Collections: 
0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Duty Family Papers,January 18, 1860 - May 16, 1902

details | guide | text

Author

Staff

Title

Duty Family Papers

Date

January 18, 1860 - May 16, 1902

Repository

Kentucky Historical Society. Special Collections & Archives.Frankfort, Kentucky 40601-1931

Conditions Governing Access note

Access at KHS only. Use microfilm, transcriptions or images when available.

For microfilmed copies see Family Collection: Duty Family Papers.

Associated Materials / Related Records

Preferred Citation Note

[Identification of item], Duty Family Papers, 1860-1902, 95SC45,Library Special Collections and Archives, Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.

Extent

3 letters, 2 funeral notices, 1 obituary

Biography/History

Daniel Dyke Duty, was born May 1 (possibly May 11) 1825, Bethel, Bath County, and died Aug. 14, 1884, Mt. Sterling, Montgomery County. He married Lodema Smith, of Marathon, N.Y., Sept.20, 1859 who was born April 27, 1836 and died May 16, 1902. Duty was a merchant before the Civil War. During the Civil War, Duty's store was burnt (according to family lore). He then became an itinerant Methodist minister.

Scope and Content

Letters: Dated, Jan. 18, 1860, from Daniel Dyke Duty to Lodema, Duty's wife of 4 months. The letter is written from Cincinnati, Ohio in which Duty is in Cincinnati to purchase goods for his store and items for their personal housekeeping. -April 30, 1861 - Written from Lebanon, OH to Daniel and Lodema Duty by a"sister-in-faith" M. Cora Stevens. This letter relates the writer's concern for her family, friends, and country after the firing on Ft. Sumter. -March 6, 1881 - Written by Lodema Duty to Mary(?). A personal letter discussing family matters. Interesting note: Lodema instructed receiver to destroy the letter. - Funeral notices for Daniel Dyke Duty & Lodema Duty. -Newspaper obituary for Daniel Dyke Duty.

Arrangement: Chronological.

Variant Name: Daniel Dyke Duty & Lodema Smith Duty Letters

Bath County, Montomery County, Lebanon, Ohio

Subjects

  • Duty family--Civil War--Personal accounts--Family letters
  • Funeral notices -- Obituary
  • Duty, Lodema Smith, 1836-1902

Hosted by the University of Kentucky

Contact us: kdl-help@kdl.kyvl.org

Contributors: