commissioners to be drawn from the ranks of the poor within three years. The resulting atmosphere of conflict led to the resignations of many of the Council's older members. The 1970 conference capped the changes of the previous year with the adoption of a resolution that the resources of Appalachia should be placed under democratic public control. Believing this resolve to constitute a socialistic or even communistic stance, many additional members resigned.

At this time, Executive Director, Loyal Jones sought guidelines from the Board of Commissioners as to how the Council was to be run. With none forthcoming and no indication of support from the Board, he resigned soon after the 1970 conference and eventually became the director of a newly established Appalachian Center at Berea College.

Warren Wright, Julian Griggs, and Isaac Vanderpool formed a temporary leadership triumvirate. The funding base rapidly shrank as the Council became a crusading organization, championing the rights of miners and the fight against strip-mining. The Council moved to Clintwood, Virginia, in 1972, and maintained an active interest in many aspects of regional life. The organization broadened its focus beyond coal mining issues to include textile mill working conditions, and promotion of community and labor rights. Management by professional staff was replaced by a grassroots, cooperative structure. Publication of Mountain Life & Work continued on a monthly basis until the organization disbanded in 1989.

Scope and Content

Records of the Council of the Southern Mountains (1912-1970) were given to Berea College via a resolution of the Council's Board of Commissioners April 24, 1970. Preliminary sorting and final arrangement were accomplished over several years time by volunteer worker, Alfred Perrin and student assistants, John McCleery and Loren Williams. The collection was opened for research in 1978.

Subjects

  • Appalachian Volunteers
  • Area Redevelopment Administration
  • Community development
  • Government anti-poverty programs
  • Government welfare programs
  • Grassroots economic development
  • Group dynamics in non-profit organizations
  • Legal rights of the poor
  • Low-cost housing development
  • Office of Economic Opportunity
  • Office of Manpower, Automation and Training
  • Radical activity in the mountains during the 1960s
  • Social and political conditions in Appalachia
  • Strip-mining
  • U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare
  • Welfare rights

Related Material

RELATED BEREA COLLEGE ARCHIVES

Appalachian Volunteers Records SAA 2, Berea College Southern Appalachian Archives.

Records of the 1962 Southern Appalachian Region: A Survey, SAA 3, Berea College Southern Appalachian Archives.

"Voices From the Sixties" Oral History Collection, 1985-1987, SAA 87, Berea College Southern Appalachian Archives

RELATED ARCHIVES AT OTHER INSTITUTIONS

John C. and Olive Dame Campbell Papers, The Southern Historical Collection, UNC Chapel Hill.

Southern Highland Division Papers, Russell Sage Foundation Archives, New York, New York.

RELATED REFERENCES

Thomas J. Kiffmeyer, Thesis (MA) - Eastern Kentucky University, 1988.

Thomas J. Kiffmeyer, Thesis (Ph.D) - University of Kentucky, 1998.

"More Controversy in God's Grand Division: Communications to the Editor," Volume 2, Spring, 1975, No. 3.

Alfred H. Perrin, ed., . 36 pages. 1969.

David Whisnant, "Controversy in God's Grand Division: The Council of the Southern Mountains," Volume 2, Autumn, 1974, No. 1.

Collection Inventory

Series I: Organizational and Administrative Records 1915-1975: Boxes 1 - 19
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of executive secretaries/presidents' Correspondence, Board of Directors/Commissioners' minutes, articles of incorporation, constitution and by-laws.

Campbell, John C. and Olive - founders, 1915
[box: 1]
Dingman, Helen - Executive Secretary, Correspondence, 1928-1931
[box: 1]
Dingman, Helen - Correspondence, 1932
[box: 1]
Dingman, Helen - Correspondence, 1932
[box: 1]
Dingman, Helen - Correspondence, 1933 - 1939
[box: 1]
Dingman, Helen - Correspondence, 1940 - 1950
[box: 1]
Dingman, Helen - speeches and articles, 1929 - 1930
[box: 1]
Taylor, Alva- Executive Secretary - misc., 1943 - 1945
[box: 1]
Morrris, Glyn - Executive Secretary - 1946, Correspondence and minutes
[box: 1]
Search for Executive Secretary, 1946-1947
[box: 1]
Goodell, Florence - Office and Executive Secretary, Correspondence, 1946 - 1948
[box: 2]
Goodell, Florence - Correspondence, 1948 - 1949
[box: 2]
Goodell, Florence - Correspondence, 1949 - 1951
[box: 2]
Ayer, Perley - Executive Secretary -1951, Correspondence
[box: 2]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 1-2/1952
[box: 2]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3-4/1952
[box: 2]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 4-5/1952
[box: 2]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 6-8/1952
[box: 3]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 9-10/1952
[box: 3]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11-12/1952
[box: 3]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 1-2/1953
[box: 3]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 2-3/1953
[box: 3]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3-5/1953
[box: 3]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 6-8/1953
[box: 3]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 8/1953
[box: 4]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 9/1953
[box: 4]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 9/1953
[box: 4]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1953
[box: 4]
Ayer. Perley - Correspondence, 11/1953
[box: 4]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1953
[box: 4]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 12/1953
[box: 4]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 1/1954
[box: 5]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 2/1954
[box: 5]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1954
[box: 5]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1954
[box: 5]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 4/1954
[box: 5]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 5/1954
[box: 5]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 6/1954
[box: 5]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 7-8/1954
[box: 5]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 9/1954
[box: 6]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10-11/1954
[box: 6]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1954
[box: 6]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 12/1954
[box: 6]
Ayer, Perley - miscellaneous, 1954
[box: 6]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 1/1955
[box: 6]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 1/1955
[box: 6]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 1/1955
[box: 7]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 1/1955
[box: 7]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 2/1955
[box: 7]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 2/1955
[box: 7]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 2/1955
[box: 7]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1955
[box: 7]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1955
[box: 7]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1955
[box: 7]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1955
[box: 8]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1955
[box: 8]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 4/1955
[box: 8]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 4/1955
[box: 8]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 4/1955
[box: 8]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 5/1955
[box: 8]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 6-7/1955
[box: 8]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 8/1955
[box: 9]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 8/1955
[box: 9]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 9/1955
[box: 9]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1955
[box: 9]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1955
[box: 9]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1955
[box: 9]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1955
[box: 10]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1955
[box: 10]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 12/1955
[box: 10]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 12/1955
[box: 10]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 1/1956
[box: 10]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 1/1956
[box: 10]
Ayer, Perely - Correspondence, 2/1956
[box: 10]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1956
[box: 11]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 4/1956
[box: 11]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 5/1956
[box: 11]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 6-7/1
[box: 11]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 8/1956
[box: 11]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 8/1956
[box: 11]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 9/1956
[box: 11]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1956
[box: 11]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1956
[box: 12]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1956
[box: 12]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1956
[box: 12]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1956
[box: 12]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1956
[box: 12]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 12/1956
[box: 12]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 12/1956
[box: 12]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 1/1957
[box: 12]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 2/1/957
[box: 13]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 2/1/957
[box: 13]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 2/1/957
[box: 13]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1957
[box: 13]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 3/1957
[box: 13]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 4/1957
[box: 13]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 4/1957
[box: 13]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 5/1957
[box: 14]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 6/1957
[box: 14]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 6/1957
[box: 14]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 7/1957
[box: 14]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 7/1957
[box: 14]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 8/1957
[box: 14]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 9/1957
[box: 14]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 9/1957
[box: 14]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1957
[box: 15]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1957
[box: 15]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 10/1957
[box: 15]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1957
[box: 15]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1957
[box: 15]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 11/1957
[box: 15]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 12/1957
[box: 15]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 12/1957
[box: 15]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 12/1957
[box: 16]
Ayer, Perley - Correspondence, 12/1957
[box: 16]
Bannerman, Arthur - President, Correspondence, 1944 - 1945
[box: 16]
Drukker, Raymond - President (1 item) Correspondence
[box: 16]
Hutchins, Francis - President, Correspondence, 1951 - 1967
[box: 16]
Morgan, A. Rufus - President, Correspondence, 1954 - 1956
[box: 16]
Metcalf, Robert - President, Correspondence, 1957
[box: 16]
Fessler, Donald - President, Correspondence, 1964 - 1966
[box: 16]
Young, Phillip - President, Correspondence, 1957 - 1970
[box: 16]
Board of Directors - Lists, 1960 - 1968
[box: 17]
Board of Directors - Minutes, 1950 - 1961
[box: 17]
Board of Directors - Minutes, 1962 - 1966
[box: 17]
Board of Directors - Minutes, 1967 - 1970
[box: 17]
Executive Committee - Minutes, 1930 - 1942
[box: 17]
Executive Committee - Minutes, 1943 - 1948
[box: 17]
Executive Committee - Correspondence, 1948
[box: 17]
Executive Committee - Minutes, 1949 - 1954
[box: 18]
Executive Committee - Minutes, 1957 - 1968
[box: 18]
Administrative Committee - Minutes, Correspondence, 1946 - 1952
[box: 18]
Board of Commissioners - Minutes, 1964 - 1969
[box: 18]
Board of Commissioners - Minutes, 1970
[box: 18]
Committee Member Lists, 1944 - 1966
[box: 18]
General Administrative Records - articles of incorporation, Constitution, by-laws, amendments, 1943 - 1966
[box: 18]
General Administrative Records - by-law revisions, 1944 - 1970
[box: 18]
General Administrative Records - by-law revisions, 1944 - 1970
[box: 18]
General Administrative Records - rules and procedures; organizational charts, 1965 - 1969
[box: 19]
General Administrative Records - policy memoranda to staff, 1956 - 1969
[box: 19]
General Administrative Records - employee policy, job descriptions, N.D
[box: 19]
General Administrative Records - staff resumes, N.D
[box: 19]
General Administrative Records - general staff meeting minutes, 1968 - 1969
[box: 19]
General Administrative Records - executive staff meeting memoranda, 1965 - 1969
[box: 19]
General Administrative Records - staff report to Board of Directors, 1965 - 1966
[box: 19]
General Administrative Records - staff lists, 1965 - 1966
[box: 19]
Series II: General Correspondence 1957-1959: Boxes 20-38
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to fund-raising, membership and general inquiries. Arrangement is chronological and alphabetical within the year-by-year groupings.

'A', 1957
[box: 20]
'BA-BL', 1957
[box: 20]
'BA-BL', 1957
[box: 20]
'BO-BY', 1957
[box: 20]
'CA-CU', 1957
[box: 21]
'CA-CU', 1957
[box: 21]
'CA-CU', 1957
[box: 21]
Cooper, Senator John Sherman
[box: 21]
'G', 1957
[box: 21]
'G', 1957
[box: 21]
'H', 1957
[box: 21]
'H', 1957
[box: 21]
Highlander Folk School, 1957
[box: 22]
Integration, 1956-1957
[box: 22]
'M', 1957
[box: 22]
Massie, Willman, United Mine Workers, 1957
[box: 22]
'R', 1957
[box: 22]
'S', 1957
[box: 22]
Southern Highlands Handicraft Guild, 1957
[box: 22]
'A-AP', 1958-1959
[box: 22]
'A-AP', 1958-1959
[box: 22]
'AR-AZ', 1958-1959
[box: 22]
Ayer, Perley F., 1958-1959
[box: 22]
'BA-BE', 1958-1959
[box: 22]
'BI-BO', 1958-1959
[box: 23]
'BI-BO', 1958-1959
[box: 23]
'BA-BE', 1958-1959
[box: 23]
Bickford, Nellie, 1958
[box: 23]
'BI-BO', 1958-1959
[box: 23]
'BI-BO', 1958-1959
[box: 23]
Bidstrup, Georg, John C. Campbell Folk School
[box: 23]
Bischoff, John, Red Bird Mission
[box: 23]
'BR-BY', 1958-1959
[box: 24]
'BR-BY', 1958-1959
[box: 24]
'BR-BY', 1958-1959
[box: 24]
Brewer, Earl D., Southern Appalachian Studies
[box: 24]
Brown, Kenneth, Danforth Foundation
[box: 24]
Brown, Ralph, Save the Children Foundation
[box: 24]
Byrd, Robert C., Congress
[box: 24]
Camp, Suzanne, Council Recreator, 1958
[box: 24]
Camp, Suzanne, Council Recreator, 1958
[box: 24]
Camp, Suzanne, 1959
[box: 24]
Christian Children's Fund, 1958-1959
[box: 25]
'CA-CON', 1958-1959
[box: 25]
'CA-CON', 1958-1959
[box: 25]
'CA-CON', 1958-1959
[box: 25]
'CA-CON', 1958-1959
[box: 25]
'CA-CON', 1958-1959
[box: 25]
Clark, Septima, Highlander Folk School
[box: 25]
Cobb, Alice, Highlander Folk School
[box: 25]
Comfort, Richard, National Board of Missions
[box: 25]
'COO-CU', 1958-1959
[box: 26]
'COO-CU', 1958-1959
[box: 26]
'COO-CU', 1958-1959
[box: 26]
'DA-DI', 1958-1959
[box: 26]
'DA-DI', 1958-1959
[box: 26]
'DA-DI', 1958-1959
[box: 26]
Danforth Foundation
[box: 26]
'DO-DY', 1958-1959
[box: 27]
'DO-DY', 1958-1959
[box: 27]
Drukker, Raymond, Dulcimers
[box: 27]
Education Committee, 1958-1959
[box: 27]
Educational Literacy Campaign, 1958-1959
[box: 27]
'E', 1958-1959
[box: 27]
'E', 1958-1959
[box: 27]
'F', 1958-1959
[box: 27]
Faber, Stuart, Appalachian Fund
[box: 27]
Fessler, Donald, Council President
[box: 27]
French, Katherine Jackson, ballads
[box: 27]
Frontier Nursing Service
[box: 27]
'F', 1958-1959
[box: 28]
'F', 1958-1959
[box: 28]
'F', 1958-1959
[box: 28]
'G', 1958-1959
[box: 28]
'G', 1958-1959
[box: 28]
'G', 1958-1959
[box: 28]
'G', 1958-1959
[box: 28]
'HA-HAZ', 1958-1959
[box: 29]
'HA-HAZ', 1958-1959
[box: 29]
'HA-HAZ', 1958-1959
[box: 29]
'HE-HU', 1958-1959
[box: 29]
'HE-HU', 1958-1959
[box: 29]
'HE-HU', 1958-1959
[box: 29]
'HE-HU', 1958-1959
[box: 29]
Hindman Settlement School
[box: 29]
Hord, Pauline, Fundamental Education
[box: 29]
Horton, Myles, Highlander Folk School
[box: 29]
Hutchins, Francis
[box: 29]
'I', 1958-1959
[box: 30]
Jones, Loyal, assistant Executive Secretary, 1957-1959
[box: 30]
'J', 1958-1959
[box: 30]
'J', 1958-1959
[box: 30]
'J', 1958-1959
[box: 30]
Jamison, Glays, Jones, W.B
[box: 30]
Danforth Foundation
[box: 30]
'K', 1958-1959
[box: 30]
Literacy, 1956-1959
[box: 30]
'L', 1958-1959
[box: 31]
'L', 1958-1959
[box: 31]
Laubach, Frank, Literacy Specialist
[box: 31]
Massie, Willman, United Mine Workers, 1958-1959
[box: 31]
'MA-ME', 1958-1959
[box: 31]
'MA-ME', 1958-1959
[box: 31]
'MA-ME', 1958-1959
[box: 31]
'MI-MY', 1958-1959
[box: 32]
'MI-MY', 1958-1959
[box: 32]
'MI-MY', 1958-1959
[box: 32]
'Mc', 1958-1959
[box: 32]
'Mc', 1958-1959
[box: 32]
'N', 1958-1959
[box: 32]
'N', 1958-1959
[box: 32]
'N', 1958-1959
[box: 33]
'O', 1958-1959
[box: 33]
Publications Commission, 1958
[box: 33]
Putnam, John E., Dulcimers, 1958
[box: 33]
'PA-PE', 1958-1959
[box: 33]
'PA-PE', 1958-1959
[box: 33]
'PA-PE', 1958-1959
[box: 33]
'PF-PY', 1958-1959
[box: 33]
Pitman, Louise, Southern Highlands Handicraft Guild
[box: 33]
'PF-PY', 1958-1959
[box: 34]
'PF-PY', 1958-1959
[box: 34]
Recreation Committee, 1958-1959
[box: 34]
Rural Development Program- state and national
[box: 34]
'RA-RI', 1958-1959
[box: 34]
'RA-RI', 1958-1959
[box: 34]
'RA-RI', 1958-1959
[box: 34]
Randolph, Henry, Council President
[box: 34]
Ritchie, Edna, folksinger
[box: 34]
'RO-RY', 1958-1959
[box: 35]
'RO-RY', 1958-1959
[box: 35]
'RO-RY', 1958-1959
[box: 35]
Roberts, Leonard, author
[box: 35]
Rogers, Burton, Pine Mountain Settlement School
[box: 35]
Rohrbough, Lynn, Director
[box: 35]
Cooperative Recreational Service
[box: 35]
Russel, Esther, Red Bird Mission
[box: 35]
Save the Children Foundation , 1958-1959
[box: 35]
Scholarship List, 1958-1959
[box: 35]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1958-1959
[box: 35]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1958-1959
[box: 35]
Smith, W.P., craft artist, 1958-1959
[box: 35]
Smith College Service Fund, 1958-1959
[box: 35]
Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools meeting, 1958
[box: 35]
Spiritual Life Committee, 1958
[box: 35]
'SA-SL', 1958-1959
[box: 36]
'SA-SL', 1958-1959
[box: 36]
'SA-SL', 1958-1959
[box: 36]
'SA-SL', 1958-1959
[box: 36]
'SA-SL', 1958-1959
[box: 36]
'SM-SQ', 1958-1959
[box: 36]
'SM-SQ', 1958-1959
[box: 36]
'SM-SQ', 1958-1959
[box: 36]
Smith, Gertrude, Smith College
[box: 36]
Speech on social welfare by P.F. Ayer
[box: 36]
Southern Highland Handicraft Guild
[box: 36]
'SM-SQ', 1958-1959
[box: 37]
'ST-SY', 1958-1959
[box: 37]
'ST-SY', 1958-1959
[box: 37]
'T', 1958-1959
[box: 37]
'T', 1958-1959
[box: 37]
'U', 1958-1959
[box: 37]
Urban Migrants
[box: 37]
'V', 1958-1959
[box: 37]
'WA-WH', 1958-1959
[box: 38]
'WA-WH', 1958-1959
[box: 38]
'WA-WH', 1958-1959
[box: 38]
Walters, Roy, Dean, Berea Foundation School
[box: 38]
Weatherford, W.D., Director, Southern Appalachian Studies
[box: 38]
Welch, Frank, Director, Tennessee Valley Authority
[box: 38]
'WI-WY', 1958-1959
[box: 38]
'WI-WY', 1958-1959
[box: 38]
'WI-WY', 1958-1959
[box: 38]
'Y', 1958-1959
[box: 38]
'Z', 1958-1959
[box: 38]
Series II: General Correspondence 1960-1961: Boxes 39-69
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to fund-raising, membership and general inquiries. Arrangement is chronological and alphabetical within the year-by-year groupings.

Adult Education, 1960-1961
[box: 39]
Aldridge, D.M., 1960-1961
[box: 39]
Appalachian Fund, 1960-1961
[box: 39]
Appeals, 1960
[box: 39]
Arnow, Harriet S., author, 1960-1961
[box: 39]
Austin, David, 1961
[box: 39]
'A-AL', 1960-1961
[box: 39]
'AM-AP', 1960-1961
[box: 39]
'AR-AY', 1960-1961
[box: 39]
'AR-AY', 1960-1961
[box: 39]
Baker, Robert, Director, Secondary Education, 1960-1961
[box: 40]
Baley, W. Ross (Pop), 1960-1961
[box: 40]
Ballow, Louise, Director, Ford Foundation Project, 1961
[box: 40]
Begley, Myrtle, 1961
[box: 40]
Bidstrup, Georg, Director, John C. Campbell Folk School, 1960-1961
[box: 40]
Bischoff, John, 1961
[box: 40]
Boggs, Alvin, Pine Mountain Settlement School, 1960-1961
[box: 40]
Bown, Hilliard A., 1960-1961
[box: 40]
Bragdon, Marshall, Mayor's (Cincinnati) Friendly Relations Committee, 1960-1961
[box: 40]
Brewer, Earl D., 1960-1961
[box: 40]
Brown, James S., 1960-1961
[box: 40]
'BA', 1960-1961
[box: 40]
'BA', 1960-1961
[box: 40]
'BA', 1960-1961
[box: 40]
'BE', 1960-1961
[box: 41]
'BE', 1960-1961
[box: 41]
`BH-BL', 1960-1961
[box: 41]
'BH-BL', 1960-1961
[box: 41]
'BO', 1960-1961
[box: 41]
'BO', 1960-1961
[box: 41]
'BR', 1960-1961
[box: 41]
'BR', 1960-1961
[box: 41]
'BR', 1960-1961
[box: 42]
'BR', 1960-1961
[box: 42]
'BU-BY', 1960-1961
[box: 42]
Canterbury, Edith R., 1961
[box: 42]
Carroll, May, 1960-1961
[box: 42]
Chase, Richard, folklorist, 1960-1961
[box: 42]
Cohen, Eli, 1960-1961
[box: 42]
Combs, Bert, Governor, 1960-1961
[box: 42]
Comfort, Richard, 1961
[box: 42]
Comstock, J.F., 1960-1961
[box: 42]
Connor, Robert F., 1960-1961
[box: 42]
Cooper, Senator John Sherman, 1960-1961
[box: 42]
Crockett, Reverend Samuel, Spiritual Life Committee, 1960-1961
[box: 42]
'CA', 1960-1961
[box: 43]
'CA', 1960-1961
[box: 43]
'CA', 1960-1961
[box: 43]
'CA', 1960-1961
[box: 43]
'CE-CH', 1960-1961
[box: 43]
'CE-CH', 1960-1961
[box: 43]
'CI-CL', 1960-1961
[box: 43]
'CI-CL', 1960-1961
[box: 43]
'COA-COL', 1960-1961
[box: 44]
'COM', 1960-1961
[box: 44]
'CON-COO', 1960-1961
[box: 44]
'COP-COU', 1960-1961
[box: 44]
'COW-CUT', 1960-1961
[box: 44]
'COW-CUT', 1960-1961
[box: 44]
Daly, Mrs. Joseph J., 1961
[box: 45]
Dixon, Charles, 1960-1961
[box: 45]
Drake, Charles, 1961
[box: 45]
Drukker, Raymond and Judy, 1960-1961
[box: 45]
'DA', 1960-1961
[box: 45]
'DA', 1960-1961
[box: 45]
'DA', 1960-1961
[box: 45]
'DE-DI', 1960-1961
[box: 46]
'DE-DI', 1960-1961
[box: 46]
'DE-DI', 1960-1961
[box: 46]
'DO', 1960-1961
[box: 46]
'DO', 1960-1961
[box: 46]
'DR', 1960-1961
[box: 46]
'DU-DY', 1960-1961
[box: 46]
'DU-DY', 1960-1961
[box: 46]
Easterly, Ellis, 1960-1961
[box: 47]
Eisenhower, Richard, 1961
[box: 47]
Ernst, Harry, 1960-1961
[box: 47]
Ertel, Paul, 1960-1961
[box: 47]
Esham, C. Forest, 1961
[box: 47]
'EA-ED', 1960-1961
[box: 47]
'EH-ER', 1960-1961
[box: 47]
'ES-EV', 1960-1961
[box: 47]
Fessler, Donald, 1960-1961
[box: 48]
Fessler, Donald, 1960-1961
[box: 48]
Fraser, Helen B., 1960-1961
[box: 48]
Friends of Kentucky Libraries, 1960-1961
[box: 48]
'FA-FE', 1960-1961
[box: 48]
'FI-FL', 1960-1961
[box: 48]
'FI-FL', 1960-1961
[box: 48]
'FO', 1960-1961
[box: 48]
'FO', 1960-1961
[box: 48]
'FR-FU', 1960-1961
[box: 48]
Garner, Mary Clyde, 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Geiger, Albert J., 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Ghormley, Reverend Hugh W., 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Ghormley, Reverend Hugh W., 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Gibbons, John H., 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Giffin, Roscoe, 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Girl Scouts, 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Graham, Walter A., 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Gray, George H., 1960-1961
[box: 49]
Guiton, Thomas A., 1960-1961
[box: 49]
'GA-GE', 1960-1961
[box: 49]
'GA-GE', 1960-1961
[box: 49]
'GH-GL', 1960-1961
[box: 50]
'GH-GL', 1960-1961
[box: 50]
'GO-GRE', 1960-1961
[box: 50]
'GO-GRE', 1960-1961
[box: 50]
'GRI-GU', 1960-1961
[box: 50]
'GRI-GU', 1960-1961
[box: 50]
Hansen, Carl F., 1961
[box: 50]
Haas, Lonnie H., 1961
[box: 50]
Hauser, Philip M., 1960-1961
[box: 50]
Hayes, Charles, 1960-1961
[box: 50]
Hayes, William, 1960-1961
[box: 51]
Hayes, Brooks, 1960-1961
[box: 51]
Health and Welfare Council or Louisville and, Jefferson County, 1960-1961
[box: 51]
Hoff, Franklin R., 1961
[box: 51]
Horton, Myles, 1960-1961
[box: 51]
Hudson, Arthur, 1961
[box: 51]
'HAB-HALL', 1960-1961
[box: 51]
'HAB-HALL', 1960-1961
[box: 51]
'HAB-HALL', 1960-1961
[box: 51]
'HAM-HAN', 1960-1961
[box: 51]
'HAR-HAZ', 1960-1961
[box: 52]
'HAR-HAZ', 1960-1961
[box: 52]
'HE', 1960-1961
[box: 52]
'HE', 1960-1961
[box: 52]
'HI', 1960-1961
[box: 52]
'HI', 1960-1961
[box: 52]
'HO', 1960-1961
[box: 52]
'HO', 1960-1961
[box: 52]
'HU-HY', 1960-1961
[box: 53]
'HU-HY', 1960-1961
[box: 53]
Integration, 1961
[box: 53]
'I', 1960-1961
[box: 53]
Jablonski, T. Henry, 1960-1961
[box: 53]
Jacobs, Ethel W., 1960-1961
[box: 53]
Johnson, Doris, 1960
[box: 53]
Johnstone, Robert L., 1960
[box: 53]
Jones, Loyal, 1960-1961
[box: 53]
'JA', 1960-1961
[box: 54]
'JE', 1960-1961
[box: 54]
'JO', 1960-1961
[box: 54]
'JO', 1960-1961
[box: 54]
'JO', 1960-1961
[box: 54]
'JU', 1960-1961
[box: 54]
Kasturba Medical Aid, 1960
[box: 54]
Kentucky Welfare Association Inc., 1960
[box: 54]
Key, Carl R., 1960-1961
[box: 54]
Kirsch, Fred W., 1960-1961
[box: 54]
Klineberg, Otto, 1960-1961
[box: 54]
Knott, Sara Gertrude, Director, National Folk Festival, 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KA', 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KEA-KEM', 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KEA-KEM', 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KEA-KEM', 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KEN-KEY', 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KEN-KEY', 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KI', 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KI', 1960-1961
[box: 55]
'KL-KN', 1960-1961
[box: 56]
'KL-KN', 1960-1961
[box: 56]
'KO-KY', 1960-1961
[box: 56]
'KO-KY', 1960-1961
[box: 56]
'KO-KY', 1960-1961
[box: 56]
Lantz, J. Edward, 1960-1961
[box: 56]
Lee, Ollie, 1961
[box: 56]
Libraries, 1960-1961
[box: 56]
Lilly Endowment Inc., 1960-1961
[box: 56]
LA', 1960-1961
[box: 56]
LA', 1960-1961
[box: 56]
LA', 1960-1961
[box: 56]
'LE', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
'LE', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
'LE', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
'LI-LL', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
'LI-LL', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
'LO-LY', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
'LO-LY', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
McCanna, Henry A., 1960-1961
[box: 57]
McClure, Robert G., 1960-1961
[box: 57]
'MC', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
'MC', 1960-1961
[box: 57]
Mitchell, Nicholas P., 1960-1961
[box: 58]
Morton, Thruston B., 1961
[box: 58]
Mountain View Hotel, 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MAB-MAP', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MAB-MAP', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MAR', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MAR', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MAR', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MAR', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MAS-MAY', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MAS-MAY', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'ME', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'ME', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'ME', 1960-1961
[box: 58]
'MI', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MI', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MI', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MI', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MOA-MOO', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MOA-MOO', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MOA-MOO', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MOR-MOU', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MOR-MOU', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MY-MY', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
'MY-MY', 1960-1961
[box: 59]
Nagel, Floyd V., 1960-1961
[box: 60]
National Council of Churches, 1960-1961
[box: 60]
National Education Association, 1960-1961
[box: 60]
National Forum Foundation, 1960-1961
[box: 60]
National Health Forum, 1960-1961
[box: 60]
Newdorp, John W., 1960
[box: 60]
'NA', 1960-1961
[box: 60]
'NA', 1960-1961
[box: 60]
'NA', 1960-1961
[box: 60]
'NE', 1960-1961
[box: 60]
'NE', 1960-1961
[box: 60]
'NI-NY', 1960-1961
[box: 60]
'NI-NY', 1960-1961
[box: 60]
Ovall, Carrie E., 1960-1961
[box: 61]
'O', 1960-1961
[box: 61]
'O', 1960-1961
[box: 61]
'O', 1960-1961
[box: 61]
Patton, James L., 1960-1961
[box: 61]
Paukner, Lillian, 1960-1961
[box: 61]
Perkins, Carl D., 1961
[box: 61]
Physics Film, 1960-1961
[box: 61]
Physics Film, 1960-1961
[box: 61]
Pitman, Louise, 1960-1962
[box: 61]
Pitney-Bowes Inc., 1961
[box: 61]
Pivnick, Isadore, 1961
[box: 61]
Ponder, Eddie, Milwaukee Public Schools, 1961
[box: 61]
Porter, Edward O., Cincinnati Board of Health, 1961-1962
[box: 61]
Purtee, Edward O., 1960-1961
[box: 61]
'PA', 1960-1961
[box: 62]
'PA', 1960-1961
[box: 62]
'PE-PH', 1960-1961
[box: 62]
'PI-PL', 1960-1961
[box: 62]
'PO', 1960-1961
[box: 62]
'PR', 1960-1961
[box: 62]
'PU', 1960-1961
[box: 62]
'Q', 1960-1961
[box: 62]
North Carolina Health Council- Raleigh, 1961
[box: 63]
Ramsey, Ralph J., University of Kentucky, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Randle, William, Radio Station WERE, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Randolph, Henry S., Board of National Missions, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Ready, Catherine R., Bristol -Myers Co. , 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Residential Adult Education Conference, 1961
[box: 63]
Roberts, Leonard, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Rogers, Burton, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Rohrbough, Lynn, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Rood, Grace, Subcommittee on Health Scholarships, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Roop, Naomi and Wendell, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Rudd, William E., Kentucky State Medical Association, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Rural Education, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
Russell, E. Arthur, Red Bird Mission, 1960-1961
[box: 63]
'RA', 1960-1961
[box: 63]
'RE', 1960-1961
[box: 63]
'RH-RI', 1960-1961
[box: 63]
'ROB-ROD', 1960-1961
[box: 64]
'ROE-ROY', 1960-1961
[box: 64]
'RU-RY', 1960-1961
[box: 64]
Saltzman, Henry, Ford Foundation, 1960-1961
[box: 64]
Save the Children Federation, 1960
[box: 64]
Schreiber, Danial, National Education Association, 1960-1961
[box: 64]
Schweitzer, George K., 1961
[box: 64]
Seeger, Pete, folksinger, 1961
[box: 64]
Sears and Roebuck Co. , 1960
[box: 64]
Senators and Representatives, 1960
[box: 64]
Senior, Clarence, American Society of Planning Officials, 1960-1961
[box: 64]
Shelton, Mary E., Delta Kappa Gamma, 1960-1961
[box: 64]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1960-1961
[box: 64]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1960-1961
[box: 65]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1960-1961
[box: 65]
Slone, Alice H., Lotts Creek Community School, 1960-1961
[box: 65]
Smiddy, Joe C., Clinch Valley College, 1958-1961
[box: 65]
Smith College, 1960-1961
[box: 65]
Smith, Louis, Dean of Berea College, 1960-1961
[box: 65]
Snavely, Frank R., Pleasant Hill Community Center, 1961
[box: 65]
Social Security, 1960-1961
[box: 65]
Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, 1961
[box: 65]
Spray, Paul, 1960-1961
[box: 65]
Stovall, Henry A., Hazel Green Academy, 1960-1961
[box: 65]
Student Teaching, 1960
[box: 65]
Sutton, Willis A., Jr., 1960
[box: 65]
'SA', 1960-1961
[box: 65]
'SC', 1960-1961
[box: 65]
'SE-SH', 1960-1961
[box: 66]
'SE-SH', 1960-1961
[box: 66]
'SI-SL', 1960-1961
[box: 66]
'SI-SL', 1960-1961
[box: 66]
'SM', 1960-1961
[box: 66]
'SM', 1960-1961
[box: 66]
'SN-SQ', 1960-1961
[box: 66]
'STA-STE', 1960-1961
[box: 66]
'STI-STR', 1960-1961
[box: 67]
'STI-STR', Still, James, author, 1960-1961
[box: 67]
'STU-SY', 1960-1961
[box: 67]
Teague, Paul K, Research Development Specialist, 1960-1961
[box: 67]
Thomas, Robert F., Pittman Community Center, 1960-1961
[box: 67]
Tincher, Hope G., 1961
[box: 67]
'TA-TI', 1960-1961
[box: 67]
'TA-TI', 1960-1961
[box: 67]
'TO-TY', 1960-1961
[box: 67]
'TO-TY', 1960-1961
[box: 67]
'U', 1960-1961
[box: 67]
Van Bramer, Helen, Goudy Elementary School, Chicago, 1960-1961
[box: 67]
Vandermeer, Samuel, Forest Hills Community Center, 1960-1961
[box: 67]
'V', 1960-1961
[box: 68]
Weller, Jack Director, West Virginia Mountain Project, 1961
[box: 68]
West Virginia Council of Churches, 1961
[box: 68]
Wheeler, Billy Edd, folksinger, 1960-1961
[box: 68]
Whisman, John D., Special Assistant to Governor, 1960-1961
[box: 68]
Williams, Herbert, Director, Columbus Public Schools, 1960-1961
[box: 68]
Wilson, Jess, 1961
[box: 68]
Wolf, James, Council Recreator, 1960-1961
[box: 68]
Woods, Thomas, Manager, Mountain View Hotel , 1960-1961
[box: 68]
Writer's Workshop, 1958-1960
[box: 68]
Wyatt, Wilson, Lieutenant Governor, 1960-1961
[box: 68]
'WA', 1960-1961
[box: 68]
'WA', 1960-1961
[box: 68]
'WE', 1960-1961
[box: 68]
'WH', 1960-1961
[box: 69]
'WI', 1960-1961
[box: 69]
'WI', 1960-1961
[box: 69]
'WO', 1960-1961
[box: 69]
'WO', 1960-1961
[box: 69]
'WR-WY', 1960-1961
[box: 69]
Young, Philip H., Council President , 1960-1961
[box: 69]
Youth, 1960-1961
[box: 69]
Yarmolinsky, Adam, Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, 1960-1961
[box: 69]
'Y', 1960-1961
[box: 69]
'Z', 1960-1961
[box: 69]
Series II: General Correspondence 1962-1963: Boxes 70-99
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to fund-raising, membership and general inquiries. Arrangement is chronological and alphabetical within the year-by-year groupings.

Adult Education, 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Alabama Association of Attendance Supervisors, 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Alabama Guidance Association, 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Aldridge, D. M., Clear Creek Baptist School, 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Allen, Quentin D., Kentucky Departments of Public Information, 1963
[box: 70]
Ambrose, Fred and Ethel, 1962-1963
[box: 70]
American Friends Service Committee, 1962
[box: 70]
Antigonish, 1963
[box: 70]
Appalachian Fund, 1963
[box: 70]
Appalachian Regional Hospitals, 1963
[box: 70]
Arden House Conference, 1962
[box: 70]
Armstrong, Louis E., 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Arnold, Linda R., scholarship, 1961-1962
[box: 70]
Arnow, Harriette S., 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Asheville, N. C. - conference site
[box: 70]
Ashland Oil and Refining Co., 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Atherton, Herbert, 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Ayer, Perley F., 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Ayer, Peter F., 1962-1963
[box: 70]
Aylesworth, Philip P., U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1962-1963
[box: 70]
'AB-AK', 1962-1963
[box: 70]
'AL', 1962-1963
[box: 70]
'AM', 1962-1963
[box: 71]
'AN-AP', 1962-1963
[box: 71]
'AR-AT', 1962-1963
[box: 71]
'AU-AY'
[box: 71]
Baker, Clifford E., Scholarship, 1962
[box: 71]
Baley, W. Ross, 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Ball, P.R., 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Ballen, Louise R., 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Bannerman, Arthur, President, Warren Wilson College, 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Barker, Joe S., 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Baxter, Edmund, Health, Education and Welfare, 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Begley, Myrtle, Council representative, 1961-1963
[box: 71]
Belcher, Darrel, scholarship, 1963
[box: 71]
Bell and Howell Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Bidstrup, Georg, 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Bischoff, John, 1962-1963
[box: 71]
Blue Grass Automobile Club, 1962-1963
[box: 72]
Board of National Missions, 1961-1962
[box: 72]
Bodnar, Adelbert Z. re migrants, 1962-1963
[box: 72]
Boes, Orville, Council Treasurer, 1962-1963
[box: 72]
Boggs, Alvin, 1962-1963
[box: 72]
Bond, Thomas M., 1963
[box: 72]
Bragdon, Marshall, Mayor's (Cincinnati) Friendly Relations Committee, 1962-1963
[box: 72]
Breckinridge, John B., Kentucky Attorney General , 1962-1963
[box: 72]
Brewer, Earl D., 1962-1963
[box: 72]
Brewer, Mary Taylor, 1963
[box: 72]
British American Associates, 1963
[box: 72]
Brittain, Frank, Harlan County Board of Education, 1962
[box: 72]
Brosi, George R., Council Youth Committee, 1963
[box: 72]
Brown, James S., sociologist, 1962-1963
[box: 72]
Byrd, Reverend Charles, 1963
[box: 72]
'B-BAN', 1962-1963
[box: 72]
'BAP-BAZ', 1962-1963
[box: 72]
'BEA-BEL', 1962-1963
[box: 72]
'BEN-BEV', 1962-1963
[box: 73]
'BH-BN', 1962-1963
[box: 73]
'BO', 1962-1963
[box: 73]
'BRA-BRI', 1962-1963
[box: 73]
'BRO', 1962-1963
[box: 73]
'BRU-BRY', 1962-1963
[box: 73]
'BU-BX', 1962-1963
[box: 73]
Callenbach, E.W., 1962-1963
[box: 73]
Campbell, Cliff, Great Cities Project, 1963
[box: 73]
Campbell, Raleigh, Publications Committee, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Canterbury, Edith, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Carroll, Max, 1962
[box: 74]
Cate, Garth, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Caudill, Harry M., author, lawyer, 1963
[box: 74]
Cavendish, Lawrence, 1963
[box: 74]
Cawood, James A., Superintendent, Harlan County Schools , 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Cecil, Nettie, Council representative, 1963
[box: 74]
Census, 1963
[box: 74]
Champion Paper Foundation, 1963
[box: 74]
Charleston Youth Community Inc. , 1963
[box: 74]
Chase, Richard, folklorist, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Chicago Office-Council, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Clark, Lois, Assistant Secretary, National Education Association
[box: 74]
Clarke, Robert, 1963
[box: 74]
Cobb, Alice, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Coburn, Billy Paul, Youth Committee, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Cohen, Eli, 1963
[box: 74]
Coldita, Mrs. Oscar, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Cole, William, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Colleges and Universities, 1962
[box: 74]
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS), 1963
[box: 74]
Combined Insurance Company (Clement Stone), 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Combs, Bert T., governor of Kentucky, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Combs, Grazia K., political structure in Perry County, Kentucky, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Comfort, Richard, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Comstock, J. Franklin, editor, Hillbilly, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Connor, Robert E., Council Publicity, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Cooper, John Sherman, 1962-1963
[box: 74]
Council of the Alleghenies, 1963
[box: 74]
Courier-Journal, 1962-1963
[box: 75]
Coxwell, A.B., Kentucky Dental Association, 1962
[box: 75]
Crockett, Reverend Samuel, 1962-1963
[box: 75]
Cumberland College, 1962-1963
[box: 75]
Cunningham, J.E., Kentucky Baptist Convention, 1962-1963
[box: 75]
'CAB-CAN', 1962-1963
[box: 75]
'CAP-CAV', 1962-1963
[box: 75]
'CE-CH', 1962-1963
[box: 75]
'CE-CH', 1962-1963
[box: 75]
'CI-CL', 1962-1963
[box: 75]
'COA-COK', 1962-1963
[box: 75]
'COL', 1962-1963
[box: 75]
'COM', 1962-1963
[box: 76]
'CON-COO', 1962-1963
[box: 76]
'COP-COV', 1962-1963
[box: 76]
'COW-CR', 1962-1963
[box: 76]
'CU-CY', 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Dale, Edgar, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Davidson, William, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Delta Airlines, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Defiance Milk Products Co., 1963
[box: 76]
Deutsch, Martin, New York Medical College, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Dezarn, Stanley, 1963
[box: 76]
Dickens, Hazel, 1963
[box: 76]
Dickson, Beulah, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Dinguess, LoRayne, Miners Memorial Hospital Association, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Dixon, Charles, agricultural extension, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Dixon, Phillip, scholarship, 1961
[box: 76]
Dober, Virginia, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Drake, Charles, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Drop-outs, conferences on, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Drukker, Raymond and Judy, 1962-1964
[box: 76]
Duff, Lionel, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Dunton, Rupert C., Warren Wilson College, 1962-1963
[box: 76]
Dupuis, Joseph, 1962-1963
[box: 77]
'DAB-DAU', 1962-1963
[box: 77]
'DAV-DAY', 1962-1963
[box: 77]
'DE', 1962-1963
[box: 77]
'DI', 1962-1963
[box: 77]
'DO', 1962-1963
[box: 77]
'DR', 1962-1963
[box: 77]
DU-DY', 1962-1963
[box: 77]
Easterly, Ellis, editor, Daily News, Middleboro, Kentucky , 1962-1963
[box: 77]
Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project, 1962-1963
[box: 77]
Eatridge, Avery, Van Buren Community Center, Dayton, Ohio, 1962-1963
[box: 77]
Edwards Brothers Printers, 1962-1963
[box: 77]
Emanuel Community Center, Cincinnati, 1963
[box: 77]
Eisenhauer, Mrs. Richard, 1962-1963
[box: 77]
Elliott, Peggy J. , 1962
[box: 77]
Equitable Life Assurance Society, 1963-1964
[box: 77]
Ernst, Harry , editor, The Charleston Gazette, 1962-1963
[box: 78]
Ertel, Paul, Chicago Commission on Human Relations, 1962-1963
[box: 78]
Escham, C. Forest, Kentucky State Department of Education , 1992-1963
[box: 78]
Eslinger, Troy, Lees Junior College, 1962-1963
[box: 78]
Evangelical United Brethren Church, 1962
[box: 78]
Evans, Glenn, Superintendent, Henderson Settlement School, 1963
[box: 78]
'EA-ED', 1962-1963
[box: 78]
'EG-ER', 1962-1963
[box: 78]
'ES-EZ', 1962-1963
[box: 78]
Faber, Stuart, 1962-1963
[box: 78]
Faust, Ula, Kentucky Welfare Association, 1963
[box: 78]
Fessler, Donald, 1962-1963
[box: 78]
Flood, 1963
[box: 78]
Floro, George, sociologist, 1962
[box: 78]
Ford Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 78]
Ford, Thomas, sociologist, 1962
[box: 78]
Fox, Mary P., health officer, 1962-1963
[box: 78]
Freedlander, Maurice, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Friedman, John, Antioch College Volunteers, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Fullerton, Elizabeth, 1963
[box: 79]
Fullerton, Eula, Welfare Committee, 1963
[box: 79]
'FA', 1962-1963
[box: 79]
'FE', 1962-1963
[box: 79]
'FI-FL', 1962-1963
[box: 79]
'FO', 1962-1963
[box: 79]
'FR-FU', 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Garner, Mary Clyde, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Gazaway, Rena, University of Kentucky Medical Center, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Geiger, Albert J., Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Ghormley, Hugh, Youth Committee, 1962-1964
[box: 79]
Gibbons, John and Mary, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Giffin, Roscoe, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Gilmer, Mrs. Turner A., 1963
[box: 79]
Girl Scouts of America, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Gorman, Ethel, Jefferson County Association for Mental Heath, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Gourdin, Lenore, United Presbyterian Church, 1962
[box: 79]
Graff, Orin B., University of Tennessee, 1962-1963
[box: 79]
Graham, Walter A., 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Grant, Ben, Hamilton County, Ohio Welfare Department, 1963
[box: 80]
Gray, Mrs. George H., Friends of Kentucky Libraries, 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Gray, Robert W., Southern Highlands Handicraft Guild, 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Griffin, Charles, Boy Scouts of America, 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Grills, Evelio, Oakland, California Interagency Project, 1962-1963
[box: 80]
'GA-GE', 1962-1963
[box: 80]
'GH-GL', 1962-1963
[box: 80]
'GO-GRE', 1962-1963
[box: 80]
'GRI-GW', 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Hall, Asa Z., author, 1962
[box: 80]
Hansel, Charles, 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Hansen, Carl, Superintendent of Schools, Washington D.C., 1962
[box: 80]
Harlan County Guidance Institute, 1963
[box: 80]
Harper, Thelma, Bureau of Labor Standards, 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Harrill, J. Edward, Appalachian State Teachers College, 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Harris, Norene H., Lawrence County Schools, 1963
[box: 80]
Hartman, Lois, 1963
[box: 80]
Hass, Lonnie H., United Christian Missionary Society, 1962-1963
[box: 80]
Hayes, William, Caney Junior College, 1962-1963
[box: 81]
Haynes, Pryce M., Huntington National Bank, 1963
[box: 81]
Hays, Brooks, U.S. congressman, 1962-1963
[box: 81]
Hensley, Clint, Mayor of Berea, 1962-1963
[box: 81]
Hensley, Edward M., 1963
[box: 81]
Hesselschwerdt, Paula, Kentucky Department of Mental Health, 1962
[box: 81]
Hilliard, Raymond, Cook County Department of Public Aid , 1962-1963
[box: 81]
Hindman Settlement School, 1963
[box: 81]
Hinds, J.W., Vocational counselor, 1962
[box: 81]
Hoover, Robert C., University of Cincinnati, 1963
[box: 81]
Horton, Myles, 1962-1963
[box: 81]
Horwitz, John h., Richmond Professional Institute, 1962
[box: 81]
Hudson, Arthur P., U. of North Carolina, 1962
[box: 81]
Hudson, Richard, 1962
[box: 81]
Humphreys, Gertrude, home economist, 1963
[box: 81]
Hunt, J. McV., psychologist, 1962-1963
[box: 81]
Hunter, David R., Ford Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 81]
Huston, Ruth, Huston Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 81]
Hutchins, Francis, 1962-1963
[box: 81]
'HAD-HAL', 1962-1963
[box: 81]
'HAM-HAN', 1962-1963
[box: 81]
'HARD-HARP', 1962-1963
[box: 81]
'HARR-HARW', 1962-1963
[box: 81]
'HAS-HAZ', 1962-1963
[box: 82]
'HE', 1962-1963
[box: 82]
'HI', 1962-1963
[box: 82]
'HOB-HOO', 1962-1963
[box: 82]
'HOP-HOY', 1962-1963
[box: 82]
'HUB-HUM', 1962-1963
[box: 82]
'HUN-HY', 1962-1963
[box: 82]
International Business Machines (IBM), 1962-1963
[box: 82]
International Study Center Inc., 1963
[box: 82]
Island Creek Coal Company, 1962-1963
[box: 82]
'I', 1962-1963
[box: 82]
Jablonski, T. Henry, 1962-1963
[box: 82]
Jennings, Joe M., 1963
[box: 83]
Johnson, Robert L., 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Johnston, Mrs. Cicero A., Georgia Congress of Parents and Teachers, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Jones, Isabella J., National Committee for Children and Youth, 1963
[box: 83]
Jones, Reverend J.T., 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Jones, Louella, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Jones, Loyal, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Jones, W.B., sociologist, 1963
[box: 83]
'JA', 1962-1963
[box: 83]
'JE', 1962-1963
[box: 83]
'JOH', 1962-1963
[box: 83]
'JON-JOY', 1962-1963
[box: 83]
'JU', 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kelley, R. Keith, Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kelsay, William R., Wayne County Health Department , 1962
[box: 83]
Kempfer, Lenore, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kennedy, Robert F., U.S. Attorney General, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kentucky Association for Continuing Education, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kentucky Colonel Motel, 1962
[box: 83]
Kentucky Colonels, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kentucky Cooperative Extension Work, 1962
[box: 83]
Kentucky Dental Association Conference, 1962
[box: 83]
Kentucky Public Health Association, 1963-1964
[box: 83]
Kentucky Rehabilitation Association, 1962
[box: 83]
Kentucky Rural Electric Cooperative, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kentucky Social Welfare Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kentucky Sociologists-newsletter, 1963
[box: 83]
Kentucky State Mental Health, Department of, 1962
[box: 83]
Kentucky Tuberculosis Association, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kentucky, University of, 1962-1963
[box: 83]
Kentucky Welfare Association, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Kerr, Merle L., 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Key, Reverend Carl R., 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Kimball, Solon T., 1962-1963
[box: 84]
King College, 1962
[box: 84]
Kirk, Reverend Thomas, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Kirsch, Fred, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Klicka, Karl S., Hospital Planning Council for Metropolitan Chicago, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Klineberg, Otto, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Knott, Sara Gertrude, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Koinonia Foundation, 1962
[box: 84]
Kolling, Ruth D., Virginia Highlands Festival, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Kornhauser, Louis H., Great Cities Project, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Kraft, Richard h., U.S. Department of Commerce, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Kravitz, Ida, 1963
[box: 84]
Krechniak, Helen, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Kuemmerlein, T. J., Milwaukee Public Schools, 1962-1963
[box: 84]
'KA', 1962-1963
[box: 84]
'KEA-KEM', 1962-1963
[box: 84]
'KEN-KEY', 1962-1963
[box: 84]
'KI', 1962-1963
[box: 84]
'KL-KN', 1962-1963
[box: 84]
'KO-KY', 1962-1963
[box: 84]
Landau, Sara, Kasturba Project, 1962-1963
[box: 85]
Lang Company, printers, 1962-1963
[box: 85]
Laviers, Harry, Southeast Coal Company, 1962-1963
[box: 85]
Lee, Ollie J., sociologist, 1963
[box: 85]
Lee, Richard, Mayor, New Haven, Connecticut, 1962
[box: 85]
Lickerman, Fred, Chicago Boys Clubs, 1962-1963
[box: 85]
Lincoln Memorial University, 1962-1963
[box: 85]
Little Rock, Arkansas Teachers , 1963-1964
[box: 85]
Lloyd, Alice, 1962-1963
[box: 85]
Lucas, Charlotte, scholarship, 1961-1962
[box: 85]
Luckey, Jean L., American Baptist Home Missions Societies , 1962
[box: 85]
'LA', 1962-1963
[box: 85]
'LA', 1962-1963
[box: 85]
'LE', 1962-1963
[box: 85]
'LI-LL', 1962-1963
[box: 85]
'LO-LY', 1962-1963
[box: 85]
McCanna, Henry, National Council of Churches, 1962-1963
[box: 85]
McClure, Robert G., Welfare Committee, 1961-1963
[box: 85]
McDaniel, Charles, 1963
[box: 85]
McElroy, Carrie May, 1962-1963
[box: 85]
McElyea, A.M., Girl Scouts, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
McLain, Raymond K., 1962-1963
[box: 86]
McLernon, Thomas J., National Education Association, 1963
[box: 86]
'McA-McD', 1962-1963
[box: 86]
'McE-McW', 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Madden, Margaret, Chicago Commission on Human Relations, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Mead Corporation, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Mandlebaum, Helen, National Federation of Settlements and Neighborhood Centers, 1962-1964
[box: 86]
Marburger, Carl L., Director, Detroit Great Cities Program, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Marine Park Junior High School, 1963
[box: 86]
Martin, William G., 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Matlick, J.O., Kentucky Department of Conservation, 1963
[box: 86]
Mattson, May M., 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Mayhew, Earl, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
'Meet the Professor' Program, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Menefee, Robert, Berea College, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Messer, Flem, Council staff, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Metcalfe, Robert, Cumberland Clinic Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Meyer, Mrs. Gerson, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Meyers, William H., Combined Insurance Company, Chicago, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Miles Laboratories Inc., 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Miller, Max M., Pikeville College, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Miller, Paul A., West Virginia University, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Miller, William R., Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project, 1962-1963
[box: 86]
Miners Memorial Hospital, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Miracle, Reverend Harvey D., 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Mirengoff, William, U.S. Department of Labor, 1962
[box: 87]
Monahan, William J., 1962
[box: 87]
Montreat-Anderson College, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Moore, Mrs. J. Walter, John C. Campbell Folk School , 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Moore, Mark, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Morgan, A. Rufus, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Morse, Leighton B., 1962
[box: 87]
Morton, Thurston B., 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Moseley, LeBaron, Veterans Administration Hospital, Salem, Virginia, 1963
[box: 87]
Mottram, Evelyn, 1962
[box: 87]
The Mountain Eagle, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Mountain View Hotel, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Mueller, E.W., National Lutheran Council, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Mueller, Marion, Phi Beta Phi, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
Munn, Robert F., West Virginia University, 1962-1963
[box: 87]
'MAB-MAP', 1962-1963
[box: 87]
'MAR', 1962-1963
[box: 87]
'MAS-MAY', 1962-1963
[box: 87]
`ME', 1962-1963
[box: 87]
'MIA-MIL', 1962-1963
[box: 87]
'MIN-MIT', 1962-1963
[box: 87]
'MOA-MOO', 1962-1963
[box: 88]
'MOR-MOY', 1962-1963
[box: 88]
'MU-MY', 1962-1963
[box: 88]
Nagel, Floyd V., Annville Institute, 1962-1963
[box: 88]
Napier, Mrs. Rufus, 1962-1963
[box: 88]
National Committee on Employment of Youth, 1963
[box: 88]
National Council of Christians and Jews, 1963
[box: 88]
National Council of Churches, 1962-1963
[box: 88]
National Council of Jewish Women, 1962
[box: 88]
National Council of the Protestant Episcopal Church, 1962
[box: 88]
National Education Association, 1962-1963
[box: 88]
National Forum Foundation, 1961-1962
[box: 88]
National Service Corps, Development of , 1961-1963
[box: 88]
National Service Corps, Development of , 1961-1963
[box: 88]
Nationwide Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 88]
Nelson, Elsa J., West Virginia Department of Health, Education, Welfare, 1963
[box: 88]
Nesius, Ernest J., West Virginia Center for Appalachian Studies and Development, 1962-1963
[box: 88]
New Haven Meeting-Gray Areas Project, 1963
[box: 88]
New World Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 88]
Newdrop, John W., Miners Memorial Hospital, 1962
[box: 88]
Newman, Mrs. Herbert, 1963
[box: 89]
Newton, Leona, 1963
[box: 89]
Nobel, James D., Council on Human Relations, 1962-1963
[box: 89]
North Carolina Fund, 1963
[box: 89]
North, Julia and Gaynell, scholarships, 1961-1962
[box: 89]
Norton, James A., Greater Cleveland Associated Foundation, 1963
[box: 89]
Noss, George, 1962-1963
[box: 89]
'NA', 1962-1963
[box: 89]
'NE', 1962-1963
[box: 89]
'NI-NY', 1962-1963
[box: 89]
Oak Publications, 1963
[box: 89]
O'Bannon, Loran S., 1963
[box: 89]
O'Donnell, George W., U.S. Department of Labor, 1963
[box: 89]
Office of manpower, Automation and Training, 1963
[box: 89]
Oklahoma Education Association, 1963
[box: 89]
Olmstead, Vernon E., United Community Services of Detroit, 1962-1963
[box: 89]
Outcalt, Merlin, Travelers Aid Society, 1962-1963
[box: 89]
'O', 1962-1963
[box: 89]
Paff, Ralph O., Teacher, 1962-1963
[box: 89]
Parker Seal Company, Berea, 1962-1963
[box: 89]
Parkhurst, Willis, 1962-1963
[box: 89]
Patton, James L., Kentucky Department of Education, 1962-1963
[box: 89]
Paukner, Lillian C., 1962
[box: 89]
Peabody, Hotel, 1963
[box: 89]
Peacock, Joseph, The Wesley Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Pearsall, Marion, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Pearson, Milton, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Perkins, Carol D., 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Petry, William H., 1963
[box: 90]
Pickow, Jean Ritchie, folksinger, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Pikeville College, 1962
[box: 90]
Pine Mountain Settlement School, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Pivnick, Isadore, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Plumer, Erwin, Presbyterian Child Welfare Agency, 1963
[box: 90]
Ponder, Eddie, Indigent-Transient Project, Milwaukee, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Porter, Eugene R., Cincinnati Board of Health, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Powell, E.B., 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Powell, Naoma, Hindman Settlement School, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Prinz, Gerard, 1963
[box: 90]
Procter and Gamble Fund, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Purtee, Edward, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Putnam, John E., The Plucked Dulcimer, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
'PA', 1962-1963
[box: 90]
'PE-PH', 1962-1963
[box: 90]
'PI-PL', 1962-1963
[box: 90]
'PO', 1962-1963
[box: 90]
'PR', 1962-1963
[box: 90]
'PU', 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Quotations from letters, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Quotations-Job Corps, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
'Q', 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Rall, Ernest F., Kentucky Welfare Association, 1963
[box: 90]
Ramsay, Richard, American Friends Service Committee, 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Ramsay, Ralph J., 1962-1963
[box: 90]
Randle, William, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Randolph, Reverend Henry S., 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Randolph, Jennings, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Ray, Edward O., 1963
[box: 91]
Redmond, Revered Lewis L., 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Reformed Church in America, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Reinhardt College, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Rennick, Robert, University of Virginia, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Reynolds, Reverend Paul R., 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Rice, Harry, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Richards, Blair, Union College, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Ringo, Jerry, Kentucky Mountain Journal, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Ritchie, Edna, folksinger, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Roberts, James P., East Lake Coal Co., 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Roberts, Leonard, folklorist, 1962
[box: 91]
Roberts, Fairlee, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Robinson, E.O., Mountain Fund, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Robinson, Marion, Holt, Rinehart, 1963 Winston Publishers
[box: 91]
Rogers, Burton, Pine Mountain Settlement School, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Rogers, Lon B., 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Rohrbough, Lynn, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Rome City Schools, 1962
[box: 91]
Rose, Dixie, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Rood, Grace, 1962
[box: 91]
Rowland, Mildred, Harlan County Schools, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Russell, Cornelia, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Russell, Reverend Arthur, Red Bird Mission, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
Russell, Margaret, 1962-1963
[box: 91]
'RA', 1962-1963
[box: 91]
'RE', 1962-1963
[box: 91]
'RH-RI', 1962-1963
[box: 92]
'ROA-ROD', 1962-1963
[box: 92]
'ROE-ROY', 1962-1963
[box: 92]
'RU-RY', 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Saltzman, Henry, Ford Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Sanders, Colonel Harland, Kentucky Fried Chicken Franchise, 1963
[box: 92]
Sanders, Harold G., Kentucky Baptist Convention, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Sanders, Mary, 1962
[box: 92]
Sandridge, Sidney E., Ferrum Junior College, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Sanford, Terry, Governor, North Carolina, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Saunders, Richard P., National Education Association, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Save the Children Federation, 1962
[box: 92]
Saylor, Joanna, 1963
[box: 92]
Scheuer, Steven H., 1963
[box: 92]
Schisgall, Richard and Jane, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Schmidt, Father Les, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Schreiber, Daniel, Project: School Dropouts, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Schweitzer, George K., University of Tennessee, 1962
[box: 92]
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Sears, Roebuck and Company, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Senior, Clarence, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Seymour, Reverend Jack R., 1963
[box: 92]
Shaffer, James H., 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Shelton, Mary E., Logan County Public Schools, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Shepard, Leslie, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Shepard, Samuel Junior, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Shissler, Henry, West Virginia Wesleyan College, 1962-1963
[box: 92]
Shouse, Walter, 1963
[box: 92]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Sima, March V., Council representative, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Siler, Eugene, U.S. House of Representatives, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Sloan, Dr. Denver, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Slone, Alice H., 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Slusher, William, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Smathers, Reverend Eugene, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Smiddy, Joe C., Clinch Valley College, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Smith College, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Smith, Elmer, Columbus Public Schools, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Smith, Louis, Dean of Berea College, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Smith, Ruth P., Human Betterment Association, 1962-1963
[box: 93]
Social Science Area Faculty, 1962
[box: 93]
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, 1963
[box: 93]
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools- Letter to college presidents, 1962
[box: 94]
Southern Regional Council, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Southern Union College, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Spencer, Hope, 1962
[box: 94]
Spencer, Sherwood, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Sperow, Robert, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Spray, Paul, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Standard Oil Company, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Steinberg, Allan M., Youth Speaks, 1963
[box: 94]
Stephens, H. Glenn, 1963
[box: 94]
Stephenson, John B., Lees-McRae College, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Sternberg, Sarah, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Stevenson, Margaret, 1963
[box: 94]
Stewart, O.C., Superintendent, Cumberland County Schools , 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Still, Florrie B., Georgia Department of Education, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Still, James, author, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Stivers, B. Robert, 1963
[box: 94]
Stokely, James and Wilma Dykeman, authors, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Stone, W. Clement, Combined Insurance Co., 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Stovall, Henry A., Hazel Green Academy, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Stuart, Jesse, author, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Surrett, Hattie M., scholarship, 1962
[box: 94]
Suters, William H., Council Health Educator, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Sutton, Willis A., 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Swan, Kenneth, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Sweetman, H. Ray, 1962-1963
[box: 94]
Swisher, Margaret, Kentucky Department of Child Welfare, 1963
[box: 94]
'SA', 1962-1963
[box: 94]
'SC', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'SE', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'SH', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'SI', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'SK-SL', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'SM', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'SN-SO', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'SP-SQ', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'STA', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'STE', 1962-1963
[box: 95]
'STI-STR', 1962-1963
[box: 96]
'STU-SY', 1962-1963
[box: 96]
Teague, Paul K., East Kentucky Resource Development Project, 1962-1963
[box: 96]
Thomas, Reverend Edward H., 1962-1963
[box: 96]
Thomas, Reverend Robert F., 1962-1963
[box: 96]
Tincher, Wilbur, Auburn University, 1962-1963
[box: 96]
Tipton, Alma F., scholarship, 1962
[box: 96]
Travelers Aid Society
[box: 96]
Trent, Wendell, 1962
[box: 96]
Trout, Allen M., Courier Journal, 1962-1963
[box: 96]
Turnbull, Reverend Frank, 1963
[box: 96]
Tuskegee Institute, 1962-1963
[box: 96]
Tuttrup, P., 1962-1963
[box: 96]
'TA', 1962-1963
[box: 96]
'TE', 1962-1963
[box: 96]
'TH-TI', 1962-1963
[box: 96]
'TO-TR', 1962-1963
[box: 97]
'TS-TY', 1962-1963
[box: 97]
United Church, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
United Church of Christ, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
United Mine Workers of America, 1963
[box: 97]
United Presbyterian Church, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Upper Cumberland Development Association, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Uterhart, Marion E., Appalachian School of Practical Nursing, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
'UD-UNIT', 1962-1963
[box: 97]
'UP-UT', 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Van Bramer, Helen, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Vance, Rupert B., 1963
[box: 97]
Van Court, Julia, 1963
[box: 97]
Vander Meer, Reverend Samuel, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
'V', 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Waggoner, Ann C., 1963
[box: 97]
Walters, Roy N., Berea Foundation School, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Weatherford, Willis D., Sr., Council Board of Directors, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Weeks, Silas B., 1962
[box: 97]
Welch, Frank J., U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1962
[box: 97]
Weller, Reverend Jack, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Wells, Evelyn, 1962-1963
[box: 97]
Wesley, Charles M., Council Youth Committee , 1962
[box: 97]
West Virginia Meeting-Steering Committee, 1962
[box: 97]
Wheeler, Billy Edd, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Whisman, John D., Kentucky Area Program Office, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Whitaker, Melia Jane, 1962
[box: 98]
Whitaker Paper Company, 1963-1964
[box: 98]
Williams, Cratis, folklorist, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Williams, Herbert M., 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Williams, Edith, Danville American Association of University Women, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Willis, Margaret, Kentucky Department of Libraries, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Wilson, Alice G., 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Wilson, Jess, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Wolf, James, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Wolf, R.C., 1963
[box: 98]
Wood, Dewey W., Council Chicago Center, 1963
[box: 98]
Wood, Paul C., 1963
[box: 98]
World Clothing Fund, 1963
[box: 98]
Wright, Mary, 1963
[box: 98]
Wyatt, Margaret, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Wyatt, Wilson W., Lieutenant Governor, 1962-1963
[box: 98]
Wycoff, Elizabeth, 1962
[box: 98]
'WA', 1962-1963
[box: 98]
'WEA-WER', 1962-1963
[box: 98]
'WES-WEY', 1962-1963
[box: 99]
'WH', 1962-1963
[box: 99]
'WIA-WILM', 1962-1963
[box: 99]
'WIA-WILM', 1962-1963
[box: 99]
'WILS-WIT', 1962-1963
[box: 99]
'WO', 1962-1963
[box: 99]
'WR-WY', 1962-1963
[box: 99]
Yost, John M., Citizens Bank of Pikeville, 1962-1963
[box: 99]
Yost, M. Dwayne, 1963-1965
[box: 99]
Young, Lake A., 1962
[box: 99]
Young, Philip, Council President, 1962-1963
[box: 99]
Series II: General Correspondence 1964: Boxes 100 - 122
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to fund-raising, membership and general inquiries. Arrangement is chronological and alphabetical within the year-by-year groupings.

Ylvisaker, Paul, Ford Foundation, 1962-1963
[box: 100]
Youngblood, Dorothy, 1962-1963
[box: 100]
Youth Committee, 1962-1963
[box: 100]
'Y', 1962-1963
[box: 100]
'Z', 1962-1963
[box: 100]
ACTION-Housing Inc., 1964
[box: 100]
Aldridge, D.M., 1964
[box: 100]
Allen, Quentin, 1964
[box: 100]
Alston, Wilma, Girl Scouts of America, 1964
[box: 100]
Aluminum Company of America, 1964
[box: 100]
Ambrose, Fred, 1964
[box: 100]
American Friends Service Committee, 1964
[box: 100]
Appalachian Committee for Full Employment, 1964
[box: 100]
Armstrong, Louis, 1964
[box: 100]
Arnow, Harriette S., 1964
[box: 100]
Ashland Oil and Refining Company, 1964
[box: 100]
'A', 1964
[box: 100]
Baley, W. Ross, 1964
[box: 100]
Bannerman, Arthur M., 1964
[box: 100]
Barker, Joe S., 1964-1965
[box: 100]
Barradas, Gerald, 1964
[box: 100]
Battery Park Hotel, 1963-1964
[box: 100]
Baxter, Edmund, Regional Director, U.S. Department of Health, Education, Welfare, 1964
[box: 100]
Bidstrup, Georg, 1964
[box: 100]
Blue Ridge Mountian Dancers, 1964
[box: 100]
Board of Directors-Council, 1964
[box: 100]
Boes, Orville, Council Treasurer, 1963-1964
[box: 101]
Boggs, Alvin, Pine Mountain Settlement School, 1964
[box: 101]
Bower, Chester L., Resources Development Association, 1964
[box: 101]
Bradley, John D., 1964
[box: 101]
Bragdon, Marshall, 1964
[box: 101]
Breckinridge, John B., 1964
[box: 101]
Brewer, Earl D., 1964
[box: 101]
Brewer, Mary T., 1964
[box: 101]
Brimm, Dr. J.W., 1964
[box: 101]
Brosi, George R., 1964
[box: 101]
Brown, James S., 1964
[box: 101]
Buchanan, June, 1964
[box: 101]
'BA', 1964
[box: 101]
'BA', 1964
[box: 101]
'BE', 1964
[box: 101]
'BE', 1964
[box: 101]
'BH-BN', 1964
[box: 101]
'BH-BN', 1964
[box: 101]
'BO', 1964
[box: 102]
'BO', 1964
[box: 102]
'BR-BY', 1964
[box: 102]
'BR-BY', 1964
[box: 102]
Callenbach, E.W., 1964
[box: 102]
Campbell, Raleigh, Council Chicago Center, 1964
[box: 102]
Carter, Byron, 1964
[box: 102]
Caudill, Harry M., 1964
[box: 102]
Cavendish, Lawrence S., Mountain State Art and Craft Fair, 1964
[box: 102]
Cecil, Nettie, 1964
[box: 102]
Champion Papers, 1964
[box: 102]
Chase, Richard, folklorist, 1964
[box: 102]
Chicago Center-Council, 1964
[box: 102]
Chilton, W. Edward III, The Charleston Gazette, 1964
[box: 102]
Clark, Lois M., National Education Association, 1964
[box: 102]
Clarke, Robert E., 1964
[box: 102]
Clinch and Powell River Valley Association, 1964-1965
[box: 102]
Cobb, Alice, 1964
[box: 102]
Colditz, Oscar, 1964
[box: 102]
Comstock, James, 1964
[box: 102]
Contributions, 1964
[box: 102]
Corcoran, Thomas, 1964
[box: 103]
Council of the Southern Mountains, 1964
[box: 103]
Courier-Journal newspaper, 1964
[box: 103]
Cox, Jane T., West Virginia Department of Commerce, 1964
[box: 103]
Crandall, J. Mace, Council Publications, 1964
[box: 103]
Crockett, Reverend Samuel, Virginia Council Office, 1964
[box: 103]
'CAB-CAW', 1964
[box: 103]
'CE-CH', 1964
[box: 103]
'CI-CL', 1964
[box: 103]
'CO', 1964
[box: 103]
'CO', 1964
[box: 103]
'CR-CU', 1964
[box: 104]
Dabbs, James M., 1964
[box: 104]
Davis, Rennie, Students for a Democratic Society (SDS), 1964
[box: 104]
Davis, Thomas A., 1964
[box: 104]
Defiance Milk Products Company, 1964
[box: 104]
Delta Theta Tau, 1964
[box: 104]
Detroit Industrial Mission, 1964
[box: 104]
Deutsch, Dr. Martin, 1964
[box: 104]
Dickson, Beulah, 1964
[box: 104]
Dober, Virginia B., 1964
[box: 104]
Douglas, Carl J., 1964
[box: 104]
Drake, Charles, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1964
[box: 104]
Drukker, Judy, Director, Appalachian Fund, 1964
[box: 104]
Duff, Lionel and Frankie, Decoy School, 1964
[box: 104]
Duff, Mike, Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project, 1964
[box: 104]
Dunton, Rupert C., 1964
[box: 104]
Dupuis, Joseph W., 1964
[box: 104]
'DA', 1964
[box: 104]
'DA', 1964
[box: 104]
'DE-DI', 1964
[box: 105]
'DO-DU', 1964
[box: 105]
Easterly, Edward, Eastward and Associates, Inc., 1964
[box: 105]
Ebersole, Gordon K., 1964
[box: 105]
Education Committee, 1964
[box: 105]
Emrath, Josephine, Girl Scouts of America, 1964
[box: 105]
Equitable Life Assurance Society, 1964
[box: 105]
Ernst, Harry, 1964
[box: 105]
Executive Committee, 1964
[box: 105]
'EA-EL', 1964
[box: 105]
'EA-EL', 1964
[box: 105]
'EM-EY', 1964
[box: 105]
Faber, Stuart L., 1964
[box: 105]
Faust, Ula F., 1964
[box: 105]
Ferry, W.H., Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964
[box: 106]
Fessler, Donald, 1964
[box: 106]
Ford, Thomas R., 1964
[box: 106]
Freeberg, Mae, 1964
[box: 106]
Friendship Press, 1964
[box: 106]
'FA-FE', 1964
[box: 106]
'FI-FO', 1964
[box: 106]
'FR-FU', 1964
[box: 106]
Garcia, Hazel D., American Friends Service Committee, 1964
[box: 106]
Garner, Mary Clyde, 1964
[box: 106]
Gazaway, Rena, 1964
[box: 106]
Ghormley, Hugh, 1964
[box: 106]
Gillard, David H., American Friends of the Middle East, 1964
[box: 106]
Gilmer, Vera, Russell County Women's Club, 1964
[box: 106]
Gilreath, William O., 1964
[box: 106]
Goodloe, John, 1964
[box: 106]
Goslin, Willard E., 1964
[box: 106]
Graff, Orin, 1964
[box: 106]
Graham, Walter A., 1964
[box: 106]
Grant, Ben, Cincinnati Council on Appalachian Migrants, 1964
[box: 107]
Griffin, Charles S., Boy Scouts of America, 1964
[box: 107]
Gullett, Ronald D., 1964
[box: 107]
'GA-GE', 1964
[box: 107]
'GH-GL', 1964
[box: 107]
'GO-GRE', 1964
[box: 107]
'GRI-GW', 1964
[box: 107]
Hamilton, C. Horace, Council Research Commission, 1964
[box: 107]
Harper, Thelma, U.S. Bureau of Labor Standards, 1964
[box: 107]
Harrill, J. Edward and Lois, 1964
[box: 107]
Harris, Helen, 1964
[box: 107]
Haswell, Elizabeth, phonovisual teaching, 1964
[box: 107]
Hayes, William S., 1964
[box: 107]
Gays, Linda L., Department of Mental Health, 1964
[box: 107]
Health, 1962-1964
[box: 107]
Health-Multiphase Screening, 1964
[box: 108]
Local Health Study, 1960-1963
[box: 108]
Higbee, Edward, 1964
[box: 108]
Higley, Wayne, American Friends Service Committee, 1964
[box: 108]
Hood, Frank A., Georgia Power Company, 1964
[box: 108]
Hoover, Dr. Robert, Council Urban Affairs Committee, 1964
[box: 108]
Hopkins, Hazel, Meals for Millions, 1964
[box: 108]
Hosey, James T., U.S. Steel Foundation, 1964
[box: 108]
Humphrey, David J., Appalachian Regional Commission, 1964
[box: 108]
Hunter, David R., Stern Family Fund, 1964
[box: 108]
Huntington, Thomas W., Council lobbyist, 1964
[box: 108]
Hutchins, Francis S., 1964
[box: 108]
'HAB-HAP', 1964
[box: 108]
'HAR', 1964
[box: 108]
'HAR', 1964
[box: 108]
'HAS-HAZ', 1964
[box: 108]
'HE-HI', 1964
[box: 108]
'HO', 1964
[box: 108]
'HU-HY', 1964
[box: 109]
International Business Machines (IBM), 1964
[box: 109]
International Cooperation, 1964
[box: 109]
Island Creek Coal Company, 1964
[box: 109]
'I', 1964
[box: 109]
Jaeck, Gordon S., Action for Appalachian Youth, 1964
[box: 109]
Jaffee, Dorothea K.,Christian Science Monitor, 1964
[box: 109]
Jager, Reverend Henry, 1964
[box: 109]
Jenkins, William H., Board of Missions, 1964
[box: 109]
Jennings, Joe, 1964
[box: 109]
Johnson, Collus O., 1964
[box: 109]
Jonas Foundation, 1964
[box: 109]
Jones, Loyal, 1964
[box: 109]
'JA-JE', 1964
[box: 109]
'JO-JU', 1964
[box: 109]
Kasturba Medical Aid, 1962-1964
[box: 109]
Keck, Helen M., 1964
[box: 109]
Kentucky Association for Continuing Education, 1964
[box: 110]
Kerr, Merle, Detroit Public Schools, 1964
[box: 110]
Key, Reverend Carl, 1964
[box: 110]
Kimball, Solon T., 1964
[box: 110]
Kindelsperger, Kenneth W., 1964
[box: 110]
Klicka, Karl S., 1964
[box: 110]
Kline, John R., Operation Uplift, 1964
[box: 110]
Kramer, Loren, 1964
[box: 110]
'KA-KE', 1964
[box: 110]
'KL-KN', 1964
[box: 110]
'KO-KY', 1964
[box: 110]
Lemay, Reverend Keith, Presbyterian Appalachian Broadcasting Council, 1964
[box: 110]
Library Committee, 1964
[box: 110]
Lickerman, Fred, Urban Affairs Committee, 1964
[box: 110]
Lincoln Memorial University, 1964
[box: 110]
Lockin, Earl, Director, Oneida-Scott, 1964
[box: 110]
'LA', 1964
[box: 110]
'LE-LI', 1964
[box: 110]
'LO-LY', 1964
[box: 111]
McCanna, Henry A., Nnt'l Council of Churches, 1964
[box: 111]
'McA-McD', 1964
[box: 111]
'McE-McW', 1964
[box: 111]
Main, Reverend Earl D., Church Federation of Greater Chicago, 1964
[box: 111]
Marx, Harold, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1964
[box: 111]
Mason, Richard N., 1964
[box: 111]
Meyers, William H., Combined Insurance Co., 1964
[box: 111]
Meyers, William H., Combined Insurance Co., 1964
[box: 111]
Miles, Richard and Sharon, 1964
[box: 112]
Miller, Max, Pikeville College, 1964
[box: 112]
Miller, Paul A., 1964
[box: 112]
Miller, William R., 1964
[box: 112]
Morgan, Reverend Rufus, 1964
[box: 112]
Mountain Eagle, Whitesburg, Kentucky, 1964
[box: 112]
'MAB-MAR', 1964
[box: 112]
'MAB-MAR', 1964
[box: 112]
'MAS-MAY', 1964
[box: 112]
'MAS-MAY', 1964
[box: 112]
'ME', 1964
[box: 112]
'MIA-MIT', 1964
[box: 112]
'MIA-MIT', 1964
[box: 113]
'MOA-MOW', 1964
[box: 113]
'MOA-MOW', 1964
[box: 113]
'MU-MY', 1964
[box: 113]
Nance, R Fred, 1964
[box: 113]
National Council of Churches, 1964
[box: 113]
Nesius, Ernest J., 1964
[box: 113]
New Hampshire Department of Employment Security, 1964
[box: 113]
Newcomb, Charles, Asheville Chamber of Commerce, 1963-1964
[box: 113]
News Releases, 1962-1964
[box: 113]
Newsletters, 1960-1964
[box: 113]
Niece, Jack, 1964
[box: 113]
Niederfrank, E.J., 1964
[box: 113]
Normal Volunteer Patient Program, 1964
[box: 113]
'NA-NE', 1964
[box: 113]
'NI-NY', 1964
[box: 114]
Ogle, Milton, Director, Appalachian Volunteers, 1964
[box: 114]
Oliver, Wrenn, American Friends Service Committee, 1964
[box: 114]
Office of Manpower and Training, 1964
[box: 114]
O'Rourke, Robert J., 1964
[box: 114]
'O', 1964
[box: 114]
'O', 1964
[box: 114]
Parker Seal Company, 1964
[box: 114]
Parrish, Tom, Special Publications, 1964
[box: 114]
Penn, William K., Office of Manpower Automation and Training, 1964
[box: 114]
Perkins, Carl D., 1964
[box: 114]
Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1964
[box: 114]
Perrin, Alfred H., contribution of Night Comes to the Cumberlands, 1964
[box: 114]
Pickow, Jean Ritchie, 1964
[box: 114]
Planned Parenthood Inc., 1964
[box: 114]
Powell, Naoma, Quicksand Craft Center, 1964
[box: 114]
The Progressive Farmer, 1964
[box: 114]
'PA', 1964
[box: 114]
'PE-PH', 1964
[box: 115]
'PE-PH', 1964
[box: 115]
'PI-PO', 1964
[box: 115]
'PI-PO', 1964
[box: 115]
'PR-PU', 1964
[box: 115]
'Q', 1964
[box: 115]
Raft, Joy, country singer, 1964
[box: 115]
Ritchie, Edna, 1964
[box: 115]
Rivel, Jack, President, Appalachian Volunteers, 1964
[box: 115]
Roberts, Leonard, 1964
[box: 115]
Robinson, E.O., Mountain Fund, 1964
[box: 115]
Rogers, Burton, 1964
[box: 115]
Rohrbough, Lynn, 1964
[box: 115]
Russell, Reverend E. Arthur, 1964
[box: 115]
'RA', 1964
[box: 116]
'RE-RI', 1964
[box: 116]
'RE-RI', 1964
[box: 116]
'RO', 1964
[box: 116]
'RO', 1964
[box: 116]
'RU-RY', 1964
[box: 116]
Saltzman, Henry, Ford Foundation, 1964
[box: 116]
Scheuer, Steven H., 1964
[box: 116]
Schmidt, Father Les, 1964
[box: 116]
Sears, Roebuck and Company, 1964
[box: 116]
Senior, Clarence, 1964
[box: 116]
Shepard, Leslie, 1964
[box: 116]
Sherman, Perry J., 1964
[box: 116]
Shoes, 1964
[box: 116]
Shouse, Walter, 1964
[box: 116]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1964
[box: 117]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1964
[box: 117]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1964
[box: 117]
Sigmon, Robert L., American Friends Service Committee, 1964
[box: 117]
Sister Mary Augustine, 1964
[box: 117]
Sister Mary Cecelia, 1964
[box: 117]
Slone, Alice H., 1964
[box: 117]
Slone, Curtis A., 1964
[box: 117]
Smiddy, Joe C., 1964
[box: 117]
Smith, Hulett, 1964
[box: 117]
Smith, Louis, Dean of Berea College, 1964
[box: 117]
Smythe, Louis, 1964
[box: 117]
Spencer, Sherwood, 1964
[box: 117]
Spray, Paul, 1964
[box: 117]
Starr, Mary, WATE Television Station, 1964
[box: 117]
Stephens, H. Glenn, 1964
[box: 117]
Stephenson, Charles, 1964
[box: 117]
Stern Family Fund, 1964
[box: 118]
Stewart, O.C., 1964
[box: 118]
Stokely, Wilma Dykeman, 1964
[box: 118]
Stovall, Henry, 1964
[box: 118]
Stone, W. Clement, 1964
[box: 118]
Strauss, Levi and Company, 1964
[box: 118]
Stuart, Jesse, 1964
[box: 118]
Suters, William H., 1964
[box: 118]
Swan, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth, 1964
[box: 118]
'SA-SC', 1964
[box: 118]
'SA-SC', 1964
[box: 118]
'SE-SH', 1964
[box: 118]
'SI-SM', 1964
[box: 118]
'SI-SM', 1964
[box: 118]
'SN-SO', 1964
[box: 119]
'STA-STE', 1964
[box: 119]
`STI-SY', 1964
[box: 119]
`STI-SY', 1964
[box: 119]
Taft, Dale R., U. S. Chamber of Commerce, 1964
[box: 119]
Tarheel Electric Company, 1964
[box: 119]
Teague, Paul K., 1964
[box: 119]
Templeton, James, Council Recreation Director, 1964
[box: 119]
Thayer, J. Garland, 1964
[box: 119]
Theobald, Robert, Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964
[box: 119]
Thomas, Edward H., 1964
[box: 119]
Thomas, Robert F., 1964
[box: 119]
Thompson, B. Ford, 1964
[box: 119]
Toole, Patrick F., 1964
[box: 120]
Trout, Allen, 1964
[box: 120]
Turner, Marie R., Superintendent, Breathitt County Schools, 1964
[box: 120]
TV Response to Council programs, 1963-1964
[box: 120]
Twentieth Century program, 1964
[box: 120]
'TA-TE', 1964
[box: 120]
`TH-TY', 1964
[box: 120]
`TH-TY', 1964
[box: 120]
Uphoff, Norman, 1964
[box: 120]
'UN-UT', 1964
[box: 120]
George Vanderbilt Hotel, 1964
[box: 120]
Vander Meer, Reverend Samuel, 1964
[box: 120]
Vanderpool, Isaac, Council Education Coordinator, 1964
[box: 120]
'V', 1964
[box: 121]
Walters, Roy N., Dean, Berea College Foundation School, 1964
[box: 121]
Weatherford, W.D., Sr., 1964
[box: 121]
Weller, Reverend Jack, 1964
[box: 121]
West, Hedy, singer, 1964
[box: 121]
Westinghouse Electric Corporation, 1964
[box: 121]
Wheeler, Billy Edd, 1964
[box: 121]
Williams, Cratis, 1964
[box: 121]
Williams, Herbert M., 1964
[box: 121]
Williams, J. Earl, Southern Rural Training Project, 1964
[box: 121]
Wilson, Jess, 1964
[box: 121]
Wilson, Paul A., Council Cumberland Chapter, 1964
[box: 121]
Winston, Ellen, Department of Health, Education Welfare, 1964
[box: 121]
Wirtz, W. Willard, U.S. Secretary of Labor, 1964
[box: 121]
Womack, James, Department of Public Welfare Spartanburg, South Carolina, 1964
[box: 121]
Wood, Dewey, Chicago Center, 1964
[box: 121]
Wood, Paul, Council Urban Affairs Commission, 1964
[box: 121]
Woodward, Harry H., Council Chicago Center, 1964
[box: 122]
Wright, Mary, Presbyterian Child Welfare Agency, 1964
[box: 122]
'WA', 1964
[box: 122]
'WE', 1964
[box: 122]
'WH-WI', 1964
[box: 122]
'WH-WI', 1964
[box: 122]
'WO-WY', 1964
[box: 122]
Young, Reverend Philip H., 1964
[box: 122]
Youth Friendship Exchange, 1964
[box: 122]
'Y', 1964
[box: 122]
'Z', 1964
[box: 122]
Series II: General Correspondence 1965-66: Boxes 123-132
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to fund-raising, membership and general inquiries. Arrangement is chronological and alphabetical within the year-by-year groupings.

'AB-AL', 1965
[box: 123]
'AM-AP', 1965
[box: 123]
'AR-AY', 1965
[box: 123]
Atherton, Herbert, Health Commission, 1965
[box: 123]
'BA-BE', 1965
[box: 123]
Bailey, W. Ross, 1965
[box: 123]
Bischoff, John, 1965
[box: 123]
'BI-BO', 1965
[box: 123]
Boes, Orville, 1965
[box: 123]
Boggs, Alvin, 1965
[box: 123]
Boone, Richard, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1965
[box: 123]
'BRA-BRO', 1965
[box: 123]
Brandeis University, 1965
[box: 123]
Brown, Dr. James S., 1965
[box: 123]
'BRU-BY', 1965
[box: 124]
'CA-CU', 1965
[box: 124]
Cate. Garth, 1965
[box: 124]
Chilton, W. Edward III, 1965
[box: 124]
Cobb, Alice, 1965
[box: 124]
Comfort, Richard, 1965
[box: 124]
Conn, Philip W., President, Appalachian Volunteers, 1965
[box: 124]
Crockett, Samuel R., 1965
[box: 124]
Davis, Thomas A., 1965
[box: 124]
Diehl, John F., 1965
[box: 124]
'D-E', 1965
[box: 124]
Ebersole, Gordon, 1965
[box: 124]
Ehle, John, Ford Foundation, 1965
[box: 124]
'FA-FU', 1965
[box: 124]
Foster, Frank C., 1965
[box: 124]
'GA-GE', 1965
[box: 124]
Garner, Mary Clyde, 1965
[box: 124]
Ghormley, Hugh Jr., 1965
[box: 124]
'GI-GO', 1965
[box: 124]
Glenmary Sisters-Community Action Technician Program, 1965
[box: 124]
Gordon, Samuel, Kentucky Mental Retardation Planning Commission, 1965
[box: 124]
'GR-GU', 1965
[box: 125]
'HA-HU', 1965
[box: 125]
'JA-JO', 1965
[box: 125]
Keck, Helen, 1965
[box: 125]
Kelley, Douglas, Encampment for Citizenship, 1965
[box: 125]
Kendrick, James, Knox County Economic Opportunity Council, 1965
[box: 125]
'KE-KO', 1965
[box: 125]
King, Kenneth R., 1965
[box: 125]
King, Rufus B., 1965
[box: 125]
Knott, Sarah Gertrude, 1965
[box: 125]
'LA-LE', 1965
[box: 125]
Lollis, David, 1965
[box: 125]
'LI-LY', 1965
[box: 125]
'M-MU', 1965
[box: 125]
McHugh, Elizabeth A., 1965
[box: 125]
Meyers, William H., 1965
[box: 126]
Mock, Albert, Iron Mountain Stoneware, 1965
[box: 126]
Munn, Robert F., 1965
[box: 126]
'N', 1965
[box: 126]
'O', 1965
[box: 126]
Page, William J., 1965
[box: 126]
Pape, Gordon, 1965
[box: 126]
Parrish, Tom, Special Publications, 1965
[box: 126]
Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1965
[box: 126]
'PA-PU', 1965
[box: 126]
Ramsay, William R., Health Commission, 1965
[box: 126]
'RA-RE', 1965
[box: 126]
'RH-RI', 1965
[box: 126]
Robinson, Marion, 1965
[box: 126]
Rogers, Lon B., 1965
[box: 126]
'RO-RU', 1965
[box: 126]
'SA-SE', 1965
[box: 127]
Shelton, Mary E., 1965
[box: 127]
'SH-SW', 1965
[box: 127]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1965
[box: 127]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1965
[box: 127]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1965
[box: 127]
Sigmon, Robert L., 1965
[box: 127]
Spray, Paul, 1965
[box: 127]
'T', 1965
[box: 127]
Templeton, James, 1965
[box: 127]
Theobald, Robert, 1965
[box: 127]
Thomas, Edward, 1965
[box: 127]
Tucker, J.A., Council representative, 1965
[box: 127]
Turner, Marie, 1965
[box: 127]
Tyson, Cyril, 1965
[box: 127]
'U-V', 1965
[box: 127]
Vanderpool, Isaac, 1965
[box: 127]
'W', 1965
[box: 128]
Walker, Ernest, Community Action, Technician, 1965
[box: 128]
Whisman, John, 1965
[box: 128]
Williams, H. M., 1965
[box: 128]
Wilson, Paul A., 1965
[box: 128]
Wood, Paul C., Public Health Investigator, 1965
[box: 128]
Wright, Mary W., 1965
[box: 128]
Wyker, Mrs. James, 1964-1965
[box: 128]
Wyker, James, Operation Bootstrap, 1965
[box: 128]
Young, Reverend Philip H., 1965
[box: 128]
'Y-Z', 1965
[box: 128]
'A-AY', 1966
[box: 128]
Ayer, Perley, 1966
[box: 128]
'B-BY', 1966
[box: 128]
Bays, Karl D., 1966
[box: 128]
Breathitt, Edward, 1966
[box: 128]
'C-CL', 1966
[box: 129]
Campbell, Raleigh, 1966
[box: 129]
Caudill, Harry M., 1966
[box: 129]
Ciaccio, Jack, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1966
[box: 129]
'CO-CR', 1966
[box: 129]
Cooper, Harold P., 1966
[box: 129]
'D-DY', 1966
[box: 129]
Duff, Lionel, 1966
[box: 129]
Duff, Mile, 1966
[box: 129]
Drukker, Mrs. Judy, 1966
[box: 129]
Dunton, Rupert C., 1966
[box: 129]
'E-EX', 1966
[box: 129]
Edgerton, Wallace, Executive Director, National Association for Community Development, 1966
[box: 129]
Elkinton, David P., Rock Fork Community Development, 1966
[box: 129]
'F-FO', 1966
[box: 129]
Faust, Ula F., 1966
[box: 129]
Fessler, Donald, 1966
[box: 129]
Ford, Thomas R., 1966
[box: 130]
Forte, Sylvia, Council Education Projects Coordinator, 1966
[box: 130]
'G-GR', 1966
[box: 130]
Gall, Irma, Lend-A-Hand Center, 1966
[box: 130]
Ghormley, Hugh, 1966
[box: 130]
Glenn, Max E., 1966
[box: 130]
Graham, Walter A., 1966
[box: 130]
Gray, Robert W., Director, Southern Highland Handicraft Guild, 1966
[box: 130]
'H-HU', 1966
[box: 130]
Hayes, William, 1966
[box: 130]
Horton, Myles F., Director, Highlander Research and Education Center, 1966
[box: 130]
Houston, Lawrence, National Association for Communtiy Development, 1966
[box: 130]
Horn, Eva A., 1966
[box: 130]
Ingram, Clifford, Community Action Program, 1966
[box: 130]
'J-JO', 1966
[box: 130]
Jones, Loyal, 1966
[box: 130]
'K-KR', 1966
[box: 130]
Kelley, Douglas, Encampment for Citizenship, 1966
[box: 130]
'L-LU', 1966
[box: 130]
'M-MO', 1966
[box: 131]
Meyers, William H., 1966
[box: 131]
Miller, William R., 1966
[box: 131]
Mock, Albert K., 1966
[box: 131]
'N-NO', 1966
[box: 131]
'O', 1966
[box: 131]
Ogle, Milton, 1966
[box: 131]
Olivarez, Grace, Office of Economic Opportunity Arizona branch, 1966
[box: 131]
'P-PO', 1966
[box: 131]
Parrish, Tom, Special Publications, 1966
[box: 131]
Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1966
[box: 131]
'R-RU', 1966
[box: 131]
'S-SY', 1966
[box: 131]
Senior, Clarence, 1966
[box: 131]
Shelton, Mary E., 1966
[box: 131]
Spray, Paul, 1966
[box: 131]
Students for Appalachia, 1966
[box: 131]
Suters, William H., 1966
[box: 132]
Siviridoff, Mitchell, National Association for Community Development, 1966
[box: 132]
'T-TH', 1966
[box: 132]
Templeton, James D., 1966
[box: 132]
Thompson, B. Ford, 1966
[box: 132]
Vanderpool, Isaac, 1966
[box: 132]
'W-WO', 1966
[box: 132]
Walker, Ernest, 1966
[box: 132]
Wheeler, Billy Edd, 1966
[box: 132]
Wheeler, Norman S., Robinson Attendance Center, 1966
[box: 132]
Wyker, James, 1966
[box: 132]
Wyker, Mossie, 1966
[box: 132]
'Y', 1966
[box: 132]
Young, Reverend Philip H., 1966
[box: 132]
'Z', 1966
[box: 132]
Series II: General Correspondence 1967-68: Boxes 133-150
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to fund-raising, membership and general inquiries. Arrangement is chronological and alphabetical within the year-by-year groupings.

'A-AD', 1967
[box: 133]
Adams, Frank T., 1967
[box: 133]
Alabama Power Company, 1967
[box: 133]
Aldridge, D. M., 1967
[box: 133]
'AI-AY', 1967
[box: 133]
Ayer, Perley F., 1967
[box: 133]
'BAC-BAK', 1967
[box: 133]
'BAL-BAX', 1967
[box: 133]
Barker, Joe, 1967
[box: 133]
Barradas, Gerald, 1967
[box: 133]
Bays, Karl D., 1967
[box: 133]
'BE', 1967
[box: 133]
Beals, Raymond K., 1967
[box: 133]
Berea-Freshman Orientation, 1967
[box: 133]
Best, Billy F., Torchlight Project, Upward Bound, 1967
[box: 133]
Bethell, Thomas, Concil Publications, 1967
[box: 133]
'BI', 1967
[box: 134]
Bishop, C.E., Advisory Committee, 1967
[box: 134]
'BIA-BOE', 1967
[box: 134]
Boardman, Walter S., Naitonal Parks Association, 1967
[box: 134]
'BOG-BOY', 1967
[box: 134]
Boone, North Carolina-YES Program, 1966-1967
[box: 134]
Boone, Richard, Executive Director, Citizens Crusade Against Poverty, 1967
[box: 134]
Boswell, James M., Cumberland College, 1967
[box: 134]
Boyle, James D., 1967
[box: 134]
'BRA-BRO', 1967
[box: 134]
'BROW-BRY', 1967
[box: 134]
Braden, Carl and Anne, Southern Conference Educational Fund (SCEF), 1967
[box: 134]
Beals, Raymond K., 1967
[box: 134]
Bragdon, Marshall, 1967
[box: 134]
Breathitt, Edward T., 1967
[box: 134]
Brewer, Marjorie L., 1967
[box: 134]
Brosi, George, youth Commission, 1967
[box: 134]
Brown, Elizabeth, 1967
[box: 135]
Brown, James S., 1967
[box: 135]
Brown, Sandra M., Executive Director, Education Incorporated, 1967
[box: 135]
'BU-BY', 1967
[box: 135]
Burt, Jane, 1967
[box: 135]
'CA-COD', 1967
[box: 135]
'COH-CRI', 1967
[box: 135]
Carmichael, Benjamin, Director, Appalachian Educational Laboratory, 1967
[box: 135]
Counts, Charles, 1967
[box: 135]
'D-DE', 1967
[box: 135]
'DO-DU', 1967
[box: 135]
Drake, Richard B., Department of History, Berea College, 1967
[box: 135]
'E-ES', 1967
[box: 135]
Ebersole, Gordon, Congress for Appalachian Development (CAD), 1967
[box: 135]
Ernst, Harry M., 1967
[box: 136]
'FA-FE', 1967
[box: 136]
Fessler, Donald R., 1967
[box: 136]
'FI-FL', 1967
[box: 136]
'FO-FY', 1967
[box: 136]
'GA-GU', 1967
[box: 136]
Gall, Irma, 1967
[box: 136]
Gallimore, Leonard, 1967
[box: 136]
Georgia Mountains Planning and Development Commission, 1967
[box: 136]
Georgia Power Company, 1967
[box: 136]
Ghormley, Reverend Hugh, 1967
[box: 136]
Greathouse, Larry, Council staff, 1967
[box: 136]
Groff, Arnold L., 1967
[box: 136]
'HA-HE', 1967
[box: 136]
'HI-HU', 1967
[box: 136]
Hutchins, Francis S., 1967
[box: 136]
'I', 1967
[box: 136]
'JA-JO', 1967
[box: 136]
Jones, Loyal, 1967
[box: 136]
'KA-KR', 1967
[box: 136]
Kolling, Ruth, Virginia Community Act. Agency, 1967
[box: 137]
Landrum, Dorothy, 1967
[box: 137]
'LA-LU', 1967
[box: 137]
'MC-ME', 1967
[box: 137]
Mahoney, Mildred, Council Regional Secretary, 1967
[box: 137]
Meyers, William H., 1967
[box: 137]
'MI-MY', 1967
[box: 137]
Miller, William H., 1967
[box: 137]
Mock, Albert K., 1967
[box: 137]
'NA-NU', 1967
[box: 137]
Nominating Committee, 1967
[box: 137]
'O-OW', 1967
[box: 137]
'PA', 1967
[box: 137]
Parachini, Laurence, Office of Economic Opportunity , 1967
[box: 138]
Parkhurst, Willis M., 1967
[box: 138]
Parrish, Tom, Community Action Program, 1967
[box: 138]
Pashkis, Victor M., Fellowship House, 1967
[box: 138]
Pattison, Rose Mary, Adult Basic Education, Indiana , 1967
[box: 138]
'PE-PH', 1967
[box: 138]
Perera, Lilamani, Community Education, 1967
[box: 138]
Percy, Senator Charles, 1967
[box: 138]
Perkins, Carl D., 1967
[box: 138]
Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1967
[box: 138]
Phelan, James, Small Business Administration, 1967
[box: 138]
'PI-PL', 1967
[box: 138]
Pitney-Bowes, Inc., 1967
[box: 138]
'PO-PU', 1967
[box: 138]
Pope, Richard M., Spiritual Life Commission, 1967
[box: 138]
Porter, Jack B., Methodist Interboard Commission, 1967
[box: 138]
Posner, Richard, Volunteers in Service to America (VISTA), 1967
[box: 138]
Powell, Naoma, 1967
[box: 138]
Preske, James M., 1967
[box: 138]
'RA', 1967
[box: 139]
Ragsdalel, Duncan, Center for Economic Opportunity , 1967
[box: 139]
Ramsay, John, John C. Campbell Folk school, 1967
[box: 139]
'RE', 1967
[box: 139]
Reynolds, Paul, 1967
[box: 139]
'RH-RI', 1967
[box: 139]
Richmond, Kentucky Clinic, 1967
[box: 139]
'ROA-ROB', 1967
[box: 139]
'ROD-ROW', 1967
[box: 139]
Rogers, Burton, 1967
[box: 139]
Romaine, Anne, 1967
[box: 139]
Ross, Smith, Kentucky Hills Industry, 1967
[box: 139]
'RU-RY', 1967
[box: 139]
Ruebenstahl, R.H., Vice-President, The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company, 1967
[box: 139]
'SA-SP', 1967
[box: 140]
Safford, Edwin, Community Action Technician, 1967
[box: 140]
Saltzman, Henry, 1967
[box: 140]
Sanchez, Leveo V., Director, Mid-Atlantic Office of Economic Opportunity, 1967
[box: 140]
Sanders, Mrs. Vernon, 1967
[box: 140]
Schmidt, Father Les, 1967
[box: 140]
Schneider, Robert C., 1967
[box: 140]
Schrager, Jules, 1967
[box: 140]
Shepard, Leslie, 1967
[box: 140]
Shissler, Henry, 1967
[box: 140]
Shriver, R. Sargent, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1967
[box: 140]
Shultz, Edwin B., 1967
[box: 140]
Sides, A.C., 1967
[box: 140]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1967
[box: 140]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1967
[box: 140]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1967
[box: 140]
Singleton, Carlton M., President, Education Incorporated, 1967
[box: 140]
Sister Mary Jogues, 1967
[box: 141]
Sister Monica Kelly, 1967
[box: 141]
Sizemore, T.C., Peoples Journal, 1967
[box: 141]
Slattery, Bobb M., 1967
[box: 141]
Smathers, Michael, 1967
[box: 141]
Smith, Harry L., Council Business Manager, 1967
[box: 141]
Smith, Louis M., 1967
[box: 141]
Snow, Dan, Talent Bank, 1967
[box: 141]
Southern Highland Handicraft Guild, 1967
[box: 141]
Southern Railroad, 1967
[box: 141]
Southwood, Howard D., 1967
[box: 141]
Speckman, Carl E., Planned Parenthood World Population, 1967
[box: 141]
Spero, Arthur A., Uncle Robert Foundation, 1967
[box: 141]
Spicer, James E., 1967
[box: 141]
Spray, Paul, 1967
[box: 141]
'ST-SW', 1967
[box: 141]
Stanley, Miles, President, West Virginia Labor Federation, 1967
[box: 141]
Templeton, James, 1967
[box: 141]
'TH-TY', 1967
[box: 141]
Theobald, Robert, 1967
[box: 141]
'VA', 1967
[box: 141]
Vanderpool, Isaac, 1967
[box: 141]
Weatherford, Willis D. Jr., President, Berea College, 1967
[box: 141]
Weedon, M. Ralph, Spiritual Life Commission, 1967
[box: 141]
'WA-WO', 1967
[box: 142]
Wheeler, Norman, 1967
[box: 142]
Whisman, John, 1967
[box: 142]
Williams, Cratis, 1967
[box: 142]
Williams, Herbert M., 1967
[box: 142]
Wyker, Mossie, 1967
[box: 142]
Ylvisaker, Paul N., Community Affairs, 1967
[box: 142]
Young, Philip, 1967
[box: 142]
'Z', 1967
[box: 142]
'AB-AU', 1968
[box: 142]
Alabama Power Company, 1968
[box: 142]
Alden, Dr. Vernon, 1968
[box: 142]
Austin, Richard C., West Virginia Mountain Project, 1968
[box: 142]
'BA-BI', 1968
[box: 142]
Bays, Karl D., 1968
[box: 142]
Beth-Elkhorn Corporation, 1968
[box: 142]
'BL-BY', 1968
[box: 142]
Brosi, George, 1968
[box: 142]
Brown, Glenn, 1968
[box: 142]
'CA-CU', 1968
[box: 143]
Concentrated Employment Program, 1968
[box: 143]
Counts, Charles and Rubynelle, 1968
[box: 143]
'DA-DE', 1968
[box: 143]
'DI-DU', 1968
[box: 143]
'EB-EV', 1968
[box: 143]
Esser, George, 1968
[box: 143]
'FA-FU', 1968
[box: 143]
Fessler, Donald, 1968
[box: 143]
Ford, Thomas R., 1968
[box: 144]
Foster, Frank C., 1968
[box: 144]
'GA-GU', 1968
[box: 144]
Gallimore, Leonard, Talent Bank, 1968
[box: 144]
George Mountains Planning and Development Commission, 1968
[box: 144]
Georgia Power Company, 1968
[box: 144]
Glenn, Max E., Executive Director, Commission on Religion in Appalachia, 1968
[box: 144]
Greiner, Donna M., 1968
[box: 144]
Griggs, Julian, Concil Manpower Specialist, 1968
[box: 144]
Grisham, James M., Director, Chicago Southern Center, 1968
[box: 144]
Guiton, T.A., Success Through Education Pgm., 1968
[box: 144]
'HAG-HAM', 1968
[box: 144]
'HARD-HART', 1968
[box: 144]
'HAY-HU', 1968
[box: 144]
Haywood, Charles, College of Commerce, University of Kentucky, 1968
[box: 144]
Hoffman, Edwin M., 1968
[box: 144]
Holmes, A.S., Corbin Health Center, 1968
[box: 144]
Honeycomb Cereal, 1968
[box: 145]
Holloway, James Y., Council Board, 1968
[box: 145]
Hood, Frank A., Georgia Power Company, 1968
[box: 145]
Horton, Myles, 1968
[box: 145]
Huelsman, Ben R., 1968
[box: 145]
Hutchins, Francis S., 1968
[box: 145]
'I', 1968
[box: 145]
'J', 1968
[box: 145]
Jones, Loyal, 1968
[box: 145]
`KA-KE', 1968
[box: 145]
`KI-KU', 1968
[box: 145]
`LA-LY', 1968
[box: 145]
'Mac-Mc', 1968
[box: 145]
MacDavid, Pamela, Council Housing Specialist, 1968
[box: 145]
'MA-ME', 1968
[box: 145]
Mahoney, Mildred, 1968
[box: 146]
Maston, Robert E., Planning Specialist, 1968
[box: 146]
Meyers, William H., 1968
[box: 146]
'MI-MU', 1968
[box: 146]
Mock, Albert K., 1968
[box: 146]
'NA-NU', 1968
[box: 146]
'O', 1968
[box: 146]
Olson, Kenneth G., 1968
[box: 146]
Owens, Robert, 1968
[box: 146]
'PH', 1968
[box: 146]
Parke, Davis and Company, 1968
[box: 146]
Parsons, Bobby, 1968
[box: 146]
'PE-PH', 1968
[box: 146]
Pearsall, Marion, 1968
[box: 147]
Perkins, Carl D., 1968
[box: 147]
Perlstein, Norman h., Brotherhood in Action Inc., 1968
[box: 147]
Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1968
[box: 147]
Phoenix Hotel, 1968
[box: 147]
'PI-PU', 1968
[box: 147]
Plumer, Erwin H., 1968
[box: 147]
'RA', 1968
[box: 147]
Rall, Ernest, Kentucky Division of Public Assistance, 1968
[box: 147]
Ramsay, John M., 1968
[box: 147]
Ramsay, William R., Southern Regional Education Board, 1968
[box: 147]
'RE', 1968
[box: 147]
Reader's Digest, 1968
[box: 147]
Rettig, Stephen, 1968
[box: 147]
'RI', 1968
[box: 147]
Rinzler, Ralph, Smithsonian Institution , 1968
[box: 148]
'RO-ROG', 1968
[box: 148]
Roberts, Leonard, 1968
[box: 148]
'ROO-RY', 1968
[box: 148]
Rohrbough, Lynn, 1968
[box: 148]
'SA-SE', 1968
[box: 148]
Schlesinger, Saul, Community Action Technician, 1968
[box: 148]
Schools' Neighborhood Youth Corps, 1968
[box: 148]
Schmidt, Father Les, 1968
[box: 148]
Schrager, Jules, 1968
[box: 148]
Schreiber, Daniel, 1968
[box: 148]
Scott, Mary Ann, National Education Association, 1968
[box: 148]
Sevetson, Reverend Donald J., 1968
[box: 148]
'SH-SP', 1968
[box: 148]
Shaffer, John A., 1968
[box: 148]
Sheriff, Julie, Community Action Technician, 1968
[box: 148]
Shultz, Edwin B., 1968
[box: 148]
Sides, A.C., 1968
[box: 148]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1968
[box: 149]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1968
[box: 149]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1968
[box: 149]
Sigma Phi Gamma, 1968
[box: 149]
Sill, Maurice L., Chairman, Involvement Education Inc., 1968
[box: 149]
Sister Jane Marie, 1968
[box: 149]
Sizemore, T.C., 1968
[box: 149]
Smythe, Louis C., 1968
[box: 149]
Southern Railroad, 1968
[box: 149]
Southwood, Howard D. and Mildred, 1968
[box: 149]
Spragens, John Jr., 1968
[box: 149]
Spray, Paul, 1968
[box: 149]
Squibb, E.R. and Sons Inc., 1968
[box: 149]
'ST-SU', 1968
[box: 149]
Stanley, Miles, 1968
[box: 149]
Stephens, H. Glenn, 1968
[box: 149]
Stewart, O.C., 1968
[box: 150]
Strombeck, Ann L., 1968
[box: 150]
Success Through Education Program (STEP), 1968
[box: 150]
Suters, William H., 1968
[box: 150]
'TA-TU', 1968
[box: 150]
Templeton, James, 1968
[box: 150]
Torchlight Program, 1968
[box: 150]
'U-V', 1968
[box: 150]
'WA-WO', 1968
[box: 150]
Walker, Ernest, Director, Council Rural Development Project, 1968
[box: 150]
Wyker, Mossie, 1968
[box: 150]
Young, Philip, 1968
[box: 150]
Series II: General Correspondence 1969-70: Boxes 151-166
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence relating to fund-raising, membership and general inquiries. Arrangement is chronological and alphabetical within the year-by-year groupings.

'AB-AK', 1969-1970
[box: 151]
'AL', 1969-1970
[box: 151]
Aleshire, Robert, Executive Director, National Association for Community Development, 1969-1970
[box: 151]
'AM', 1969-1970
[box: 151]
'AN-AP', 1969-1970
[box: 151]
Anderson, John G., 1969-1970
[box: 151]
Anderson, John W., East Tennessee Economic Development District, 1969-1970
[box: 151]
Anthony, Paul N., Southern Regional Council, 1969-1970
[box: 151]
'AR-AT', 1969-1970
[box: 151]
'AU-AZ', 1969-1970
[box: 151]
Austin, Richard C., 1969-1970
[box: 151]
Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc., 1969-1970
[box: 151]
'B-BAN', 1969-1970
[box: 152]
'BAP-BAZ', 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Baker, Ruie, 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Baley, W. Ross, 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Barker, Joe, 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Barnes, W.G., Fellowship for Racial and Economic Equality, 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Bays, Karl D., 1969-1970
[box: 152]
'BEA-BAL', 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Bellando, Richard and Lila, Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, 1969-1970
[box: 152]
'BEM-BEZ', 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Best, Billy F., 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Beth-Elkhorn Corporation, 1969-1970
[box: 152]
'BH-BN', 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Bischoff, John M., 1969-1970
[box: 152]
Blair, Brenda, 1969-1970
[box: 152]
'BOA-BON', 1969-1970
[box: 152]
'BOO-BOY', 1969-1970
[box: 153]
'BRA-BRI', 1969-1970
[box: 153]
Church of the Brethren, 1969-1970
[box: 153]
'BRO', 1969-1970
[box: 153]
Brosi, George, 1969-1970
[box: 153]
Brown, James S., 1969-1970
[box: 153]
'BRU-BY', 1969-1970
[box: 153]
'CAD-CAP', 1969-1970
[box: 153]
'CAR-CAW', 1969-1970
[box: 153]
Camp Rising Sun, 1969-1970
[box: 153]
Carnegie Corporation of New York, 1969-1970
[box: 153]
Carter, Boyd, 1969-1970
[box: 153]
Cerny, George, Cooperative League of USA, 1969-1970
[box: 153]
'CH', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'CI-CL', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Cincinnati Charitable Solicitations Commission, 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Clark, Mrs. Fred, 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'COA-COK', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Cochran, Clay L., Chairman, National Rural Housing Commission, 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'COL-COM', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Comfort, Richard, 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Comingore, Charity, 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'CON-COO', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Connor, Robert F., 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Cooper, John S., 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'COP-COV', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Corbett, Gordon L., 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Counts, Charles and Rubynelle, 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'COW-CR', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'CU-CZ', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Cunningham, J. Edward, 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'DAB-DAU', 1969-1970
[box: 154]
Danilchik, Nadya, Community Action, 1969-1970
[box: 154]
'DAV-DAY', 1969-1970
[box: 155]
'DEA-DEM', 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Deitz, Merritt S., Kentucky Department of Economic Security, 1969-1970
[box: 155]
'DEN-DEY', 1969-1970
[box: 155]
'DI', 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Diehl, John F., 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Diehl, Richard, 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Dixon, Charles, Secretary, Kentucky Development Committee, 1969-1970
[box: 155]
'DO', 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Domzalski, Joe, 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Doran, Adron, Morehead State University, 1969-1970
[box: 155]
'DR-DY', 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Draper, Lynn, Chairman, Kentucky Association of Christian Churches, 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Duff, Lionel, 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Duff, Mike, 1969-1970
[box: 155]
Duff, Tommy, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
'EA-ED', 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Easterling, Edith, Poor People's Self-Help Commission, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Edington, Everett D., 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Edmonds, William O., Grass Roots Craft Training Project, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
'EF-ER', 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Ehresman, Edward T., Red Bird Mission, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Eisele, Miles, Urban Affairs Commission, Board of Commissioners, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Elkinton, Linda, Youth Commission, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Erlich, John L., 1969-1970
[box: 156]
'ES-EZ', 1969-1970
[box: 156]
'F', 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Faber, Stuart, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Farr, Sidney Lawson, Publications Staff, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Faust, Ula F., 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Fessler, Donald, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Ford, Thomas R., 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Fortescue. W. Nicholas, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
'G', 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Glenn, Max E., 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Gott, David, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Graham, Nancy, Council Bookstore, 1969-1970
[box: 156]
Graham, Walter, 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Greathouse, Larry, 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Greene, Shirley E., Commission on Religion in Appalachia (CORA), 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Guiton, T.A., Executive Director, Education Programs, Inc., 1969-1970
[box: 157]
'H-HAL', 1969-1970
[box: 157]
'HAM-HARP', 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Harner, Perilla R., 1969-1970
[box: 157]
'HARR-HARW, 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Harrison, Bill, 1969-1970
[box: 157]
'HAS-HAZ', 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Hayes, Nancy, 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Hayes, William S., 1969-1970
[box: 157]
'HE', 1969-1970
[box: 157]
'HI', 1969-1970
[box: 157]
'HOA-HOO', 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Hoffman, Ronan R., Helping Services Manpower Project, 1969-1970
[box: 157]
Hood, Frank, Georgia Power Company, 1969-1970
[box: 157]
'HOP-HOY', 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Horn, Eva Allen, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
'HUB-HUM', 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Huelsman, Ben, Miami Valley Project, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Huguely, Lucian, Council Business Manager, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
'HUN-HY', 1969-1970
[box: 158]
'I', 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Industrial Pallet Company, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Ingram, Clifford, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Irwin Mnagement Corporation, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
'JA', 1969-1970
[box: 158]
'JE', 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Jenkins, Justice, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
'JOB-JOI', 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Johnson, Everett and Ruby, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
'JON-JU', 1969-1970
[box: 158]
Jones, Loyal, 1969-1970
[box: 158]
'KA', 1969-1970
[box: 159]
Katzenbach, William, American Federation of Arts, 1969-1970
[box: 159]
Kaufman, Paul J., 1969-1970
[box: 159]
'KEA-KEM', 1969-1970
[box: 159]
'KEN-KEY', 1969-1970
[box: 159]
Kentucky Power Company, 1969-1970
[box: 159]
Kentucky Utilities Company, 1969-1970
[box: 159]
'KH-KI', 1969-1970
[box: 159]
'KL-KN', 1969-1970
[box: 159]
Knott, Sarah Gertrude, 1969-1970
[box: 159]
'KO-KY', 1969-1970
[box: 159]
Kramer, Loren W., 1969-1970
[box: 159]
Krauss, Betty, 1969-1970
[box: 159]
'LAM-LAU', 1969-1970
[box: 160]
'LAV-LAZ', 1969-1970
[box: 160]
'LE', 1969-1970
[box: 160]
Leger, Marion, 1969-1970
[box: 160]
Leist, Reverend Marvin A., 1969-1970
[box: 160]
Lewis, Robert A., 1969-1970
[box: 160]
'LI-LL', 1969-1970
[box: 160]
'LO-LY', 1969-1970
[box: 160]
Lloyd, R. Baldwin, Executive Director, Appalachian South, Inc., 1969-1970
[box: 160]
McA-McD', 1969-1970
[box: 160]
McCreight, Elizabeth, Association of Junior Leagues, 1969-1970
[box: 161]
MacDavid, Pamela, 1969-1970
[box: 161]
McDowell County Chapter of the Council, 1969-1970
[box: 161]
'McE-McW', 1969-1970
[box: 161]
McLain, Raymond B., Director, Hindman Settlement School, 1969-1970
[box: 161]
McLean, Ronald H., 1969-1970
[box: 161]
McQueen, Christal, 1969-1970
[box: 161]
'MAB-MAP', 1969-1970
[box: 161]
Mahoney, Mildred, 1969-1970
[box: 161]
'MAR', 1969-1970
[box: 161]
'MAS-MAY', 1969-1970
[box: 161]
'ME', 1969-1970
[box: 161]
Meyers, William H., 1969-1970
[box: 162]
'MIA-MIL', 1969-1970
[box: 162]
'MIN-MIT', 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Miller, Hugh T., 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Miller, William H., 1969-1970
[box: 162]
'MOA-MOO', 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Mock, Albert K., 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Moore, Donna J., 1969-1970
[box: 162]
'MOR-MOY', 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Morgan, Joe, 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Morris, Mary, 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Mosley, Julian, Council Research Development Specialist, 1969-1970
[box: 162]
'MU-MY', 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Munnelly, L., 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Mustard, Tom, Director, Students For Appalachia, 1969-1970
[box: 162]
'NA-NY', 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Natiional Education Association, 1969-1970
[box: 162]
Neal, Harold, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Nesius, Ernest J., 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Nobel, James D., Council on Human Relations, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Norman, Gurney, author, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Norr, Norton, Board of Directors, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
North Carolina-license to solicit funds, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
'O', 1969-1970
[box: 163]
'PA-PO', 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Parrish, Tom, Mountain Life and Work, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Pickow, Jean Ritchie, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Pine Mountain Settlement School, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Pitney-Bowes Inc., 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Prichard, Edward, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
'RA-RU', 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Ramsay, John, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Ramsay, Tom, 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Ramsay, William R., 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Roach, Edwin L., 1969-1970
[box: 163]
Roberts, Leonard, 1969-1970
[box: 164]
Rogers, Burton, 1969-1970
[box: 164]
'SA-SCH', 1969-1970
[box: 164]
'SCH-SE', 1969-1970
[box: 164]
Scientists and Engineers for Appalachia (SEA), 1969-1970
[box: 164]
Scottice, John P., Council Family Planning Program; Governmental Affairs Institute, 1969-1970
[box: 164]
Settlement Institutions of Appalachia, 1969-1970
[box: 164]
'SH', 1969-1970
[box: 164]
'SI-ST', 1969-1970
[box: 164]
'SI-ST', 1969-1970
[box: 164]
Sill, Maurice L., 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Slone, Alice H., 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Somerville, James, Poor People's Self Help Commission, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Spero, Arthur A., 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Spray, Paul, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Stokely, James R., 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Students For Appalachia, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Summerlin, Philip H., 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Suters, William H., 1969-1970
[box: 165]
'T', 1969-1970
[box: 165]
'UD-UNR', 1969-1970
[box: 165]
United Church Board for Homeland Ministries, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
United Church of Oak Ridge, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
United States Government-Department of Health, Education, Welfare, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
'UP-UT', 1969-1970
[box: 165]
'V', 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Vander Meer, Samuel, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Vanderpool, Isaac, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Van Norman, C. Elta, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Vietnam War, 1969-1970
[box: 165]
'WA-WE', 1969-1970
[box: 165]
Walder, Ernest H., 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Warming, Karl, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Weatherford, Willis D. Jr., 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Weller, Reverend Jack, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
West, Hollis, Knox County Economic Opportunity Council, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
'WO', 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Wheeler, Billy Edd, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Williams, Cratis, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
'WR-WY', 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Wright, Warren, Executive Director, Council of Southern Mountains, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Wyker, Mossie, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
'X-Y', 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Young, Reverend Philip, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
'Z', 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Miscellaneous since 1970, 1969-1970
[box: 166]
Series III: Annual Conference Records 1912-1975: Boxes 167 - 174
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of Annual Conference related correspondence, agendas, lists of participants, meeting minutes, and advertising brochures.

Preliminary meeting-Atlanta, Georgia, 1912
[box: 167]
First Annual Conference, 1913
[box: 167]
Second Annual Conference, 1914
[box: 167]
Third Annual Conference, 1915
[box: 167]
Fourth Annual Conference, 1916
[box: 167]
Fifth Annual Conference, 1917
[box: 167]
Sixth Annual Conference, 1918
[box: 167]
Seventh Annual Conference, 1919
[box: 167]
Eighth Annual Conference, 1920
[box: 167]
Ninth Annual Conference, 1921
[box: 167]
Tenth Annual Conference, 1922
[box: 167]
Tenth Annual Conference, 1922
[box: 167]
Tenth Annual Conference, 1922
[box: 167]
Tenth Annual Conference, 1922
[box: 167]
Tenth Annual Conference, 1922
[box: 168]
Tenth Annual Conference, 1922
[box: 168]
Mailing List-Conferences, 1922-1923
[box: 168]
Eleventh Annual Conference, 1923
[box: 168]
Twelfth Annual Conference, 1924
[box: 168]
Thirteenth Annual Conference, 1925
[box: 168]
Fourteenth Annual Conference, 1926
[box: 168]
Fifteenth Annual Conference, 1927
[box: 168]
Sixteenth Annual Conference, 1928
[box: 168]
Seventeenth Annual Conference, 1929
[box: 168]
Eighteenth Annual Conference, 1930
[box: 168]
Nineteenth Annual Conference, 1931
[box: 168]
Twentieth Annual Conference, 1932
[box: 169]
Twenty-first annual Conference, 1933
[box: 169]
Twenty-second Annual Conference, 1934
[box: 169]
Twenty-third Annual Conference, 1935
[box: 169]
Twenty-fourth Annual Conference, 1936
[box: 169]
Twenty-fifth Annual Conference, 1937
[box: 169]
Twenty-sixth Annual Conference, 1938
[box: 169]
Twenty-seventh Annual Conference, 1939
[box: 169]
Twenty-eighth Annual Conference, 1940
[box: 169]
Twenty-ninth Annual Conference, 1941
[box: 169]
Thirtieth Annual Conference, 1942
[box: 169]
Thirty-first Annual Conference, 1943
[box: 169]
Thirty-second Annual Conference, 1944
[box: 169]
Thirty-third Annual Conference, 1945
[box: 169]
Thirty-fourth Annual Conference, 1946
[box: 169]
Thirty-fifth Annual Conference, 1947
[box: 169]
Thirty-sixth Annual Conference, 1948
[box: 169]
Thirty-sixth Annual Conference, 1948
[box: 170]
Thirty-seventh Annual Conference, 1949
[box: 170]
Thirty-eighth Annual Conference, 1950
[box: 170]
Thirty-ninth Annual Conference, 1951
[box: 170]
Fortieth Annual Conference, 1952
[box: 170]
Forty-first Annual Conference, 1953
[box: 170]
Forty-first Annual Conference, 1953
[box: 170]
Forty-second Annual Conference, 1954
[box: 170]
Forty-second Annual Conference, 1954
[box: 170]
Forty-third Annual Conference, 1955
[box: 171]
Forty-fourth Annual Conference, 1956
[box: 171]
Forty-fifth Annual Conference, 1957
[box: 171]
Forty-sixth Annual Conference, 1958
[box: 171]
Forty-seventh Annual Conference, 1959
[box: 171]
Forty-eighth Annual Conference, 1960
[box: 171]
Forty-ninth Annual Conference, 1961
[box: 171]
Fiftieth Annual Conference, 1962
[box: 172]
Fifty-first Annual Conference, 1963
[box: 172]
Fifty-second Annual Conference, 1964
[box: 172]
Fifty-third Annual Conference, 1965
[box: 172]
Fifty-third Annual Conference, 1965
[box: 172]
Fifty-fourth Annual Conference, 1966
[box: 172]
Fifty-fourth Annual Conference, 1966
[box: 173]
Fifty-fifth Annual Conference, 1967
[box: 173]
Fifty-sixth Annual Conference, 1968
[box: 173]
Fifty-seventh Annual Conference, 1969
[box: 173]
Fifty-seventh Annual Conference, 1969
[box: 173]
Fifty-eighth Annual Conference, 1970
[box: 173]
Fifty-eighth Annual Conference, 1970
[box: 174]
Fifty-ninth Annual Conference, 1971
[box: 174]
Sixtieth Annual Conference, 1972
[box: 174]
Sixty-second Annual Conference, 1973
[box: 174]
Sixty-third Annual Conference, 1974
[box: 174]
Register of Members, 1913-1925
[box: 174]
Series IV: Financial Records 1923-1970: Boxes 175 - 184
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of budgets, financial statements, fund-raising, and gift records including those of the Russell Sage Foundation and the Appalachian Fund. There are also checks, vouchers and payroll records for both general Council operations and those related to Community Action Program activities.

Budget and Financial Statements, 1923-1935
[box: 175]
Budget and Financial Statements, 1936-1940
[box: 175]
Budget and Financial Statements, 1941-1945
[box: 175]
Budget and Financial Statements, 1946-1950
[box: 175]
Budget and Financial Statements, 1951-1955
[box: 175]
Budget and Financial Statements, 1956-1960
[box: 175]
Budget and Financial Statements, 1961-1963
[box: 175]
Budget and Financial Statements, 1964-1965
[box: 175]
Budget and Financial Statements, 1966-1970
[box: 176]
Council Tax Exempt Status-income tax, 1944-1950
[box: 176]
Russell Sage Foundation, 1928-1949
[box: 176]
Fund Raising and Gifts, 1930-1949
[box: 176]
Fund Raising and Gifts, 1950-1968
[box: 176]
Development Committee on Fund Raising, 1965-1967
[box: 176]
Holmes, Joseph, Development, 1965-1966
[box: 176]
Regional Development Committee, 1966-1968
[box: 177]
Appalachian Fund, 1950-1970
[box: 177]
Checks, Vouchers, Payroll Records, 1966
[box: 177]
Checks, Vouchers, Payroll Records, 1966
[box: 177]
Checks, Vouchers, Payroll Records, 1966-1968
[box: 177]
Checks, Vouchers, 1966
[box: 178]
Checks, Vouchers, 1966
[box: 178]
Checks, Vouchers, 1966
[box: 178]
Vouchers - Health, 1966
[box: 178]
Checks, Vouchers-Office of Manpower Automation and Training (OMAT), 1966
[box: 178]
Loan Fund, 1966
[box: 179]
Urban Fund, 1966
[box: 179]
Promotion and Development, 1966
[box: 179]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 179]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 179]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 179]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 179]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 180]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 180]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 180]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 180]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 180]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 180]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 180]
Community Action Program-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 180]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 181]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 181]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 181]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 181]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 182]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 182]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 182]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 182]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 182]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 182]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 183]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 183]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 183]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 183]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 183]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 184]
General Council-vouchers, checks, 1966
[box: 184]
General Council-payroll journal, 1966
[box: 184]
Appalachian Volunteers-VISTA Training Program, 1966
[box: 184]
Series V: Funding Agencies 1952-1972: Boxes 185 - 192
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of grant proposals, grant contracts, and related correspondence from the Ford Foundation, Department of Health, Education and Welfare, and Office of Economic Opportunity.

Ford Foundation - correspondence, 1952-1968
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - grant requests, 1963-1969
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - grant requests, 1963-1969
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - Education Committee Reports, 1965-1967
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - Special Projects Reports, 1965
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - Red Bird Project, 1966-1969
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - Red Bird Project, 1966-1969
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - General Progress Report, n.d
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - informational materials, 1965
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - Publicity, 1957-1963
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation - Budget Sheets, 1965-1968
[box: 185]
Ford Foundation-Final Report - Appalach. Project, 1967
[box: 186]
Department of Health, Education, and Welfare-(HEW)-correspondence and memoranda, 1968-1970
[box: 186]
Department of Health, Education, and Welfare-(HEW)-correspondence and memoranda, 1968-1970
[box: 186]
Department of Health, Education, and Welfare-(HEW)-correspondence and memoranda, 1968-1970
[box: 186]
HEW-Grant Proposals, 1968
[box: 186]
HEW - Grant Proposals, 1969-1970
[box: 187]
HEW - Notification of Grant Award, 1967-1972
[box: 187]
HEW - Reports, 1970
[box: 187]
HEW - Application Guidelines, 1968-1969
[box: 187]
HEW - Miscellaneous circulars, 1963
[box: 187]
Office of Economic Opportunity - (OEO)- Economic Opportunity Act, 1964
[box: 187]
OEO-General correspondence, 1965-1970
[box: 187]
OEO-General correspondence, 1965-1970
[box: 187]
OEO-General correspondence, 1965-1970
[box: 187]
OEO-General correspondence, 1965-1970
[box: 187]
OEO-General correspondence, 1965-1970
[box: 187]
OEO-General correspondence, 1965-1970
[box: 187]
OEO-Proposal-Manpower, 1965
[box: 187]
OEO-Proposal-Manpower, 1965
[box: 187]
OEO-Proposal - Manpower - miscellaneous, 1965
[box: 188]
OEO-Proposals - Knox County, Talent Bank, 1965
[box: 188]
OEO-Proposal-Technical Assistance and Training Grant, 1965-1966
[box: 188]
OEO-Proposal-Technical Assistance and Training Grant, 1965-1966
[box: 188]
OEO-Proposal-Technical Assistance and Training Grant, 1965-1966
[box: 188]
OEO-Proposal - Job Corps, 1966-1967
[box: 188]
OEO-Proposals - Small Industries, 1967
[box: 188]
OEO-Proposal -Talent Recruitment and Placement, 1967
[box: 188]
OEO-Proposal - Community Action Agency In-Field Training, 1967
[box: 189]
OEO-Proposal Talent Recruitment and Placement, 1968
[box: 189]
OEO-Proposal - Technical Assistance, 1968
[box: 189]
OEO-Proposal - Job Corps, 1968
[box: 189]
OEO-Proposal - Community Action Program, 1968
[box: 189]
OEO-Proposal - Project CAPSTAF, 1969
[box: 189]
OEO-Proposals -Talent Bank and Community Action Technician, 1969
[box: 189]
OEO-Justification-Program Account Amendment, 1969
[box: 190]
OEO-Proposal-Talent Bank, 1970
[box: 190]
OEO-Grant Award-316 TA, 1965
[box: 190]
OEO-Grant Award-VISTA, 1965
[box: 190]
OEO-Grant Award-Community Action Program, 1967-1968
[box: 190]
OEO-Grant Award-Community Action Program- Amendments, 1968
[box: 190]
OEO-Contractor's Release, 1965-1968
[box: 190]
OEO-Grant Award-Community Action Program, 1970
[box: 190]
OEO-Grant Award-Miscellaneous, 1965-1969
[box: 190]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Correspondence, 1966-1969
[box: 190]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Correspondence, 1966-1969
[box: 190]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Correspondence, 1966-1969
[box: 190]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Correspondence, 1966-1969
[box: 190]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Correspondence, 1966-1969
[box: 190]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Reports, 1969-1970
[box: 190]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Self-Evaluation, 1969
[box: 191]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Evaluation- Community Action Commission, 1970
[box: 191]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Newsletter, 1969-1970
[box: 191]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Placements, n.d
[box: 191]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Annual Job and Placement Survey, 1969
[box: 191]
OEO-Talent Bank Program-Miscellaneous, n.d
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-Correspondence, 1965-1969
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-Guidelines United Appalachian Communities, 1965-1966
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-Reports, 1966-1967
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-Miscellaneous Proposals, 1965
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-Evaluation Guidelines, 1967
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-VISTA- Training Manual, 1965
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-Manuals, 1965-1970
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-Manuals, 1965-1970
[box: 191]
OEO-Community Action Program-Manuals, 1965-1970
[box: 191]
OEO-Program Summary-Executive Search Project, 1970
[box: 192]
OEO-Project Evaluations, 1966-1967
[box: 192]
OEO-Annual Report, 1965
[box: 192]
OEO-Handbook-Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT), 1969
[box: 192]
OEO-Employment Programs for the Poor, 1969
[box: 192]
OEO-Consumer Action for the Poor, 1969
[box: 192]
OEO-Cassette tapes (5)- 'How to Apply for a Community Action Program Grant', 1968
[box: 192]
Series VI: Commission Records 1926-1971: Boxes 193 - 234
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of correspondence, minutes, reference materials, and research information relating to the Education, Health, Recreation, Poor People's Self-Help, Black People's, Natural Resources, Spiritual Life, and Youth Commissions. Reference to these commissions is also found in other sections of the collection, particularly S2-Series II - General Correspondence. (Series VI is incomplete insofar as there were several other commissions within the Council structure.)

Box 193 Education Commission
Correspondence, 1929-1968
[box: 193]
Correspondence, 1929-1968
[box: 193]
Correspondence, 1929-1968
[box: 193]
Correspondence, 1929-1968
[box: 193]
Correspondence, 1929-1968
[box: 193]
Minutes of Commission meetings, 1936-1969
[box: 193]
Reports-committees and miscellaneous, 1936-1965
[box: 193]
Commission history, committee rosters, projects and miscellaneous, 1936-1966
[box: 194]
Commission history, committee rosters, projects and miscellaneous, 1936-1966
[box: 194]
Commission history, committee rosters, projects and miscellaneous, 1936-1966
[box: 194]
Proposals, 1950-1966
[box: 194]
Reports, 1926-1970
[box: 194]
Reports , 1926-1970
[box: 194]
Girl Scouts of America, 1965-1966
[box: 194]
Guidance Grounded Curriculum-Breathitt County, 1935
[box: 194]
High School
[box: 194]
Head Start, 1966
[box: 194]
Literacy-Adult Education, 1958-1959
[box: 194]
Literacy-Adult Education, 1958-1959
[box: 195]
Plan Assuring College Education in North Carolina (PACE), 1967
[box: 195]
Save the Children Federation, 1955
[box: 195]
Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, 1952-1955
[box: 195]
Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, 1952-1955
[box: 195]
Students For Appalachia Program, 1969
[box: 195]
Success Through Education Program (STEP), 1968-1969
[box: 195]
Vanderpool, Isaac, Education Projects Coordinator, 1964-1966
[box: 195]
Education-Migrant children, 1959
[box: 195]
Schools and workers in the Southern Mountains, 1935-1949
[box: 195]
Statistics-dropout and general school, 1930-1956
[box: 195]
Statistics-Education in Appalachia, 1944-1956
[box: 196]
Survey-Elementary and High Schools, 1941-1942
[box: 196]
Survey-Elementary and High Schools- Discontinued schools, 1940-1941
[box: 196]
Survey-Junior and four-year colleges, 1940-1941
[box: 196]
Survey-Presbyterian of mountain schools, 1941
[box: 196]
Survey-Trends in Education, ca. 1937
[box: 196]
Adult Education Cooperative Project- correspondence, 1938-1959
[box: 196]
Adult Education Cooperative Project- correspondence, 1938-1959
[box: 196]
Adult Education Cooperative Project-reports, 1938-1942
[box: 196]
Adult Education Cooperative Project-reports, 1938-1942
[box: 196]
Adult Education Cooperative Project-Evaluation, 1938-1940
[box: 197]
Adult Education Cooperative Project-Bulletin 'We Will', 1940-1941
[box: 197]
Adult Education Cooperative Project-Financial, 1939-1942
[box: 197]
Adult Education Cooperative Project-Statistical compilation on study clubs, 1940
[box: 197]
Adult Education Cooperative Project-miscellaneous, 1938-1942
[box: 197]
Rural Adult Education-correspondence, 1954-1956
[box: 197]
Rural Adult Education-correspondence, 1954-1956
[box: 197]
Rural Adult Education-correspondence, 1954-1956
[box: 197]
Adult Education and Recreation activities in Mountain Communities - Correspondence and Reports, 1933-1934
[box: 198]
Adult Education and Recreation activities in Mountain Communities - Correspondence and Reports, 1933-1934
[box: 198]
Alice Lloyd College, 1963-1967
[box: 198]
Buckhorn Children's Center, 1967
[box: 198]
Clear creek Baptist School, 1964-1967
[box: 198]
Delta Zeta Sorority School, 1932
[box: 198]
Ferrum Junior College, 1964-1966
[box: 198]
Hazel Green Academy, 1953-1955
[box: 198]
Henderson Settlement School, 1958-1967
[box: 198]
Highlander Folk School, 1954-1959
[box: 198]
Highlander Folk School, 1954-1959
[box: 198]
Highlander Folk School-investigation, 1961-1962
[box: 198]
Hindman Settlement School, 1940-1965
[box: 199]
John C. Campbell Folk school, 1954-1965
[box: 199]
John C. Campbell Folk school, 1954-1965
[box: 199]
John C. Campbell Folk school, 1954-1965
[box: 199]
Lotts Creek Community School, 1964
[box: 199]
Miracle Hill Mission, 1965
[box: 199]
Mountain Preachers Bible School, 1955
[box: 199]
Opportunity School-South Carolina, 1941-1946
[box: 199]
Penland School of Handicrafts, 1954-1955
[box: 199]
Pine Mountain Settlement School, 1931-1954
[box: 199]
Pittman Community Center, 1953-1955
[box: 199]
Pleasant Hill Community Center, 1954-1955
[box: 199]
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, 1953-1955
[box: 199]
Red Bird Mission, 1946-1955
[box: 200]
Washington College Academy, 1964-1965
[box: 200]
Schools-Miscellaneous, 1953-1963
[box: 200]
Colleges-Catalogs and newsletters, 1940-1960
[box: 200]
Colleges-Catalogs and newsletters, 1940-1960
[box: 200]
Reference Materials-Miscellaneous, 1935-1968
[box: 200]
Reference Materials-Miscellaneous, 1935-1968
[box: 200]
Reference Materials-Miscellaneous, 1935-1968
[box: 200]
Reference Materials-Miscellaneous, 1935-1968
[box: 201]
Reference Materials-Miscellaneous, 1935-1968
[box: 201]
Box 202 Health Commission
Formation of Committee, 1939
[box: 202]
Formation of Committee, 1939
[box: 202]
Records-membership, minutes, activity and projects reports, 1956-1957
[box: 202]
Records-membership, minutes, activity and projects reports, 1958-1959
[box: 202]
Records-membership, minutes, activity and projects reports, 1958-1959
[box: 202]
Records-membership, minutes, activity and projects reports, 1958-1959
[box: 202]
Records-minutes, by-laws, 1962-1964
[box: 203]
Records-minutes, by-laws, 1962-1964
[box: 203]
Organization-county level, 1962-1964
[box: 203]
Itineraries, 1964-1965
[box: 203]
Records-minutes, 1965
[box: 203]
Records-reports, minutes, 1968-1970
[box: 203]
Membership, 1970
[box: 203]
Correspondence, 1949
[box: 203]
Correspondence, 1950
[box: 203]
Correspondence, 1953-1954
[box: 203]
Correspondence, 1955
[box: 203]
Correspondence, 1956
[box: 204]
Correspondence, 1956
[box: 204]
Correspondence, 1957-1959
[box: 204]
Correspondence, 1955
[box: 204]
Correspondence, 1956
[box: 204]
Correspondence, 1964
[box: 204]
Correspondence, 1965
[box: 205]
Correspondence, 1965
[box: 205]
Correspondence, 1967-1968
[box: 205]
Correspondence, 1969
[box: 205]
Cross reference file, alphabetical by name
[box: 205]
Cross reference file, alphabetical by name
[box: 205]
School of Nutrition Education Program, 1951-1952
[box: 205]
Scholarship program-Applicants, 1958-1963
[box: 206]
Scholarship program-Individual folders, 1958-1963
[box: 206]
Education Committee-correspondence- Health Careers Booklet, 1963-1964
[box: 206]
Education Committee-correspondence- Health Careers Booklet, 1963-1964
[box: 206]
Health Careers Booklet-Information, 1963-1964
[box: 206]
Health Careers Booklet-Information, 1963-1964
[box: 206]
Health Careers Booklet-Information, 1963-1964
[box: 207]
Health Careers Booklet-Information, 1963-1964
[box: 207]
Copies of Booklet, 1963-1964
[box: 207]
Health Careers Booklet-Printer's layout, 1963-1964
[box: 207]
Health Careers Booklet-Distribution, 1963-1964
[box: 207]
Health Careers Booklet-Update, 1960
[box: 208]
Health Careers Booklet-Update, 1960
[box: 208]
Health Educator-materials, 1964-1965
[box: 208]
Health Educator-memoranda and reports, 1960;1962
[box: 208]
Health Educator-correspondence, 1963;1965
[box: 208]
Golden Rule Foundation, 1930-1932
[box: 208]
Friends of the Mountain Children-minutes, financial statements, 1930-1939
[box: 209]
Friends of the Mountain children-correspondence, survey of health needs, 1932-1933
[box: 209]
Institutional Grants, 1934
[box: 209]
Save the Children Federation-correspondence, 1932-1933
[box: 209]
Save the Children Federation-semi-annual reports, 1933
[box: 209]
Save the Children Federation-correspondence, 1942-1951
[box: 209]
Health Study-relies, requests, booklet, 1956-1957
[box: 209]
Dental projects-E.O. Robinson Health Fund, 1958-1962
[box: 210]
Onieda Jeep Nurse, 1958-1961
[box: 210]
Valeda project-correspondence, 1960-1961
[box: 210]
Valeda project-preliminary script, 1960-1961
[box: 210]
Avery County, North Carolina-survey and background information, ca.1960
[box: 210]
Crawford Mountain-National Service Corps, 1963
[box: 210]
Mental Health-annual report, mental health conference, Manchester Project, 1962-1964
[box: 210]
Medicare Bill, 1965-1966
[box: 210]
Health Fairs, 1966-1970
[box: 211]
Family Planning-Pelican Child Development series, Planned Parenthood, 1963-1971
[box: 211]
Family Planning-Human Betterment Association, 1964-1969
[box: 211]
Family Planning-Mellon Foundation, 1966-1970
[box: 211]
Family Planning-Activity report, 1969
[box: 211]
Family Planning-West Virginia Family Council, 1969-1970
[box: 212]
Family Planning-Correspondence, 1970-1971
[box: 212]
Family Planning-Caswell County, North Carolina, 1970
[box: 212]
Family Planning-financial records, 1970
[box: 212]
Family Planning-pilot project, 1971
[box: 212]
Family Planning-Floyd County, Kentucky, 1971
[box: 212]
Family Planning-Correspondence, 1971
[box: 212]
Family Planning-Mingo County, 1971
[box: 212]
Family Planning-final report to Scaife family, 1971
[box: 212]
Welfare history of Sigma Phi Gamma sorority (SPG), 1938-1945
[box: 213]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1938-1943
[box: 213]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1944-1945
[box: 213]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1946
[box: 213]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1946
[box: 213]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1947
[box: 213]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1947
[box: 213]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1948
[box: 214]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1948
[box: 214]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1949
[box: 214]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1950
[box: 214]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1950
[box: 214]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1951
[box: 214]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1952
[box: 214]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1953
[box: 214]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1954
[box: 215]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1955
[box: 215]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1956
[box: 215]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1957
[box: 215]
Reports(SPG), 1960
[box: 215]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1966
[box: 215]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1966
[box: 215]
Correspondence and reports(SPG), 1966
[box: 215]
Allardt Community Club, 1962-1966
[box: 216]
Avalon Foundation
[box: 216]
Beulah Mountain Children's Home
[box: 216]
Child Care Institutions
[box: 216]
Faith Hill Mission
[box: 216]
Jane Cook Hospital
[box: 216]
Laurel Mission
[box: 216]
Nursing Homes, 1962-1966
[box: 216]
Owsley County Pentecostal Orphanage, 1962-1966
[box: 216]
Pike County Health Department, 1962-1966
[box: 216]
Pittman Community Center
[box: 216]
Presbyterian Agency
[box: 216]
University of Kentucky Medical Program
[box: 216]
Uplands Sanatorium
[box: 216]
Donated Vitamins-Firms A-Z, 1960-1961
[box: 216]
Donated Vitamins-Firms A-Z, 1960-1961
[box: 216]
Donated Vitamins-Firms A-Z, 1960-1961
[box: 216]
Donated Vitamins-Firms A-Z, 1963-1964
[box: 217]
Donated Vitamins-Firms A-Z, 1963-1964
[box: 217]
Donated Vitamins-Firms-Individual Folders, 1963-1964
[box: 217]
Donated Vitamins-Firms-Individual Folders, 1963-1964
[box: 217]
Vitamins-Requests, 1964
[box: 217]
Vitamins-Sent out A-K, 1961
[box: 217]
Vitamins-Sent out A-K, 1961
[box: 217]
Vitamins-Sent out L-Z, 1961
[box: 218]
Vitamins-Sent out L-Z, 1961
[box: 218]
Vitamins-Sent out A-Z, 1962
[box: 218]
Vitamins-Sent out A-Z, 1962
[box: 218]
Vitamins-Sent out A-Z, 1962
[box: 218]
Vitamins-Sent out A-N, 1963-1964
[box: 218]
Vitamins-Sent out A-N, 1963-1964
[box: 218]
Vitamins-Sent out O-Z, 1963-1964
[box: 219]
Vitamins-Sent out O-Z, 1963-1964
[box: 219]
Vitamins-Sent out A-Z, 1965-1966
[box: 219]
Shoes-Firms A-Z, 1963-1964
[box: 219]
Shoes-Firms A-Z, 1963-1964
[box: 219]
Shoes-Sent out, 1963-1964
[box: 219]
Toothbrushes-Firms, 1962-1964
[box: 219]
Other-Personal Products, 1963
[box: 219]
Contributions, 1965-1966
[box: 219]
Health Careers in the Appalachian South, 1963
[box: 219]
Community Health in a Mountain Neighborhood, 1964
[box: 219]
Appalachian Medicine, 1970-1971
[box: 219]
Trends in the Number and Distribution of M.D.'s In Kentucky, 1958
[box: 219]
Health Problems of Older Persons in Select Rural and Urban Areas of Kentucky, 1961
[box: 219]
Health Care Services and Facilities in the Southern Appalachians, 1955
[box: 220]
Health Work of a Private Council in the Appalachian South, 1965
[box: 220]
Southern Education Report, 1966
[box: 220]
Biennial Report, Kentucky Department of Health, 1967-1969
[box: 220]
Jennie Has a Baby, 1962
[box: 220]
Proposal for Recruitment and Training Grant in HEW Region III, 1969
[box: 220]
Recruitment and Placement of Health Personnel, 1968
[box: 220]
Miscellaneous health papers
[box: 220]
Box 221 Recreation Commission
Correspondence-General, 1943-1947
[box: 221]
Correspondence-General, 1948
[box: 221]
Correspondence-Selection of Recreation Leader 1948
[box: 221]
Correspondence-General, 1949-1950
[box: 221]
Correspondence-General, 1952-1960
[box: 221]
Correspondence-General, 1956
[box: 221]
Correspondence-General, 1959-1960
[box: 221]
Correspondence-Recreation courses, 1937-1938
[box: 221]
Correspondence-Cooperative Recreation Service 1942-1948; 1954
[box: 221]
Correspondence-Save the Children Federation 1942-1949
[box: 221]
Correspondence-County and home demonstrators 1944-1949
[box: 221]
Correspondence-Training program, 1947-1950
[box: 222]
Correspondence-Study Tour, 1947
[box: 222]
Correspondence-Songbook orders, 1948-1949
[box: 222]
Smith, Frank, Itinerant Recreator, 1939-1951
[box: 222]
Marvel, Marie, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1955
[box: 222]
Marvel, Marie, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1955
[box: 222]
Marvel, Marie, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1955
[box: 222]
Marvel, Marie, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1955
[box: 222]
Ritchie, Edna,, 1948-1950
[box: 222]
Ayer, Perley F., Executive Secretary, 1951-1956
[box: 223]
Ayer, Perley F., Executive Secretary, 1951-1956
[box: 223]
Ayer, Perley F., Executive Secretary, 1951-1956
[box: 223]
Carroll, Ruth, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1955
[box: 223]
Wolf, James, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1957
[box: 223]
Wolf, James, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1957
[box: 223]
Wolf, James, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1957
[box: 223]
Wolf, James, Itinerant Recreator, 1954-1957
[box: 223]
Camp, Suzanne, itinerant Recreaotor, 1959-1960
[box: 224]
Camp, Suzanne, itinerant Recreaotor, 1959-1960
[box: 224]
Alabama, 1941-1948
[box: 224]
Georgia, 1942-1949
[box: 224]
Kentucky, 1943-1949
[box: 224]
North Carolina, 1952-1955
[box: 224]
South Carolina, 1945-1949
[box: 224]
Tennessee, 1944-1949
[box: 224]
Tennessee, 1944-1949
[box: 224]
Virginia, 1946-1949
[box: 225]
West Virginia, 1943-1944; 1954-1955
[box: 225]
Kappa Delta Phi, 1947-1949
[box: 225]
National Recreation Association, 1954-1955
[box: 225]
Smith, Frank, Itinerant Recreator, 1933-1940
[box: 225]
Smith, Frank, Itinerant Recreator, 1933-1940
[box: 225]
Smith, Frank, Itinerant Recreator, 1933-1940
[box: 225]
School Reports, 1936
[box: 225]
Seaman, Richard M. and Morgan, John T., 1936-1939
[box: 225]
Seaman, Richard M. and Morgan, John T., 1936-1939
[box: 225]
Seaman, Richard M. and Morgan, John T., Itinerant Recreators, 1936-1939
[box: 225]
In-Service Training, 1937
[box: 225]
Itinerant Leader, 1941-1949
[box: 225]
Marvel, Marie, Itinerant Recreator, 1941-1948
[box: 226]
Marvel, Marie, Itinerant Recreator, 1941-1948
[box: 226]
Marvel, Marie, Itinerant Recreator, 1941-1948
[box: 226]
Minutes-Council of the Southern Mountains, 1946-1947
[box: 226]
Recreation Questionnaire, 1946
[box: 226]
Ritchie, Edna, Itinerant Recreator, 1949;1951
[box: 226]
Reports-unidentified Itinerant Recreator, 1955-1960
[box: 226]
Reports-unidentified Itinerant Recreator, 1955-1960
[box: 226]
Smith College Workship (SCW) Correspondence-General, 1945-1947
[box: 226]
Correspondence (SCW)-General, 1947-1949
[box: 227]
Correspondence (SCW)-General, 1950
[box: 227]
Correspondence (SCW)-General, 1951
[box: 227]
Correspondence (SCW)-General, 1954-1955
[box: 227]
Spencer, Lee-Workship Girl, 1954-1955
[box: 227]
Kushner, Jane-Workship Girl, 1956
[box: 227]
Reports (SCW), 1956
[box: 227]
Smith, Laurie-Workship Girl, 1957-1958
[box: 227]
Baldwin, Priscilla-Workship Girl, 1958
[box: 227]
Wing, Delight-Workship Girl, 1959-1960
[box: 227]
Recreation Conferences, 1946-1948
[box: 228]
Recreation Conferences, 1951
[box: 228]
Recreation Conferences, 1954-1955
[box: 228]
Joint Committee-Berea College and the Council of the Southern Mountains, 1948-1950
[box: 228]
Young Men's Christian Association and Young Women's Christian Association Regional Conference, 1958
[box: 228]
Summer School of the Mid-South, 1944-1945;1948
[box: 228]
Friends Work Camps, 1945
[box: 228]
Recreation Workshops, 1946
[box: 228]
Recreation Workshops, 1947-1949
[box: 228]
Workshops for Church Board members, 1946-1948
[box: 228]
Correspondence, 1946-1952
[box: 228]
Correspondence, 1953-1961
[box: 228]
Correspondence, 1966-1967
[box: 228]
Miscellaneous, 1938-1940
[box: 228]
Berea-News Clippings, 1938-1940
[box: 229]
Berea, 1940-1943
[box: 229]
Berea, 1946-1947
[box: 229]
Berea Scholarship Fund, 1947-1948
[box: 229]
Berea, 1948-1950
[box: 229]
Berea, 1951-1956
[box: 229]
Mountain Folk Festival for Adults, 1949
[box: 229]
Mountain Folk Festival for Adults, 1950
[box: 229]
Mountain Folk Festival for Adults - roster and programs, 1949-1950;1954;1956
[box: 229]
Virginia Highlands Festival, 1954;1955
[box: 229]
Virginia Highlands Festival, 1956
[box: 229]
Regional Festivals, 1945-1950
[box: 229]
Miscellaneous Biographies, 1947-1948;1955;1956;1959;1969
[box: 229]
Songs, Folk Tales, Dances, 1946-1963
[box: 229]
Chase, Richard, Songs of All Time, ca. 1948-1950
[box: 230]
Folk games and songs, 1952-1955
[box: 230]
Puppet-making, n.d
[box: 230]
F. Fawcet Inc.-correspondence, 1953-1954
[box: 230]
Folk Artists-correspondence, 1954-1955
[box: 230]
Folk Artists-correspondence, 1956
[box: 230]
Chase, Richard-correspondence, 1957;1966
[box: 230]
Miscellaneous-correspondence, 1926-1966
[box: 230]
Small Industry Development, 1965
[box: 230]
Arts and Humanities Commission, 1966
[box: 230]
Southeast Regional Arts Council, 1966
[box: 230]
Georgia Mountain Arts, 1968
[box: 230]
Georgia Arts Commission, 1970
[box: 230]
Southern Highland Handicraft Guild (SHHG) Membership, by-laws, 1953;1957
[box: 231]
Correspondence (SHHG), 1948
[box: 231]
Correspondence (SHHG), 1951-1955
[box: 231]
Financial Statement (SHHG), 1938
[box: 231]
Minutes (SHHG), 1950;1966
[box: 231]
Crafts Conference (SHHG), 1966
[box: 231]
Crafts Fair (SHHG), 1952;1956
[box: 231]
News Clippings and Photographs (SHHG), 1932-1935
[box: 231]
Mountain Handicrafts Catalogs and Booklets (SHHG), 1930-1967
[box: 231]
Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen-Miscellaneous, 1961
[box: 231]
Guilds-Pamphlets (KGAC), 1959-1967
[box: 231]
Guilds-Newsletters (KGAC), 1946-1965
[box: 231]
Guilds-Miscellaneous (KGAC), 1961-1966
[box: 231]
Box 232 Poor People's Self-Help Commission
Correspondence, 1963-1970
[box: 232]
Minutes and miscellaneous proposals, 1964-1969
[box: 232]
Miscellaneous proposals, continued, 1964-1969
[box: 232]
Poor Folks Self Help proposal, 1969
[box: 232]
People's War Council Against Poverty, 1966
[box: 232]
Committee for Poor People, 1968
[box: 232]
Pamphlets and Reference Materials, 1938-1970
[box: 232]
Pamphlets and Reference Materials, 1938-1970
[box: 232]
Pamphlets and Reference Materials, 1938-1970
[box: 232]
Pamphlets and Reference Materials, 1938-1970
[box: 232]
Pamphlets and Reference Materials, 1938-1970
[box: 232]
Box 233-234 Other Commissions
Black People's Commission, 1946-1970
[box: 233]
Community Action Commission, 1970
[box: 233]
Natural Resources Commission, 1969-1971
[box: 233]
Natural Resources Commission, 1969-1971
[box: 233]
Spiritual Life Commission, 1957-1969
[box: 233]
Spiritual Life Commission, 1957-1969
[box: 233]
Spiritual Life Commission, 1957-1969
[box: 233]
Spiritual Life Commission, 1957-1969
[box: 233]
Youth Commission, 1946-1969
[box: 234]
Youth Commission, 1946-1969
[box: 234]
Youth Commission, 1946-1969
[box: 234]
Series VII: Projects 1920-1977: Boxes 235 - 284
Scope and Content Note:

This series consists of material relating to the Council's involvement with Appalachian churches and ministers, federally funded community action programs, regional development efforts, urban migrant issues and the publishing of Mountain Life & Work.

Churches and Ministers in Appalachia
Church Groups-General, 1920-1966
[box: 235]
Church Groups-General, 1920-1966
[box: 235]
Commission on Religion in Appalachia (CORA), 1965-1970
[box: 235]
Schools and Churches in Appalachia, 1930; 1966
[box: 235]
Rural Church Commission, 1940-1941
[box: 235]
Hartman, Vladimir E., field-worker with rural churches Community Action Program (CAP), 1945-1946
[box: 235]
Community Action Program (CAP)
Appalachian Resource Development Project, 1960
[box: 236]
Correspondence 'C', 1959-1962
[box: 236]
Chamber of Commerce Information, 1958-1962
[box: 236]
Chamber of Commerce Information, 1958-1962
[box: 236]
Community Development Counselor, 1960-1962
[box: 236]
Community Planning, 1946-1949
[box: 236]
Community Study-Balsam Grove, North Carolina, 1959-1960
[box: 236]
Community Study-Barbourville, Kentucky, 1962
[box: 236]
Community Study-Berea, Kentucky, n.d
[box: 236]
Community Study-Campbellsville, Kentucky, n.d
[box: 236]
Community Study-Cherokee, North Carolina, 1954-1959
[box: 236]
Community Study-Fentress County, Tennessee, 1961-1962
[box: 236]
Community Study-Haysi, Virginia, 1960
[box: 236]
Community Study-Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, 1961-1962
[box: 236]
Community Study-Marshall, North Carolina, 1960-1961
[box: 237]
Community Study-Pickens, South Carolina, 1961-1962
[box: 237]
Community Study-Newbern, Virginia, n.d
[box: 237]
Community Study-Pine Mountain, Kentucky, n.d
[box: 237]
Community Study-Rose Hill, North Carolina, n.d
[box: 237]
Community Study-Sevier County, Tennessee, 1960
[box: 237]
Community Study-Sevierville, Tennessee, 1959-1963
[box: 237]
Community Study-Taped Interviews, n.d
[box: 237]
Community Study-Results, n.d
[box: 237]
Community Study-Results, n.d
[box: 237]
Correspondence 'D', 1959-1962
[box: 237]
Correspondence 'E', 1959-1962
[box: 237]
Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project (EKRDP), 1961-1962
[box: 237]
Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project- Leadership Workshop-Berea Planning Meeting, 1960
[box: 238]
Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project- Correspondence on Workshop, 1960
[box: 238]
Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project- Correspondence on Workshop, 1960
[box: 238]
Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project- Lists-Workshop, 1960
[box: 238]
Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project- Workshop-Follow-up, 1960-1961
[box: 238]
Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project- Miscellaneous, 1960-1961
[box: 238]
Committee for economic Development- Correspondence, 1953-1956
[box: 238]
Committee for economic Development- Correspondence, 1957
[box: 238]
Committee for Economic Development- Correspondence and miscellaneous, 1958
[box: 238]
Committee for Economic Development- Correspondence, 1961-1962
[box: 239]
Committee for Economic Development- Member lists and minutes, 1956-1962
[box: 239]
Committee for economic Development- Drafts of minutes, 1958-1960
[box: 239]
Committee for Economic Development- Miscellaneous, 1958-1960
[box: 239]
Electric Power Companies-Correspondence, 1959
[box: 239]
Correspondence 'F', 1959-1962
[box: 239]
Correspondence 'F', 1959-1962
[box: 239]
Correspondence 'G', 1959-1962
[box: 239]
Governor's Conference on Appalachia- Correspondence, 1959-1960
[box: 240]
Governor's Conference on Appalachia- Miscellaneous, 1959-1960
[box: 240]
Correspondence 'H', 1959-1962
[box: 240]
Correspondence 'I', 1959-1962
[box: 240]
Correspondence 'J', 1959-1962
[box: 240]
Correspondence 'K', 1959-1962
[box: 240]
Kentucky Area Program Development Office, 1961-1962
[box: 240]
Kentucky Area Program Development Office, 1961-1962
[box: 240]
Kentucky Development Workers Conference- Correspondence, Steering Committee, Miscellaneous, 1960-1962
[box: 241]
Kentucky Development Workers Conference- Correspondence, Steering Committee, Miscellaneous, 1960-1962
[box: 241]
Kentucky Development Workers Conference- Correspondence, Steering Committee, Miscellaneous, 1960-1962
[box: 241]
Kentucky Economic Development- Miscellaneous, 1959-1960
[box: 241]
Kentucky Welfare Association, 1962
[box: 241]
Correspondence 'L', 1959-1961
[box: 241]
Correspondence 'MA-ME', 1959-1962
[box: 241]
Correspondence 'MI-MU', 1959-1962
[box: 241]
Correspondence 'N', 1969-1962
[box: 241]
National Sharecroppers Fund, 1962
[box: 242]
North Georgia Leadership Conference, 1962
[box: 242]
Correspondence 'P', 1959-1962
[box: 242]
Correspondence 'R', 1959-1962
[box: 242]
Rural Development -Correspondence, 1958-1961
[box: 242]
Rural Development -Correspondence, 1958-1961
[box: 242]
Rural Development-Reports and minutes, 1957-1961
[box: 242]
Rural Development-Reports and minutes, 1957-1961
[box: 242]
Rural Development -Plan of work by counties, 1959-1960
[box: 243]
Rural Development -Plan of work by counties, 1959-1960
[box: 243]
Rural Development -Plan of work by counties, 1959-1960
[box: 243]
Rural Development -Miscellaneous, 1959-1962
[box: 243]
Correspondence 'T', 1959-1962
[box: 243]
Funding Proposals, 1962-1969
[box: 243]
Funding Proposals, 1962-1969
[box: 243]
Proposals, 1962-1969
[box: 244]
Proposals, 1962-1969
[box: 244]
Proposals, 1962-1969
[box: 244]
Proposals, 1962-1969
[box: 244]
CAP Grant 316 TA-Correspondence, 1965
[box: 244]
CAP Grant 316 TA-Financial Reports, 1965
[box: 244]
CAP Grant 316 TA-Budget, expenditures, 1965
[box: 244]
CAP Grant Proposal-Technical Assistance, 1966
[box: 244]
CAP Grant 316 A- Correspondence, 1966
[box: 244]
CAP Grant 316 A-Financial Reports, 1966
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 316 A-Expenditures, 1966
[box: 245]
Request for Continuation, 1966
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 B-Correspondence, 1967
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 B-Financial Reports , 1967
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316-B-Budget, expenditures, 1967
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 C-Correspondence, 1968
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 C-Budget, expenditures, 1968
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 D-Correspondence, 1969
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 D-Budget, expenditures, 1969
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 D-Extension, 1970
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 D-Financial Reports, 1970
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316 D-Budget, expenditures, 1970
[box: 245]
CAP Grant 0316-Expenditures, n.d
[box: 245]
CAP Grants-Budgets-Unidentified, n.d
[box: 245]
CAP Grants-Evaluation-Preliminary 1967, 1967
[box: 246]
CAP Grants-Evaluation-Preliminary 1967, 1967
[box: 246]
CAP Grants-Evaluation of Community Action, 1967;1969
[box: 246]
Miscellaneous Administrative, 1965-1969
[box: 246]
Community Action Programs and Directors, n.d
[box: 246]
General Personnel, 1964-1968
[box: 246]
Collins, Sandy, Office Manager, 1968
[box: 246]
Danilchik, Nadya, Special Assistant for Planning, 1968
[box: 246]
Goff, Esther, Community Action Technician, 1968
[box: 246]
Greathouse, Larry, On-The-Job-Training Field Experience, 1968
[box: 246]
Griggs, Julian, Community Action Technician, 1968
[box: 246]
Griggs, Ruth, secretary, 1969
[box: 246]
Guiton, T.A., interim Director, 1968
[box: 246]
MacDavid, Pamela, Housing Specialist, 1968
[box: 246]
Moore, Donna, Talent Bank, 1968
[box: 246]
Oliver, Susan, Secretary, 1968
[box: 246]
Reedy, Sandi, applicant, 1968
[box: 246]
Sheriff, Julie, Administrative Assistant, 1965
[box: 246]
Snow, Dan, Talent Bank, 1968
[box: 246]
Volunteers, 1968
[box: 246]
Correspondence, 1959-1963
[box: 247]
Correspondence, 1964
[box: 247]
Correspondence, 1965
[box: 247]
Correspondence, 1966
[box: 247]
Correspondence, 1967
[box: 247]
Correspondence, 1968
[box: 247]
Correspondence, 1969
[box: 248]
Correspondence, 1969
[box: 248]
Correspondence, 1970
[box: 248]
Appalachian Industries, 1965-1966
[box: 248]
Cannon Industries, Knox County, Kentucky, 1966
[box: 248]
Civic Industries, 1965-1967
[box: 248]
Danilchik, Nadya, Special Assistant for Planning, 1968
[box: 248]
Diehl, Richard, Community Action Technician, 1967
[box: 248]
Economic Development Act, 1966-1967
[box: 248]
Gardner Brothers-Mineral Resources, 1965
[box: 248]
Greathouse, Larry, Manpower Project, 1968
[box: 248]
Mastin, R.E., Technical Consultant, 1968
[box: 248]
National Association for Community Development, 1970
[box: 248]
Office of Economic Opportunity, 1965-1967
[box: 248]
Regional Development Commission, 1967
[box: 248]
Schlesinger, Saul, Manpower Project, 1967-1968
[box: 248]
Sill, Maurice, Director, 1968
[box: 248]
Southern West Virginia Community Action, 1968-1969
[box: 248]
Vanderpool, Isaac, Education Projects Coordinator, 1963-1968
[box: 249]
Vanderpool, Isaac, Education Projects Coordinator, 1963-1968
[box: 249]
Staff Memoranda, 1965
[box: 249]
Staff memoranda, 1966
[box: 249]
Staff Memoranda, 1967
[box: 249]
Staff Memoranda, 1968
[box: 249]
Staff Memoranda, 1969
[box: 249]
Staff Memoranda, 1970
[box: 249]
Master Correspondence, 6-8 / 1965
[box: 250]
Master Correspondence, 8 / 1965
[box: 250]
Master Correspondence, 9 / 1965
[box: 250]
Master Correspondence, 9 / 1965
[box: 250]
Master Correspondence, 10 / 1965
[box: 250]
Master Correspondence, 11-12 / 1965
[box: 250]
Master Correspondence, 1 / 1966
[box: 251]
Master Correspondence, 2 / 1966
[box: 251]
Master Correspondence, 3 / 1966
[box: 251]
Master Correspondence, 4 / 1966
[box: 251]
Master Correspondence, 5-8 / 1966
[box: 251]
Master Correspondence, 9-12 / 1966
[box: 251]
Master Correspondence, 1-2 / 1967
[box: 252]
Master Correspondence, 3 / 1967
[box: 252]
Master Correspondence, 4 / 1967
[box: 252]
Master Correspondence, 5 / 1967
[box: 252]
Master Correspondence, 6 / 1967
[box: 252]
Master Correspondence, 7 / 1967
[box: 252]
Master Correspondence, 8 / 1967
[box: 253]
Master Correspondence, 9 / 1967
[box: 253]
Master Correspondence, 10-11 / 1967
[box: 253]
Master Correspondence, 12 / 1967-1 / 1968
[box: 253]
Master Correspondence, 2 / 1968
[box: 253]
Master Correspondence, 3 / 1968
[box: 253]
Master Correspondence, 4-11 / 1968
[box: 253]
Master Correspondence, 1 / 1969
[box: 254]
Master Correspondence, 1-2 / 1969
[box: 254]
Master Correspondence, 2-6 / 1969
[box: 254]
Office of Economic Opportunity-Memoranda Nos. 0-40, 1965-1967
[box: 254]
Office of Economic Opportunity- Memoranda Nos. 41-60, 1965-1967
[box: 254]
Office of Economic Opportunity-Memoranda Nos. 61-100, 1965-1967
[box: 255]
Office of Economic Opportunity-Memoranda 6000 Series, 1968-1970
[box: 255]
Office of Economic Opportunity-Memoranda 6100, Series, 1968-1970
[box: 255]
Office of Economic Opportunity-Memoranda 6300 Series, 1968-1970
[box: 255]
Office of Economic Opportunity-Memoranda 6400-7800 Series, 1968-1970
[box: 255]
Correspondence, On-The-Job-Training Project (OJT), 1965-1966
[box: 256]
OJT Contracts, forms, proposals, 1965-1966
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Ault Insurance Agency, 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Big Hat Restaurant, 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Bledsoe County Board of Education, 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Builders Supply Company, 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Downey Motor Company, 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Dunlap motor Company, 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Eastern Products Inc., 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Erwin Record Inc., 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Garland, Ross, 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-Ledford Funeral Home Inc., 1965
[box: 256]
OJT Subcontractor-SS Livestock Farms, 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Marion County Board of Education, 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Marion County Broadcasting Service, Inc., 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Quality Builders Company, 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Range Cheverolet Inc., 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Scandia Manufacturing Co., Inc., 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Tennessee Joint Cement Co., 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Travelers Chrysler-Plymouth Co., 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Travelers Chrysler-Plymouth Co., 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Unaka One Hour Cleaner, 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Subcontractor-Wayne Love Construction, 1965
[box: 257]
OJT Report: Manpower Development and Training Act Area Redevelopment Act, 1963-1964
[box: 257]
Correspondence and Memoranda, 1965-1966
[box: 257]
LIHP Correspondence and Memoranda, 1967-1968
[box: 257]
LIHP Conferences, 1966-1970
[box: 257]
LIHP Proposals, 1965-1968
[box: 258]
LIHP Proposals, 1965-1968
[box: 258]
LIHP Reports, 1965-1968
[box: 258]
LIHP Cooperatives, 1965-1967
[box: 258]
LIHP Experimental House, 1965-1966
[box: 258]
LIHP Resettlement in Appalachia, n.d
[box: 258]
Land Examinations (with photographs), 1965
[box: 258]
LIHP Pamphlet: "Low Income Housing", 1966
[box: 258]
LIHP Rhode Island School of Design, 1967
[box: 258]
LIHP Yale University School of Architecture, 1966
[box: 258]
LIHP Federal Housing Acts, 1954;1965
[box: 258]
LIHP Miscellaneous, 1966-1970
[box: 258]
Grant Proposal, 1964
[box: 259]
USDL Grant-Contract and Modification, 1964-1965
[box: 259]
USDL Grant-Miscellaneous correspondence, 1963-1965
[box: 259]
USDL Grant-Miscellaneous budget, report, 1964-1965
[box: 259]
USDL Study Conference-Berea, Kentucky, 1964
[box: 259]
USDL Progress Reports-David Lollis, Director, 1964-1965
[box: 259]
USDL Progress Reports-David Lollis, Director, 1964-1965
[box: 259]
USDL Progress Reports-David Lollis, Director, 1964-1965
[box: 259]
USDL Final Report-Draft, 1965
[box: 259]
USDL Final Report-Draft, 1965
[box: 260]
On-The-Job-Training Report-James, 1964-1965
[box: 260]
Progress Report-Larry Greathouse, Field Representative, 1964-1965
[box: 260]
Progress Report-Larry Greathouse, Field Representative, 1964-1965
[box: 260]
Progress Report-Larry Greathouse, Field Representative, 1964-1965
[box: 260]
Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1964-1965
[box: 260]
Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1964-1965
[box: 260]
Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1965
[box: 261]
Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1965
[box: 261]
Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1965
[box: 261]
Progress Report-Roger Lester, Field Rep., 1964-1965
[box: 261]
Progress Report-Roger Lester, Field Rep., 1964-1965
[box: 261]
Progress Report-Nadya Danilchik, Manpower Specialist, 1969-1970
[box: 261]
Miscellaneous, 1966-1969
[box: 261]
Enterprise Development Project (EDP) Progress Report I, 7/1967
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report II, 8/1967
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report III, 9/1967
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report IV, 10/1967
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report VI, 12/1967
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report VII, 1/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report VIII, 2/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report IX, 3/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report X, 4/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report XI, 5/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report XII, 6/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report XIII, 7/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report XIV, 8/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report XV, 9/1968
[box: 262]
EDP Progress Report XVI, 10/1968
[box: 263]
EDP Progress Report XVII, 11/1968
[box: 263]
EDP Interim Report, 12/1968
[box: 263]
Workshop-Community Action Program Staff, 1965
[box: 263]
Symposium-Community Education Project for the Disadvantaged, 1966
[box: 263]
Symposium-Developing Community , 1966
[box: 263]
Symposium for Community Action Program Directors, 1966
[box: 263]
Conference-Planned Relocation, New Housing & Local Employment in Eastern Kentucky, 1966
[box: 263]
Training Meetings, 1969
[box: 263]
Workshop-Functional Housing Planning, 1970
[box: 263]
Allardt Community Study, n.d
[box: 263]
Bakers Crossroads, n.d
[box: 263]
Bell-Whitley Community Action Agency, 1969
[box: 263]
Big Sandy Area Council, 1965
[box: 263]
By-laws of Community Associations, ca. 1965
[box: 263]
Carr Creek Community Center, n.d
[box: 263]
Charleston Youth Community Inc., 1963-1965
[box: 263]
Clinch and Powell River Valley Association, 1964
[box: 264]
Cocke County, Tennessee Community Action, 1965-1966
[box: 264]
Community Development-Miscellaneous, 1962-1968
[box: 264]
Cumberland Valley Area Economic Opportunity Council, 1967
[box: 264]
Horsecreek Neighborhood Action Council, 1966
[box: 264]
Kentucky Community Action Association, 1968
[box: 264]
Kentucky Development Committee, 1964-1966
[box: 264]
Kentucky River Foothills Development Council, Inc., n.d
[box: 264]
Knott County Development Association, 1960
[box: 264]
Knox County Economic Opportunity Council, 1965
[box: 264]
Leslie County Community Action Program, 1961
[box: 264]
Madison County Development Association, 1964-1966
[box: 264]
Perry County Community Action Agency and Citizens Action Council, 1965
[box: 264]
Pittman Community Center, n.d
[box: 264]
Red Bird Development, 1962-1967
[box: 264]
Thelma Community Development Group, 1964
[box: 264]
Upshur County, West Virginia Commuinity Action Council, 1965
[box: 264]
Community Action Program - Reports and Evaluations
Boyle, J.D., Big Sandy CAP, Knott County, Tucker County, Virginia, 1965-1966
[box: 264]
Carroll, Overt, Economic Development Specialist, 1969
[box: 264]
Danilchik, Nadya, Planning Specialist, 1968-1969
[box: 264]
Davis, Tom, Bell-Jackson-Knott Counties, Kentucky, Hancock County, Tennessee, 1966
[box: 264]
Davis, Tom and Skeese, John, Hancock County, 1966
[box: 264]
Diehl, Richard, Grundy County, Tennessee, 1967
[box: 264]
Donohoe, William, Rockcastle County, also Tennessee and Georgia, 1965-1966
[box: 264]
Donohoe, William and Templeton, Al, North Georgia, 1965-1966
[box: 264]
Dougherty, Dan, Jackson County, Kentucky, 1967
[box: 264]
Forte, Sylvia, Virginia and Tennessee, 1966
[box: 264]
Gallimore, Leonard
[box: 264]
Greathouse, Larry, 1967
[box: 265]
Greathouse, Larry and Young, James, Letcher County CAP, 1965
[box: 265]
Greiner, Donna, 1967
[box: 265]
Griggs, Julian, CAP Director, 1968-1970
[box: 265]
Groff, Arnold, Petros, Tennessee, 1968
[box: 265]
Guiton, T.A., Success through Education Program (STEP), 1967-1968
[box: 265]
Harris, Lillian, Kentucky and West Virginia, 1965-1966
[box: 265]
Ingram, Cliff, 1968
[box: 265]
Johnston, Roslea, Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, Tennessee, 1965-1966
[box: 265]
Line, Hubert, Housing, 1969
[box: 265]
MacDavid, Pamela, Housing, 1967-1969
[box: 265]
Moore, Donna, 1968
[box: 265]
Mosley, Julian, Research and Development, 1968-1969
[box: 265]
Mustard, Tom, Harlan County, Kentucky, 1966
[box: 265]
Ocker, Linda, 1968
[box: 265]
Osborne, Gerald, Civic Industries, West Virginia and Virginia, 1965-1966
[box: 265]
Osborne, Gerald and Walker, Ernest, Civic Industries and West Virginia, 1966
[box: 265]
Raphael, David, Clay County, Kentucky, 1965-1966
[box: 265]
Redwine, Earl m., Kentucky and North Carolina, 1965-1966
[box: 265]
Safford, Edwin, Latcher County, Kentucky, 1965-1966
[box: 265]
Safford, Edwin, Mingo County, West Virginia, 1965-1966
[box: 265]
Snow, Dan, Talent Bank, 1969
[box: 266]
Summerlin, Philip, Talent Bank, 1968
[box: 266]
Suters, William, Tennessee and West Virginia, 1965-1966
[box: 266]
Templeton, Al, Mingo County, West Virginia, 1965
[box: 266]
Templeton, James, Cocke county, Tennessee, 1966
[box: 266]
Vaughn, Tom, Brasstown, North Carolina, 1965
[box: 266]
Walker, Ernest, Virginia, Kentucky and Tennessee, 1965
[box: 266]
Walker, Ernest, Virginia, Kentucky, West Virginia Tennessee, North Carolina, 1966-1969
[box: 266]
Young, James, Virginia, West Virginia and Mississippi, 1965-1966
[box: 266]
Master Reports, 1965
[box: 266]
Master Reports, 1965-1966
[box: 267]
Master Reports, 1965-1966
[box: 267]
Master Reports, 1965-1966
[box: 267]
Carroll, Overt, Economic Development Specialist, 1969-1970
[box: 267]
Danilchik, Nadya, Manpower Specialist, 1969-1970
[box: 267]
Griggs, Julian, Director, 1969-1970
[box: 267]
Line, Hubert, Housing Specialist, 1969-1970
[box: 267]
Moore, Donna, Talent Bank, 1969
[box: 267]
Walker, Ernest, Education Specialist, 1969-1970
[box: 267]
Deleted Reports-other Staff, 1969
[box: 267]
Cumulative Report, Cumberland County, TN , 1965
[box: 268]
Elliott County Home Repair for the Elderly and Disabled, n.d
[box: 268]
A Look Backward-McDowell County, West Virginia, n.d
[box: 268]
Save the Children Federation, 1958-1959
[box: 268]
Senate Subcommittee on Employment, Manpower and Poverty, 1967
[box: 268]
Summary Report-Council Special Projects, ca. 1964
[box: 268]
Talent Bank, n.d
[box: 268]
Training Community Action Directors, 1965
[box: 268]
Reference Materials, 1937-1969
[box: 268]
Reference Materials, 1937-1969
[box: 268]
Reference Materials, 1937-1969
[box: 268]
Reference Materials, 1960-1969
[box: 269]
Reference Materials, 1960-1969
[box: 269]
Miscellaneous Pamphlets, 1930-1969
[box: 269]
Miscellaneous Pamphlets, 1930-1969
[box: 269]
Box 270 Mountain Life and Work
Correspondence File Key, ca. 1953
[box: 270]
'A', 1925-1970
[box: 270]
'BR', 1925-1970
[box: 270]
'CA-CE', 1925-1970
[box: 270]
'CH-CO', 1925-1970
[box: 270]
'CR-CU', 1925-1970
[box: 270]
'DA-DI', 1925-1970
[box: 270]
'DA-DU', 1925-1970
[box: 270]
'EA-ED', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
Edwards Brothers Lithographers, 1951-1965
[box: 271]
Edwards Brothers Lithographers, 1951-1965
[box: 271]
'EM-EW', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'F', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'G', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'HA-HE', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'HI', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'HO-HU', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'I-K', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'L', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'M', 1925-1970
[box: 271]
'N', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
'O', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
'P', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
'R', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
'SA-SM', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
'SQ-SW', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
'T', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
'U-V', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
'W-Y', 1925-1970
[box: 272]
Manuscript Correspondence, 1957-1958
[box: 272]
Publications Committee, Inter-staff memoranda, 1940-1965
[box: 273]
Publications Committee, Inter-staff memoranda, 1966-1970
[box: 273]
Receipts, 1927-1931
[box: 273]
Receipts, 1932-1933
[box: 273]
Finance Reports, 1937-1950
[box: 273]
Finance Miscellaneous, 1930-1970
[box: 273]
Circulation lists, form letters, 1925-1932
[box: 273]
Subscription letters, 1939-1940
[box: 273]
Circulation Lists, 1942-1952
[box: 273]
Circulation lists and miscellaneous, 1960-1969
[box: 273]
Clippings, 1925-1939
[box: 274]
Doris Ulmann clippings, 1933-1936
[box: 274]
Woodcuts-J. Spelman
[box: 274]
Issues of Mountian Life and Work, 1925;1952;1959
[box: 274]
Covers of Mountian Life and Work, 1925-1941; 1946-1948
[box: 274]
Reprints and original drafts, 1925-1964
[box: 274]
Reprints and original drafts, 1925-1964
[box: 274]
Miscellaneous, 1930-1970
[box: 274]
Miscellaneous, 1930-1970
[box: 274]
Miscellaneous, 1930-1970
[box: 274]
Council Newsletter, 1952-1954
[box: 275]
Council Newsletter, 1955-1966
[box: 275]
Adult Education newsletter, 1940; 1960-1967
[box: 275]
The Hawkeye newsletter, 1966
[box: 275]
Advertising, 1952-1955
[box: 275]
Advertising, 1956-1957
[box: 275]
Justification, 1961
[box: 275]
Illustrations, 1958
[box: 275]
Permission to reprint articles, 1940-1949; 1957-1958
[box: 275]
Youth Section, 1957
[box: 275]
News releases, 1966
[box: 275]
Merchandise for sale, 1957-1966
[box: 275]
Unused stories, poems, essays
[box: 275]
Survey of Mountian Life and Work, 1939
[box: 275]
Twenty Writers-Berea College, 1953-1954
[box: 275]
Subject Index, A-Z Alphabetical File of Vouchers (housed in metal file box), n.d
[box: 276]
Box 277 Regional Development
Appalachian Regional Commission, 1962-1963
[box: 277]
Citizen participation in Resource Development, 1961
[box: 277]
Congress for Appalachian Development, 1967-1970
[box: 277]
County and Area Development Associations, 1954-1965
[box: 277]
Development Guidelines, n.d
[box: 277]
Development Guidelines and Miscellaneous, 1963-1970
[box: 277]
Kentucky Area Development Committee, 1963-1965
[box: 277]
North Carolina Fund, 1965-1968
[box: 277]
Development Proposals and Projects, 1963-1970